DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-61-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 52, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Photonics Industries International, Inc.; (Laser Systems); Ronkonkoma, New York

Photonics Industries International, Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Ronkonkoma, New York within FTZ 52. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 2, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz. The proposed finished product(s) and material(s)/component(s) would be added to the production authority that the Board previously approved for the operation, as reflected on the Board's website.

The proposed finished products include: laser gain crystals; q-switches; pump diodes; optical fibers; custom printed circuit boards; lenses; prisms; mirrors; silica gel packets; and, mounted mirrors (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 6.7%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: mounted prisms; polyethylene hoses; USB drives; radio frequency coaxial connectors; water flow sensors; optical patch cables; rubber o-rings; optical windows; polarizers; filters; custom laser components; custom laser mechanical hardware; power adapters; power supplies; harmonic crystals; non-linear crystals; and, optical isolators (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 3.5%).

The request [also] indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 20, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11546 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P