DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 95

[Docket No. 31669; Amdt. No. 592]

IFR Altitudes; Miscellaneous Amendments

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This amendment adopts miscellaneous amendments to the required IFR (instrument flight rules) altitudes and changeover points for certain Federal airways, jet routes, or direct routes for which a minimum or maximum en-route authorized IFR altitude is prescribed. This regulatory action is needed because of changes occurring in the National Airspace System. These changes are designed to provide for the safe and efficient use of the navigable airspace under instrument conditions in the affected areas.

DATES: Effective 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brian Murphy, Manager, Aeronautical Information Services, Aeronautical Information Group, Aeronautical Data Team, Federal Aviation Administration. Mailing Address: FAA Headquarter, Aeronautical Information Group, 800 Independence Ave. SW, Bldg. 10A, Room 507L, Washington, DC 20591. Telephone (202) 267-4389.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This amendment to part 95 of the Federal Aviation Regulations (14 CFR part 95) amends, suspends, or revokes IFR altitudes governing the operation of all aircraft in flight over a specified route or any portion of that route, as well as the changeover points (COPs) for Federal airways, jet routes, or direct routes as prescribed in part 95.

The Rule

The specified IFR altitudes, when used in conjunction with the prescribed changeover points for those routes, ensure navigation aid coverage that is adequate for safe flight operations and free of frequency interference. The reasons and circumstances that create the need for this amendment involve matters of flight safety and operational efficiency in the National Airspace System, are related to published aeronautical charts that are essential to the user and provide for the safe and efficient use of the navigable airspace. In addition, those various reasons or circumstances require making this amendment effective before the next scheduled charting and publication date of the flight information to assure its timely availability to the user. The effective date of this amendment reflects those considerations. In view of the close and immediate relationship between these regulatory changes and safety in air commerce, I find that notice and public procedure before adopting this amendment are impracticable and contrary to the public interest and that good cause exists for making the amendment effective in less than 30 days.

Conclusion

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore—(1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. For the same reason, the FAA certifies that this amendment will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 95

Airspace, Navigation (air).

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 5, 2026.
Brian Murphy,
Manager, Aeronautical Information Services, Aeronautical Information Group, Aeronautical Data Team, Federal Aviation Administration.

Adoption of the Amendment

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, part 95 of the Federal Aviation Regulations (14 CFR part 95) is amended as follows effective at 0901 UTC, 9 Jul 2026.

PART 95—IFR ALTITUDES

1. The authority citation for part 95 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40103, 40113, and 14 CFR 11.49(b)(2).

