DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-62-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 218, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; OCULUS Surgical, Inc.; (Ophthalmic Diagnostic Equipment); Port St. Lucie, Florida

Saint Lucie County, grantee of FTZ 218, submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) on behalf of OCULUS Surgical, Inc. (OCULUS) for OCULUS's facility in Port St. Lucie, Florida, within Subzone 218C. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 3, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: anterior segment imaging and ocular biometry system; high-resolution anterior segment tomographer; optical biometer and refractive measurement system with analysis software; corneal topography system for contact lens fitting; and corneal topography measurement device (duty free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: anterior segment imaging and biometry unit; calibration reference model for ophthalmic imaging device; motorized instrument mounting base for ophthalmic diagnostic device to align camera with the patient's eye; medical-grade signal isolation Y-connection cable; high-resolution anterior segment imaging unit; medical-grade USB electrical isolation device; optical biometry and refractive measurement unit; test model eye for calibration and verification of biometry device; corneal topography unit; wireless control interface for medical device; wireless signal receiver for device control interface; data and power connection cables for medical diagnostic equipment; wooden design mounting table for ophthalmic imaging device; support column and mounting structure for diagnostic equipment table; and caster wheels for medical equipment tables (duty free).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41). The Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.13(c)(2)) require that merchandise subject to AD/CVD orders, or items which would be otherwise subject to suspension of liquidation under AD/CVD procedures if they entered U.S. customs territory, be admitted to the zone in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 20, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact John Frye at John.Frye@trade.gov.

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11547 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P