COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Sunshine Act Meeting Notice

AGENCY: United States Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Notice of Commission Public Briefing, Mental Health in Juvenile Justice Facilities: Civil Rights Implications, Access, and Racial Disparities.

DATES: Friday, June 12, 2026, 9:00 a.m. EST.

ADDRESSES: Meeting to take place in person and virtually and is open to the public.

U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, 1331 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 1150, Washington, DC 20425.

It will also be livestreamed on the Commission's YouTube page: https://www.youtube.com/user/USCCR/videos.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joe Kim: 202-499-0263; publicaffairs@usccr.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold a briefing on Friday, June 12, 2026, to investigate mental health care and consequences in juvenile justice facilities. The federal government has an obligation to uphold the civil rights of all youth in juvenile justice facilities, including by providing physical and mental health care.

At this public briefing, the Commission will hear from subject matter experts such as federal and state government officials, community advocates, and impacted persons who have lived and worked in juvenile facilities.

The web link to access CART (in English) on Friday, June 12, 2026, is https://www.streamtext.net/player?event=USCCR. Please note that CART is text-only translation that occurs in real time during the meeting and is not an exact transcript.

To request additional accommodations, persons with disabilities should email access@usccr.gov by Monday, June 8, 2026, indicating “accommodations” in the subject line.

Briefing Agenda

I. Introductory Remarks: 9:00-9:10 a.m.

II. Panel 1: Research, Legal, and Policy Experts 9:10-10:15 a.m.

III. Break: 10:15-10:25 a.m.

IV. Panel 2: Federal, State, and Local Juvenile Justice Officials 10:25-11:30 a.m.

V. Lunch: 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

VI. Panel 3: Directly Impacted Persons and Families 12:30-1:35 p.m.

VII. Break: 1:35 p.m.-1:45 p.m.

VIII. Panel 4: Community Advocates and System Stakeholders 1:45 p.m.-2:50 p.m.

IX. Closing Remarks: 2:50-3:00 p.m.

X. Public Comment Session

XI. Introductory Remarks: 3:30-3:40 p.m.

XII. Public Comment Period: 3:40-4:40 p.m.

XIII. Closing Remarks: 4:40-4:50 p.m.

Call for Public Comments

In addition to the testimony collected on Friday, June 12, 2026, via public briefing, the Commission welcomes the submission of material for consideration as we prepare our report. Please submit such information to juvenilejusticebriefing@usccr.gov no later than July 12, 2026, or by mail to OCRE/Public Comments, ATTN: AS Briefing, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, 1331 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 1150, Washington, DC 20425.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Hyung Kim,
USCCR Public Affairs Specialist.

[FR Doc. 2026-11551 Filed 6-5-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 6335-01-P