COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities: Notice of Intent To Request Approval for Collection 3038-0117, Exemption From Derivatives Clearing Organization Registration

AGENCY: Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC” or “Commission”) is announcing an opportunity for public comment on a proposed information collection by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (“PRA”), Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information and to allow 60 days for public comment. This notice announces the intention of the Commission to request approval for Collection 3038-0117, Exemption from Derivatives Clearing Organization Registration.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, specifically referencing “OMB Control No. 3038-0117,” by any of the following methods:

• Regulations.gov: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and press the “Search” button, then proceed as follows:

1. Under Refine Documents Results—check the box to “Only show documents open for comment”;

2. Under Agency—select “See More” and check the box for “Commodity Futures Trading Commission,” then press the Apply button;

3. Identify this notice in the list of CFTC documents open for comment, press the “Comment” button to open the submission form, and follow the instructions on the form.

Alternatively, if you are viewing this notice on www.federalregister.gov, click the “Submit A Public Comment” button at the top of the page to open the comment form. Follow the instructions on the form to submit your comment to Regulations.gov.

• Mail: Send to—Christopher Kirkpatrick, Secretary of the Commission, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street NW, Washington, DC 20581.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: Address to—CFTC Comment Submission, Attn: Christopher Kirkpatrick, Secretary of the Commission, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street NW, Washington, DC 20581.

Please submit your comments using only one of these methods. To avoid possible delays with mail or in-person deliveries, submissions through Regulations.gov are encouraged.

All comments must be submitted in English or, if not, accompanied by an English translation. Do not include in your comment text or attachments any personal identifying information or business information that you do not want published online. Comments (regardless of submission method) will be published without review for, and without removal of, any personal identifying information or information your business may consider confidential.

If you wish to submit confidential information for the Commission's consideration, please contact the CFTC personnel listed in this Notice under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT before making any submission. Please also carefully review the Commission's procedures in 17 CFR 145.9 for requesting confidential treatment under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) of information submitted to the Commission.

The CFTC reserves the right, but shall have no obligation, to review, pre-screen, filter, or redact all or any part of your comment submission. The CFTC also reserves the right, without further notification, to refuse to publish or to remove from public view all or any part of your submission to the extent it contains content inappropriate for publication in a comment file, such as—without limitation—obscene language, threats of violence, solicitations for commercial sales or illegal activity, or obvious spam. If a submission that is refused for or withdrawn from publication because of inappropriate content also contains comments on the merits of this notice, such submission will be retained in the record for the matter and will be considered as required under the Administrative Procedure Act, the Paperwork Reduction Act, and other applicable laws, and may be accessible under the FOIA.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Megan Wallace, Division of Clearing and Risk, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, (202) 418-5150; email: mwallace@cftc.gov, and refer to OMB Control No. 3038-0117.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. “Collection of Information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3 and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A), requires Federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed information collection including each proposed extension of an existing information collection, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, the CFTC is publishing notice of its intent to request approval for an existing collection in use without a currently approved OMB control number relating to the granting of exemptions from registration as a Derivatives Clearing Organization (“DCO”). An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, an information collection unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Title: Exemption from Derivatives Clearing Organization Registration (OMB Control No. 3038-0117). This is a request for approval for an extension of an existing collection.

Abstract: This information collection is associated with CFTC regulations codifying the policies and procedures that the Commission follows with respect to granting exemptions from registration as a DCO for the clearing of proprietary swaps for U.S. persons and futures commission merchants (“FCMs”). The rules include reporting requirements that are collections of information requiring approval under the PRA. Specifically, section 39.6 of the Commission's regulations specifies the conditions and procedures under which a clearing organization may apply for exemption from registration as a DCO, the information that must be provided to the Commission to obtain and maintain such exemption, and procedures for termination of an exemption. See 17 CFR 39.6. The information that is collected under these regulations is necessary for the Commission to determine whether a clearing organization qualifies for exemption from DCO registration, to evaluate the continued eligibility of the exempt DCO for exemption from registration, to review compliance by the exempt DCO with any conditions of such exemption, or to conduct its oversight of U.S. persons and the swaps that are cleared by U.S. persons through the exempt DCO.

With respect to the collection of information, the CFTC invites comments on:

• Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the CFTC, including whether the information will have a practical use;

• The accuracy of the CFTC's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Ways to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Ways to minimize the burden of collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology; e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Burden Statement: The provisions of Part 39 of the CFTC's Regulations include reporting requirements that constitute information collections within the meaning of the PRA. With respect to the ongoing reporting obligations associated with exemption from DCO registration, the CFTC believes that exempt DCOs incur an aggregate annual time-burden of 335 hours.

Respondents/affected entities: Derivatives Clearing Organizations.

Estimated number of respondents: 10.

Estimated average burden hours per respondent: 34 hours.¹

¹ Average burden hours per respondent rounded to the nearest full hour.

Estimated total annual burden hours on respondents: 335 hours.

Frequency of collection: Daily, quarterly, yearly, on occasion.

There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Robert Sidman,
Deputy Secretary of the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-11518 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6351-01-P