DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Office of the Secretary

7 CFR Parts 330 and 340

[Docket ID USDA-2026-0133]

Request for Information on Modified Organisms Subject to the Plant Protection Act

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

ACTION: Request for information; extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: On May 15, 2026, the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) published in the Federal Register (91 FR 27868) a Request for Information (RFI) on “Modified Organisms Subject to the Plant Protection Act,” to solicit the public's input on regulatory considerations related to the review of modified organisms subject to the Plant Protection Act. The RFI provided for a 30-day comment period, which would have ended on June 15, 2026. USDA has determined that a 15-day extension on the comment period, until June 30, 2026, is appropriate. This extension will allow interested persons additional time to consider and prepare their comments.

DATES: The comment period for the RFI published on May 15, 2026 (91 FR 27868) is extended. Comments are due on or before June 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number USDA-2026-0133, in the Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Poe, Office of the General Counsel, USDA, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250-1400, (202) 769-8247.

Andrew Perry,
Office of the General Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-11544 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-18-P