DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. RM21-17-000]

Building for the Future Through Electric Regional Transmission Planning and Cost Allocation; Notice of Motion for Extension of Time To Comply

On June 4, 2026, the PJM Area Relevant State Entities Committee (PARSEC) ¹ and PJM Transmission Owners filed a joint motion in the above-captioned proceeding with the following requests: (1) PARSEC requests an extension of the Engagement Period; and (2) PJM Transmission Owners request a 60-day extension, until August 11, 2026, for the deadline for PJM Transmission Owners to file their portion of the Order No. 1920 ² regional compliance filing. PARSEC and PJM Transmission Owners state that an additional extension, with the opportunity to make use of mediation, is appropriate in an attempt to reach consensus to develop and implement an ex ante Long-Term Regional Transmission Cost Allocation Method applicable to a region as diverse as PJM, encompassing 13 states and the District of Columbia.

¹ PARSEC is a group of Relevant State Entities responsible for electric utility regulation or siting electric transmission facilities within the PJM region as defined in Order Nos. 1920 and 1920-A.

² Bldg. for the Future Through Elec. Reg'l Transmission Planning & Cost Allocation, Order No. 1920, 187 FERC ¶ 61,068, order on reh'g, Order No. 1920-A, 189 FERC ¶ 61,126 (2024), order on reh'g, Order No. 1920-B, 191 FERC ¶ 61,026 (2025).

Answers to the motion must be filed by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on June 9, 2026.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 825h.)

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11539 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P