DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0617]

Proposed Information Collection Activity; Administration for Children and Families Generic for Information Collections Related to Gatherings

AGENCY: Office of Planning, Research, and Evaluation, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for Public Comments.

SUMMARY: The Administration for Children and Families (ACF) at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services intends to request approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for extension of an approved generic clearance to request information from potential participants at ACF gatherings, such as meetings or conferences. The current expiration date is September 30, 2026. Burden estimates have been updated to reflect agency plans over the next three years.

DATES: Comments due August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, ACF is soliciting public comment on the specific aspects of the information collection described above. You can obtain copies of the proposed collection of information and submit comments by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: ACF hosts a variety of gatherings for many different purposes. This may include large scale conferences, meetings for grantees or contractors, workshops, trainings, poster sessions, and other in-person and virtual gatherings for individuals with interest in ACF programs (clients, researchers, policymakers, etc.,), among others. To ensure ACF has adequate information to plan these activities, the Agency must often collect information from potential participants such as basic contact information, preferences for attendance (mode, special requests, etc.,), organizational affiliation, feedback about meeting content, etc. Additionally, some activities require ACF to have additional information to have the means to select the most appropriate participants for attendance according to the type or purpose of a given activity, or to group participants into the most appropriate category or activity during an event. This may include information about poster presentations, speaking panels, training courses, professional perspectives, or experiences, etc. In addition, attendees may be asked to submit an application or abstract for prescreening to be selected for attendance.

The planning for these gatherings is often on a quick timeline, request similar information, are low burden and don't raise substantive or policy issues. Therefore, ACF established an umbrella generic under the PRA to allow ACF to quickly receive review and approval for proposed collections that fit within the scope of the umbrella generic.

The purposes of the collections under this umbrella generic are to gather appropriate information to plan ACF gatherings. Example information collection activities could include:

• Registration forms

○ Information collected on these types of forms could include name, contact information, organization/affiliation, basic demographics, attendance needs, etc.

• Applications for panels, posters, or other presentation formats

○ Information collected on these types of applications could include title, author(s), institution/organization, abstract describing presentation or poster, instructions, etc.

• Pre-meeting surveys

○ Information collected on these types of surveys could include content preferences, scheduling needs and preferences, pre-meeting knowledge, etc.

• Post-Meeting/-Workshop/-Training Evaluation Surveys

○ Information collected on these types of surveys could include requests for feedback on the overall activity, feedback on content, post-meeting knowledge, post-meeting uses of content, preferences for future activities, etc.

As part of this generic, ACF requests OMB provide a response on individual generic information collections within 5 business days.

Note that this generic is primarily for information collected in connection with closed ACF meetings, as information collected in connection with public ACF meetings are not considered “information” under PRA per 44 U.S.C., 5 CFR Ch. 11 (1-1-99 Edition), 1320.3: Definitions. Currently approved individual requests can be found here: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAICList?ref_nbr=202605-0970-006.

Respondents: Potential respondents may include researchers, individuals with expertise in ACF program areas, individuals with interest in ACF program areas, those receiving ACF services, ACF grantees or contractors, among others with involvement or interest in ACF activities.

Annual Burden Estimates—New Requests

The estimated annual burden for the next three years is about 54 percent less than the estimated annual burden hours originally approved for this overarching generic. This is based on use over the past three years and expectations for the next three years, with a focus on efforts to reduce burden across ACF.

New types of information collections | Annual number of respondents | Total number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Total annual burden hours
Registration Forms, Applications, Pre-and Post- activity Surveys, Other Activities | 35,167 | 1 | 0.1296 | 4,558

Annual Burden—Approved Ongoing Requests

The following table includes approved information collections under this umbrella generic that are ongoing and will be included for extension.

Ongoing information collections | Annual number of respondents | Total number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
Administration for Native Americans Registration Form | 300 | 1 | 0.167 | 50
Children's Bureau's National Child Welfare Center for Innovation and Advancement, Non-Public Event Registration | 6,475 | 1 | 0.050 | 324
National Center on Substance Abuse and Child Welfare Communities of Practice Registration Information Collection | 220 | 1 | 0.068 | 15
National Center on Substance Abuse and Child Welfare Convening Attendee Recommendation Information Collection | 100 | 1 | 0.080 | 8
National Center on Substance Abuse and Child Welfare Convening Registration Information Collection | 105 | 1 | 0.057 | 6
National Center on Substance Abuse and Child Welfare Grantee Meeting Registration Information Collection | 300 | 1 | 0.033 | 10
National Center on Substance Abuse and Child Welfare Learning Exchange Registration Information Collection | 350 | 1 | 0.083 | 29
National Center on Substance Abuse and Child Welfare Policy Academy Meeting and Training Registration Information Collection | 1000 | 1 | 0.033 | 33
National Center on Substance Abuse and Child Welfare Site Visit Registration Information Collection | 650 | 1 | 0.083 | 54
National Center on Substance Abuse and Child Welfare Training Registration Information Collection | 785 | 1 | 0.066 | 52
2026 Native Communities Home Visiting Meeting | 580 | 1 | 0.210 | 122
Tribal Maternal, Infant, and Early Childhood Home Visiting (TMIECHV) Kickoff Meeting Registration | 20 | 1 | 0.100 | 2
Fiscal Responsibility Act Outcomes Working Group Interest Form | 50 | 1 | 0.080 | 4
Child Care Quality and Business Support Center, Events Registration Questions | 7360 | 1 | 0.032 | 242
Office of Child Care Events Registration and Post-Event Survey | 4500 | 1.75 | 0.064 | 506
Office of Child Care National Tribal Conference Registration Questions | 400 | 1 | 0.083 | 33
Office of Child Care Regional Meeting Registration Questions | 330 | 1 | 0.082 | 27
Office of Child Care State and Territory Administrator's Meeting Registration Questions | 400 | 1 | 0.082 | 33
Office of Child Care Tribal Child Care and Development Fund (CCDF) Plan Training | 630 | 1 | 0.084 | 53
Office of Child Care Tribal Cluster Meeting Registration Questions | 190 | 1 | 0.084 | 16
Registration for National Center on Subsidy Innovation and Accountability Events | 1000 | 1 | 0.033 | 33
Community Economic Development Grant Recipient Conference | 200 | 1 | 0.229 | 96
Head Start Registration Form Questions | 34,000 | 1 | 0.017 | 567
Sum Totals: | 59,945 |  |  | 2,315

Comments: The Department specifically requests comments on (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Consideration will be given to comments and suggestions submitted within 60 days of this publication.

Mary B. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11558 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-79-P