2. Part 95 is amended to read as follows:

From | To | MEA
§ 95.6001 Victor Routes—U.S.
§ 95.6017 VOR Federal Airway V17 Is Amended To Read in Part
HARLINGEN, TX VOR/DME | MC ALLEN, TX VOR/DME | 2600 MAA—17500
FATOR, TX FIX | * NELEE, TX FIX | ** 4500
* 5500—MRA
** 2800—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6030 VOR Federal Airway V30 Is Amended To Delete
BADGER, WI VOR/DME | SQUIB, MI WP | 2900 MAA—17500
SQUIB, MI WP | PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME UNUSABLE
§ 95.6039 VOR Federal Airway V39 Is Amended To Read in Part
SOARS, CT FIX | MOONI, CT FIX
| S BND | ** 6000
| N BND | ** 12000
* 2800—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
MOONI, CT FIX | * STUBY, CT FIX
| S BND | ** 6000
| N BND | ** 12000
* 12000—MRA
* 6000—MCA STUBY, CT FIX, S BND
** 3300—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6045 VOR Federal Airway V45 Is Amended To Read in Part
SAGINAW, MI VOR/DME | SEEKS, MI FIX
| S BND | 2200
| N BND | 3500 MAA—17500
§ 95.6078 VOR Federal Airway V78 Is Amended To Read in Part
BANJO, MI FIX | BENNY, MI FIX
| S BND | 3000
| N BND | 5000 MAA—17500
BENNY, MI FIX | SAGINAW, MI VOR/DME
| S BND | 2400
| N BND | 5000 MAA—17500
§ 95.6084 VOR Federal Airway V84 Is Amended To Delete
NORTHBROOK, IL VOR/DME | * KUBBS, IL FIX | ** 3000
* 4000—MRA
** 2000—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
KUBBS, IL FIX | * STORY, IL FIX | ** 3000
* 3500—MRA
** 2000—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
STORY, IL FIX | PIVOT, IL FIX | * 3000
* 2000—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
PIVOT, IL FIX | JYBEE, MI WP | UNUSABLE
JYBEE, MI WP | PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | UNUSABLE
§ 95.6091 VOR Federal Airway V91 Is Amended To Read in Part
BRIDGEPORT, CT VOR/DME | MOONI, CT FIX
| S BND | * 6000
| N BND | * 12000
* 2800—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
MOONI, CT FIX | * STUBY, CT FIX
| S BND | ** 6000
| N BND | ** 12000
* 12000—MRA
** 3300—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
STUBY, CT FIX | BOWAN, NY FIX | * 12000
* 4900—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6132 VOR Federal Airway V132 Is Amended To Read in Part
AKRON, CO VOR/DME | GOODLAND, KS VORTAC | * 7000
* 5900—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6133 VOR Federal Airway V133 Is Amended To Read in Part
SAGINAW, MI VOR/DME | WHIPP, MI FIX
| SE BND | 2400
| NW BND | 5000 MAA—17500
§ 95.6156 VOR Federal Airway V156 Is Amended To Read in Part
CEDAR RAPIDS, IA VOR/DME | MOSCO, IA FIX | 3300 MAA—17500
§ 95.6170 VOR Federal Airway V170 Is Amended To Delete
BADGER, WI VOR/DME | PETTY, WI FIX | 2700 MAA—17500
PETTY, WI FIX | RAINE, MI WP | UNUSABLE
RAINE, MI WP | PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | UNUSABLE
PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | HEBEL, MI WP | UNUSABLE
HEBEL, MI WP | LESSY, MI WP | UNUSABLE
LESSY, MI WP | SALEM, MI VORTAC | 3000 MAA—17500
§ 95.6198 VOR Federal Airway V198 Is Amended To Read in Part
HARVEY, LA VORTAC | * PEARL, LA FIX | 2100
* 2900—MCA PEARL, LA FIX, NE BND
|  | MAA—17500
PEARL, LA FIX | * ELSIE, MS FIX | ** 3500
* 3400—MCA ELSIE, MS FIX, SW BND
** 1300—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6210 VOR Federal Airway V210 Is Amended To Read in Part
GRAND CANYON, AZ VOR/DME | * TUBA CITY, AZ VORTAC | ** 14500
* 14500—MCA TUBA CITY, AZ VORTAC, W BND
* 9800—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6240 VOR Federal Airway V240 Is Amended To Read in Part
HARVEY, LA VORTAC | * PEARL, LA FIX | 2100
* 2900—MCA PEARL, LA FIX, NE BND
|  | MAA—17500
PEARL, LA FIX | * ELSIE, MS FIX | ** 3500
* 3400—MCA ELSIE, MS FIX, SW BND
** 1300—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6274 VOR Federal Airway V274 Is Amended To Delete
PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | VICTORY, MI VOR/DME | UNUSABLE
§ 95.6320 VOR Federal Airway V320 Is Amended To Delete
PELLSTON, MI VORTAC | TRAVERSE CITY, MI VOR/DME | 3000 MAA—17500
TRAVERSE CITY, MI VOR/DME | MOUNT PLEASANT, MI DME | 5000 MAA—17500
MOUNT PLEASANT, MI DME | SAGINAW, MI VOR/DME | 2600 MAA—17500
§ 95.6437 VOR Federal Airway V437 Is Amended To Read in Part
ORMOND BEACH, FL VORTAC | JETSO, FL FIX
| S BND | * 3000
| N BND | ** 5000
* 1400—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
JETSO, FL FIX | * SUBER, FL FIX | ** 5000
* 8000—MCA SUBER, FL FIX, N BND
** 1300—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6487 VOR Federal Airway V487 Is Amended To Read in Part
BRIDGEPORT, CT VOR/DME | MOONI, CT FIX
| S BND | ** 6000
| N BND | ** 12000
* 2800—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
MOONI, CT FIX | * STUBY, CT FIX
| S BND | * 6000
| N BND | ** 12000
* 12000—MRA
** 3300—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
STUBY, CT FIX | * BOWAN, NY FIX | * 12000
* 12000—MCA BOWAN, NY FIX, S BND
* 4900—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6531 VOR Federal Airway V531 Is Amended To Read in Part
PALM BEACH, FL VORTAC | SHEDS, FL FIX
| SE BND | 3000
| NW BND | 6000 MAA—17500
§ 95.6609 VOR Federal Airway V609 Is Amended To Read in Part
SAGINAW, MI VOR/DME | BENNY, MI FIX
| S BND | 2400
| N BND | 5000 MAA—17500
BENNY, MI FIX | BANJO, MI FIX
| S BND | 3000
| N BND | 5000 MAA—17500
§ 95.6402 Hawaii VOR Federal Airway V2 Is Amended To Read in Part
PALAY, HI FIX | * LANAI, HI VORTAC | 4000
* 4300—MCA LANAI, HI VORTAC, SE BND
|  | MAA—45000
§ 95.6421 Hawaii VOR Federal Airway V21 Is Amended To Read in Part
GRAMY, HI FIX | * LANAI, HI VORTAC | 4000
* 4300—MCA LANAI, HI VORTAC, SE BND
|  | MAA—45000

