DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-35-000]

Commission Information Collection Activities (Ferc-511) Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collection and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A), the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is soliciting public comment on the currently approved information collection, FERC-511: Transfer of Hydropower License. There are no proposed changes to the reporting requirements.

DATES: Comments on the collection of information are due August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please submit comments via email to DataClearance@FERC.gov. You must specify the Docket No. (IC26-35-000) and the FERC Information Collection number (FERC-511) in your email. If you are unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

• Mail via U.S. Postal Service only, addressed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

• Hand (including courier) delivery to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Docket: To view comments and issuances in this docket, please visit https://elibrary.ferc.gov/eLibrary/search.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayla Williams may be reached by email at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or by telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: FERC-511, Transfer of Hydropower License or Lease of Project Property.

OMB Control No.: 1902-0069.

Type of Request: Three-year extension of the FERC-511 information collection requirements with no changes to the current reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Abstract: The Commission uses the information collected under the requirements of FERC-511 to implement the statutory provisions of Sections 8 of the Federal Power Act (FPA) and 18 CFR part 9 and 18 CFR 131.20 of the Commission's regulations. The information filed with the Commission is in the format of a written application for transfer of license, executed jointly by the parties of the proposed transfer. The Commission uses the information collected to determine the qualifications of the proposed transferee to hold the license and to prepare the transfer of the license order to make its determination.

Section 8 of the FPA stipulates that no voluntary transfer of any license, or the rights thereunder granted, shall be made without the written approval of the Commission.¹ Sections 9.1 through 9.3 of the 18 CFR states that any licensee (transferor) desiring to transfer a license and the person, association, corporation, State, or municipality (transferee) desiring to acquire the same must jointly file an application for Commission's approval of such transfer.

¹ This information collections implements Section 8 of the Federal Power Act (FPA) and Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) under Title 18 CFR part 9 (Transfer of License) Sections 9.1 through 9.3 and Section 131.20 of the 18 CFR.

The application must show that the transfer is in the public interest and provide the qualifications of the transferee to hold such license and to operate the property under the license. The application for approval of transfer of license must conform to the requirements in 18 CFR 131.20, which must include the following: application statement by all parties; verification statement; proof of citizenship; evidence of compliance by the transferor with all applicable state laws or how the transferee proposes to comply; and qualifications of the transferee to hold the license and operate the project. Approval of the license transfer is also contingent upon the transfer of title to the properties under the license, transfer of all project files including all dam safety related documents, and delivery of all license instruments.

Type of Respondent: Existing Hydropower Project Licensees and those entities wishing to have a Hydropower Project License transferred to them.

Estimate of Annual Burden: ² The Commission estimates the annual burden and cost ³ for the information collection as follows.

² Burden is defined as the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or disclose or provide information to or for a federal agency. See 5 CFR 1320 for additional information on the definition of information collection burden.

³ FERC estimates that industry hourly costs are similar to the Commission FY 2026 average salary plus benefits of $213,003 per year (or $102/hour).

| Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden hrs. & cost per response | Total annual burden hours & total annual cost | Cost per respondent ($)
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5) | (5) ÷ (1)
Hydropower Project Licensees | 15 | 1 | 15 | 40 hrs.; $4,080 | 600 hrs.; $61,200 | $4,080

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11534 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P