DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Railroad Administration

[Docket Number FRA-2013-0069]

Notice of Petition for Waiver of Compliance

AGENCY: Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This document provides the public notice that the Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis (TRRA) petitioned FRA to renew relief from certain regulations concerning a transfer train brake test.

DATES: FRA must receive comments on the petition by August 10, 2026. FRA will consider comments received after that date to the extent practicable.

ADDRESSES:

Comments: Comments related to this docket may be submitted by going to https://www.regulations.gov and following the online instructions for submitting comments.

Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and docket number. All comments received will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov; this includes any personal information. Please see the Privacy Act heading in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document for Privacy Act information related to any submitted comments or materials.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for accessing the docket.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Zuiderveen, Railroad Safety Specialist, FRA Motive Power & Equipment Division, telephone: 202-493-6337, email: steven.zuiderveen@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under part 211 of title 49 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), this document provides the public notice that by letters dated January 7, 2026, and April 29, 2026, TRRA petitioned FRA to renew a waiver of compliance from certain provisions of the Federal railroad safety regulations contained at 49 CFR part 232 (Brake System Safety Standards for Freight and Other Non-Passenger Trains and Equipment; End-of-Train Devices). FRA assigned the petition Docket Number FRA-2013-0069.¹

¹ TRRA previously operated pursuant to a waiver in this docket that expired on April 4, 2019, “due to the facility idling down and being acquired by Nip[p]on Steel Corporation.” TRRA seeks to restart the waiver because the “blast furnace will be turned back on and trains will commence” in 2026. See https://www.regulations.gov/document/FRA-2013-0069-0010.

Specifically, TRRA seeks to renew relief from the requirements of § 232.215, Transfer train brake tests, which states that the brake test must be performed on trains that travel between a point of origin and a point of final destination not exceeding 20 miles. Instead, TRAA proposes to perform an inspection per § 232.211, Class III brake tests—trainline continuity inspection, and a roll-by inspection. TRRA intends to perform these inspections on the empty BNSF BNORE train as it doubles up and departs the Blast Furnace. When the train is then “spotted to an outbound track,” a Class 1 brake test per § 232.205, Class I brake test—initial terminal inspection, will be performed.

In support of its request, TRRA states that walking conditions near the Blast Furnace are unsafe and employees could be injured while performing the transfer train brake test. The train will operate only 2.95 miles before receiving the Class I brake test, and the train's shoving will also reduce the blocking of public road crossings in the area. TRRA notes that there have been no incidents while operating under this waiver and requests to make the relief permanent.

A copy of the petition, as well as any written communications concerning the petition, is available for review online at www.regulations.gov.

Interested parties are invited to participate in these proceedings by submitting written views, data, or comments. FRA does not anticipate scheduling a public hearing in connection with these proceedings since the facts do not appear to warrant a hearing. If any interested party desires an opportunity for oral comment and a public hearing, they should notify FRA, in writing, before the end of the comment period and specify the basis for their request.

Communications received by August 10, 2026 will be considered by FRA before final action is taken. Comments received after that date will be considered if practicable.

Privacy Act

Anyone can search the electronic form of any written communications and comments received into any of FRA's dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the document, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). Under 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to inform its processes. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/privacy. See also https://www.regulations.gov/privacy-notice for the privacy notice of regulations.gov.

Issued in Washington, DC.
John Karl Alexy,
Associate Administrator for Railroad Safety, Chief Safety Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11515 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-06-P