DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Office of Workers' Compensation Programs

[OMB Control No. 1240-0014]

Proposed Extension of Information Collection; Comment Request; Administration of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act

AGENCY: Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Division of Coal Mine Workers' Compensation, (OWCP/DLHWC) Labor.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance request for comment to provide the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed collections of information in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This request helps to ensure that: requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements can be properly assessed. Currently, the Office of Workers' Compensation, Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Programs is soliciting comments concerning a proposed extension for the authority to conduct the information collection request (ICR) titled, “Administration of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act.”

DATES: All comments must be received on or before August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comment as follows. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered.

Electronic Submissions: Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments for WCPO-2026-0397, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket, with no changes. Because your comment will be made public, you are responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as your or anyone else's Social Security number or confidential business information.

• If your comment includes confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission.

Written/Paper Submissions: Submit written/paper submissions in the following way:

• Mail/Hand Delivery: Mail or visit DOL-OWCP/DFEC, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Division of Federal Employees' Compensation, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Room S-3323, Washington, DC 20210.

• OWCP/DLHWC will post your comment as well as any attachments, except for information submitted and marked as confidential, in the docket at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anjanette Suggs by telephone at 202-354-9660 or by email at suggs.anjanette@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Office of Workers' Compensation Programs (OWCP) administers the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (LHWCA). LHWCA provides benefits to workers injured in maritime employment on the navigable waters of the United States or in an adjoining area customarily used by an employer in loading, unloading, repairing, or building a vessel. In addition, several Acts extend the Longshore Act's coverage to certain other employees.

The Secretary of Labor has authority to make rules and regulations to establish procedures which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of the Act. 33 U.S.C. 939, 944. The Secretary has delegated that authority to the Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs. Secretary's Order 10-2009; Public Law 111-5 803, 123 Stat. 115, 187 (2009).

A claimant's social security number may be requested pursuant to Public Law 103-112 and the regulations at 20 CFR 702.202 and 702.221.

II. Desired Focus of Comments

OWCP is soliciting comments concerning the proposed information collection related to the Administration of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act. The DOL is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility.

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Documents related to this information collection request are available at https://regulations.gov and at DOL-OWCP located at 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Room S-3524, Washington, DC 20210. Questions about the information collection requirements may be directed to the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION section of this notice.

III. Current Actions

This information collection request concerns the Administration of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, OWCP Forms: LS-200, LS-201, LS-203, LS-204, LS-262, LS-267. OWCP has updated the data with respect to the number of respondents, responses, burden hours, and burden costs supporting this information collection request from the previous information collection request.

Type of Review: Extension with change of currently approved collection.

Agency: DOL-Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation, OWCP/DLHWC.

OMB Number: 124-0014.

Affected Public: Private Sector.

Number of Respondents: 32,672.

Frequency: On occasion.

Total Annual Responses: 32,672.

Average Time per Response: 16 minutes.

Total Annual Burden Hours: 8,641

Burden Summary
Form | Hours
LS-200 (Report of Earnings) | 319.67
LS-271 (Application for Self-Insurance) | 27
LS-272 (Application to Write Longshore Insurance) | 30
LS-274 (Injury Report of Insurance Carrier and Self-Insured Employer) | 580
LS-201 (Notice of Employee's Injury or Death) | 301.00
LS-513 (Report of Payments) | 295
LS-267 (Claimant's Statement) | 8.43
LS-203 (Employee's Claim for Compensation) | 6,979.00
LS-204 (Attending Physician's Supplementary Report) | 11.50
LS-262 (Claim for Death Benefits) | 90.00
Total Burden Hours | 8,641.60

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A))

Anjanette Suggs,
Agency Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11554 Filed 6-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-CF-P