DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2715; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01779-A; Amendment 39-23371; AD 2026-12-01]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Pilatus Aircraft Ltd. Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Pilatus Aircraft Ltd. (Pilatus) Model PC-12/47E airplanes. This AD was prompted by a report of the stall warning protection system (SWPS) engaging when not appropriate. This AD requires updating operational software and incorporating a pilot's operating handbook (POH) temporary revision (TR). This AD also prohibits the installation of affected software. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective July 14, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of July 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2715; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1100 Main, Kansas City, MO 64105. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2715.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Doug Rudolph, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (816) 329-4059; email: doug.rudolph@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain Pilatus Model PC-12/47E airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on March 19, 2026 (91 FR 13240). The NPRM was prompted by AD 2025-0271, dated December 2, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0271) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. The MCAI states that during a test flight on a Pilatus Model PC-12/47E airplane in which the airplane flew specific maneuvers where gravitational loads (g-loads) were close to 0 g, during landing with flaps at 40 degrees, the SWPS triggered at a higher-than-expected airspeed, including the aural warning, stick shaker, and stick pusher. This same software is on the delivered airplanes that are affected by this AD. This condition, if not addressed, could result in reduced safety margins of the airplane, increased pilot workload, and reduced control of the airplane.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require updating operational software and incorporating a POH TR. The NPRM also proposed to prohibit the installation of affected software, as specified in EASA AD 2025-0271. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2715.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received no comments on the NPRM or on the determination of the costs.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. This AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2025-0271, which specifies procedures for updating the Honeywell Primus APEX operational software, and for incorporating Pilatus PC-12/47E POH TR No. 32 into the POH. EASA AD 2025-0271 also allows for the incorporation of a later POH revision that includes the same POH amendment content and prohibits the installation of affected software. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 265 airplanes of U. S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Update software | 3 work-hours × $85 per hour = $255 | $0 | $255 | $67,575
Revise POH | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | 0 | 85 | 22,525

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some of the costs of this AD may be covered under warranty, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-12-01 Pilatus Aircraft Ltd.: Amendment 39-23371; Docket No. FAA-2026-2715; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01779-A.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective July 14, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Pilatus Aircraft Ltd. Model PC-12/47E airplanes, manufacturer serial numbers 1720 and 2001 through 2476, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 4500, Central Maint., Computer.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of the stall warning protection system (SWPS) engaging when not appropriate. The FAA is issuing this AD to ensure the update of the certified operational software and prevent the inappropriate activation of the SWPS. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in reduced safety margins of the airplane, increased pilot workload, and reduced control of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

(1) Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0271, dated December 2, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0271).

(2) The owner/operator (pilot) holding at least a private pilot certificate may revise the existing pilot's operating handbook (POH) for the airplane and must enter compliance with this requirement into the aircraft records in accordance with 14 CFR 43.9(a) and 91.417(a)(2)(v). The record must be maintained as required by 14 CFR 91.417, 121.380, or 135.439.

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0271

(1) Where EASA AD 2025-0271 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where paragraph (4) of EASA AD 2025-0271 specifies to “Implement the instructions of the POH TR as required by paragraph (4.1) or (4.2) of this AD, as applicable”, this AD requires replacing that text with “revise the Emergency Procedures section and Airplane and Systems Description section of the existing POH for the airplane by inserting a copy of the POH TR [Temporary Revision] as defined in EASA AD 2025-0271”.

(3) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0271.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although the service material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0271 specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer, this AD does not include those requirements.

(j) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(k) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Doug Rudolph, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (816) 329-4059; email: doug.rudolph@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0271, dated December 2, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find this EASA AD on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1100 Main, Kansas City, MO 64105. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on June 2, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11528 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P