DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Transportation Security Administration

[Docket No. TSA-2015-0001]

Temporary Exemption for Certain Over-the-Road Bus Owner/Operators That Provide Fixed-Route Service to the Public

AGENCY: Transportation Security Administration, DHS.

ACTION: Notice, temporary exemption.

SUMMARY: TSA is granting a temporary exemption from certain requirements in 49 CFR parts 1570 and 1584 for certain Over-The-Road Bus (OTRB) owner/operators that would otherwise be required to submit a security training program to TSA no later than 90 calendar days before commencing new or modified operations. For the duration of this exemption, covered OTRB owner/operators may provide fixed-route service that originates, travels through, or ends in a geographic location identified in Appendix A to 49 CFR part 1584 to support the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) World Cup™ notwithstanding certain requirements that would otherwise apply. TSA will communicate this exemption directly to affected operators, industry associations, and relevant event organizers to ensure broad awareness.

DATES: This exemption is effective from June 10, 2026 through July 31, 2026, unless otherwise modified by TSA through a notice published in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David W. Cooper, Executive Director (acting), Surface Policy and Cyber Integration Division, Strategy, Policy & Engagement, at David.cooper1@tsa.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FIFA World Cup 2026 tournament will take place from June 11 to July 19, 2026. It will be jointly hosted by 16 cities, including events in the following 11 U.S. cities and States: Atlanta, GA (Mercedes-Benz Stadium, also known as Atlanta Stadium); Foxborough, MA (Gillette Stadium, also known as Boston Stadium); Arlington, TX (AT&T Stadium, also known as Dallas Stadium); Houston, TX (NRG Stadium, also known as Houston Stadium); Kansas City, MO (Arrowhead Stadium, also known as Kansas City Stadium); Los Angeles (SoFi Stadium, also known as Los Angeles Stadium); Miami (Hard Rock Stadium, also known as Miami Stadium); New York/New Jersey (MetLife Stadium, also known as New York New Jersey Stadium); Philadelphia (Lincoln Financial Field, also known as Philadelphia Stadium); San Francisco Bay Area (Levi's Stadium, also known as San Francisco Bay Area Stadium); and Seattle (Lumen Field, also known as Seattle Stadium). Additional events will be held in Mexico and Canada.

Under TSA's regulations, OTRB ¹ owner/operators that provide fixed-route service ² that originates, travels through, or ends in a geographic location identified in appendix A to 49 CFR part 1584 must comply with TSA's security requirements, including identification of a security coordinator, reporting of security incidents to TSA, development and implementation of a security program, and ensuring that all employees performing security-sensitive functions receive security training. See 49 CFR part 1570, subparts B and C, and part 1584. If operations within the scope of applicability begin after June 21, 2021, the owner/operator must submit a security training program 90 days in advance of commencing operations. See 49 CFR 1570.109(b)(2). The program must include timely provision of security training to each employee performing a function identified in appendix B to 49 CFR part 1584. See 49 CFR 1570.111.

¹ “Over-the-Road Bus” means a bus characterized by an elevated passenger deck located over a baggage compartment.

² “Fixed-route service” means the provision of transportation service by private entities operating along a prescribed route according to a fixed schedule. See 49 CFR 1500.3.

TSA is aware that certain owner/operators of OTRBs conducting private charter operations, otherwise not subject to TSA regulations, will be providing fixed-route service to the public in support of the FIFA World Cup 2026 to/through/from all U.S. host cities. Due to the locations being served, these operations may trigger application of TSA's regulatory requirements. Absent an exemption, these owner/operators would not be able to operate because they have not submitted a security program to TSA 90 calendar days in advance of commencing operations.

Authority and Determination

TSA may grant an exemption from a regulation if TSA determines that the exemption is in the public interest.³ TSA has determined that it is in the public interest to grant an exemption from requirements in 49 CFR in subpart B of part 1570 (procedures and schedules for TSA approval of security programs and implementation of a security training program for security-sensitive employees), § 1570.201 (designation of security coordinators), and §§ 1584.113 and 1584.115 (specific security training requirements). Although certain owner/operators commencing operations to support FIFA World Cup 2026 operations meet the applicability criteria for these requirements, the implementation timeline within the regulation for security program approval and conducting the required training reduces the likelihood that security-sensitive personnel could be trained before commencing FIFA World Cup 2026 operations. For instance, the regulation requires submission of a security program 90 days before commencing operations and providing security training according to the implementation schedule in the regulations. See 49 CFR 1570.109(b)(2) and 1570.111. Because event-related operations are expected to occur over a shorter duration, employees may complete their assigned duties before the training requirement is triggered.

³ 49 U.S.C. 114(q).

TSA also concluded that charter and scheduled OTRBs that operate on fixed-routes and timetables simplify planning for security personnel deployed for FIFA World Cup 2026 operations. In addition, they result in fewer, more predictable access points (bus terminals, park-and-ride sites, or designated drop-off zones), which make it easier to deploy screening, patrols, and surveillance for security operations in a focused, efficient way. Finally, concentrating event spectators on buses instead of many individual vehicles lowers traffic volume near stadiums and fan zones, and less congestion reduces the risk of accidents, improves emergency vehicle access, and makes it easier to implement traffic control and protective measures around key routes and perimeters.

To further support security for these operations, TSA is separately providing security training and incident reporting recommendations and resources for all OTRB owner/operators not currently regulated by TSA. While implementation of these recommendations is voluntary, TSA encourages their use to enhance the security baseline for this important event. TSA notes that this temporary exemption does not reach certain regulatory obligations that apply to those owner/operators covered by § 1584.101, including obligations to report significant security concerns. See 49 CFR 1570.203.

Exemption

1. Eligibility. This temporary exemption applies to each OTRB owner/operator that commenced providing fixed-route service originating, travelling through, or ending in a geographic location identified in Appendix A to 49 CFR part 1584 after March 1, 2026, with respect to such service. This exemption does not apply to the compliance obligations of OTRB owner/operators with established fixed-route service originating, travelling through, or ending in these locations that commenced before March 1, 2026.

2. Exempted requirements. For the duration of this exemption, eligible owner/operators are not required to comply with the requirements in 49 CFR 1570, subpart B, 49 CFR 1570.201, and 49 CFR 1584.113 and 1584.115.

3. Expiration. This exemption expires on July 31, 2026. OTRB owner/operators intending to continue operations originating, travelling through, or ending in any of these locations after this date must comply with all applicable TSA requirements.

Ha Nguyen McNeill,
Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-11552 Filed 6-5-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 9110-05-P