DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-298-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 186; Application for Subzone; Pratt & Whitney, a Division of RTX Corporation; North Berwick, Maine

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the City of Waterville, grantee of FTZ 186, requesting subzone status for the facility of Pratt & Whitney, a division of RTX Corporation, located in North Berwick, Maine. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on June 4, 2026.

The proposed subzone (53.8 acres) is located at 113 Wells Street, North Berwick, Maine. A notification of proposed production activity has been submitted and will be published separately for public comment. The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 186.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Juanita Chen of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 20, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through August 3, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Juanita Chen at juanita.chen@trade.gov.

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11548 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P