From | To | MEA | MAA
§ 95.7001 Jet Routes
§ 95.7070 Jet Route J70
BADGER, WI VOR/DME | PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | 18000 | 45000
PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | SALEM, MI VORTAC | 18000 | 45000
§ 95.7094 Jet Route J94 Is Amended To Delete
DUBUQUE, IA VORTAC | NORTHBROOK, IL VOR/DME | 18000 | 45000
NORTHBROOK, IL VOR/DME | PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | 18000 | 45000
PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | FLINT, MI VORTAC | 18000 | 45000
§ 95.7108 Jet Route J108 Is Amended To Read in Part
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES, NM VORTAC | WINK, TX VORTAC | UNUSABLE
§ 95.7196 Jet Route J196 Is Amended To Read in Part
BRYCE CANYON, UT VORTAC | RIFMN, UT FIX | 36000 | 45000
RIFMN, UT FIX | MEEKER, CO VOR/DME | 33000 | 45000
§ 95.7507 Jet Route J507 Is Amended To Read in Part
U.S. CANADIAN BORDER | U.S. CANADIAN BORDER | 22000 | 45000
§ 95.7547 Jet Route J547 Is Amended To Delete
NORTHBROOK, IL VOR/DME | PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | 18000 | 45000
PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | FLINT, MI VORTAC | 18000 | 45000
§ 95.7548 Jet Route J548 Is Amended To Delete
PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | TRAVERSE CITY, MI VOR/DME | 18000 | 45000

Airway segment: From | Airway segment: To | Changeover points: Distance | Changeover points: From
§ 95.8003 VOR Federal Airway Changeover Point V39 Is Amended To Modify Changeover Point
SOARS, CT FIX | ALBANY, NY VORTAC | 24 | SOARS
V170 Is Amended To Delete Changeover Point
PULLMAN, MI VOR/DME | SALEM, MI VORTAC | 61 | PULLMAN
V487 Is Amended To Modify Changeover Point
BRIDGEPORT, CT VOR/DME | ALBANY, NY VORTAC | 46 | BRIDGEPORT
V91 Is Amended To Modify Changeover Point
BRIDGEPORT, CT VOR/DME | ALBANY, NY VORTAC | 46 | BRIDGEPORT

[FR Doc. 2026-11576 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P