DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 8606-010]

Erie Boulevard Hydropower, L.P.; Errata Notice and Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On February 19, 2026, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) staff issued a Notice of Waiver of Water Quality Certification (WQC) for the Schuylerville Hydroelectric Project No. 8606. The same day, the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (New York DEC) then notified the Commission that the project exemptee, Erie Boulevard Hydropower, L.P., had withdrawn their request for a WQC from processing on May 19, 2025. The exemptee had since filed a new WQC request with New York DEC on January 19, 2026. This errata notice withdraws the Commission's previous Notice of Waiver of WQC for the project, and acknowledges New York DEC's notice that it received a new request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from Erie Boulevard Hydropower, L.P., on January 19, 2026. Pursuant to the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify the New York DEC that their reasonable period of time to act on this certification request is January 19, 2027.

¹ 18 CFR 4.201(e).

If the New York DEC fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11535 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P