FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

Formations of, Acquisitions by, and Mergers of Bank Holding Companies

The companies listed in this notice have applied to the Board for approval, pursuant to the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.) (BHC Act), Regulation Y (12 CFR part 225), and all other applicable statutes and regulations to become a bank holding company and/or to acquire the assets or the ownership of, control of, or the power to vote shares of a bank or bank holding company and all of the banks and nonbanking companies owned by the bank holding company, including the companies listed below.

The public portions of the applications listed below, as well as other related filings required by the Board, if any, are available for immediate inspection at the Federal Reserve Bank(s) indicated below and at the offices of the Board of Governors. This information may also be obtained on an expedited basis, upon request, by contacting the appropriate Federal Reserve Bank and from the Board's Freedom of Information Office at https://www.federalreserve.gov/foia/request.htm. Interested persons may express their views in writing on the standards enumerated in the BHC Act (12 U.S.C. 1842(c)).

Comments received are subject to public disclosure. In general, comments received will be made available without change and will not be modified to remove personal or business information including confidential, contact, or other identifying information. Comments should not include any information such as confidential information that would not be appropriate for public disclosure.

Comments regarding each of these applications must be received at the Reserve Bank indicated or the offices of the Board of Governors, Benjamin W. McDonough, Secretary of the Board, 20th Street and Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20551-0001, not later than July 9, 2026.

A. Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (Christopher Koopmans, Senior Vice President) 230 South LaSalle Street, Chicago, Illinois 60690-1414. Comments can also be sent electronically to Comments.applications@chi.frb.org:

1. Barnes Bancorp, Inc., Mount Vernon, Iowa; to become a bank holding company by acquiring Community State Bank, Paton, Iowa.

2. Tri-County Bancorp, Inc., Brown City, Michigan; to merge with Mayville Financial Corporation and thereby indirectly acquire Mayville State Bank, both of Mayville, Michigan.

B. Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (Keith Dudley, Vice President) 101 Market Street, San Francisco, California 94105-1579. Comments can also be sent electronically to mailto:SF.Supervision.Comments.Applications@sf.frb.org:

1. Gateway Holding Company, Inc., Mesa, Arizona; to become a bank holding company by acquiring Gateway Commercial Bank, Mesa, Arizona.

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Erin Cayce,
Assistant Secretary of the Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-11523 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6210-01-P