DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Office of Science Advisory Committee

AGENCY: Office of Science, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of open meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces an open meeting of the Department of Energy (DOE) Office of Science Advisory Committee (SCAC). The Federal Advisory Committee Act requires that public notice of these meetings be announced in the Federal Register.

DATES: Friday, July 17, 2026; 9 a.m.-5 p.m. EDT.

ADDRESSES: Capital Hilton, 1001 16th Street NW, Washington, DC 20036. Remote attendance of the SCAC meeting will be available via Zoom. Instructions will be posted on the SCAC website at https://science.osti.gov/About/Federal-Advisory-Committee/SCAC prior to the meeting and can also be obtained by contacting Katie Runkles by email at katie.runkles@science.doe.gov or by telephone at (301) 903-6529. Advanced registration is required.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katie Runkles, Office of the Deputy Director for Science Programs; SC-DDSP/Germantown Building; U.S. Department of Energy; 1000 Independence Avenue SW; Washington, DC 20585-1290; Phone: (301) 903-6529 or Email at katie.runkles@science.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Purpose of the Committee: The purpose of the committee is to provide advice and guidance on a continuing basis to the Under Secretary for Science; the Office of Science and the Department of Energy on a variety of complex scientific and technical issues that arise in the planning, management, and implementation of the Office of Science research programs.

Purpose of the Meeting: This meeting is the second meeting of the Committee.

Tentative Agenda:

• Updates from the Under Secretary for Science

• Updates from the Office of Science

• Updates from the SC User Facilities Subcommittee

• Updates from the Genesis Mission Subcommittee

• Updates from the Quantum Information Science Subcommittee

• Public Comment (10-minute rule)

Agenda updates and presentations will be posted on the SCAC website prior to the meeting: https://science.osti.gov/About/Federal-Advisory-Committee/SCAC/Meetings.

Public Participation: The meeting is open to the public in-person and virtually. Individuals and representatives of organizations who would like to offer comments and suggestions may do so during the meeting. Approximately 30 minutes will be reserved for public comments. The time allotted per speaker will depend on the number who wish to speak but will not exceed 10 minutes. If you have any questions or need a reasonable accommodation under the Americans with Disabilities Act for this event, please send your request to Katie Runkles at katie.runkles@science.doe.gov, two weeks but no later than 48 hours, prior to the event. Closed captions will be enabled. The Designated Federal Officer is empowered to conduct the meeting in a fashion that will facilitate the orderly conduct of business. Those wishing to speak should submit their request at least five days before the meeting. Those not able to attend the meeting or who have insufficient time to address the committee are invited to send a written statement to Katie Runkles, U.S. Department of Energy, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, email to katie.runkles@science.doe.gov.

Minutes: The minutes of this meeting will be available within 90 days on the SCAC website at https://science.osti.gov/About/Federal-Advisory-Committee/SCAC/Meetings.

Signing Authority: This document of the Department of Energy was signed on June 5, 2026, by David Borak, Committee Management Officer, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on June 5, 2026.
Jennifer Hartzell,
Alternate Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-11521 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P