DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4654; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00346-T]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Gulfstream Aerospace LP Airplanes (Type Certificate Previously Held by Israel Aircraft Industries, Ltd.)

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: The FAA proposes to supersede Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2025-15-04, which applies to all Gulfstream Aerospace LP Model G150 airplanes. AD 2025-15-04 requires revising the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, to incorporate a new airworthiness limitation. Since the FAA issued AD 2025-15-04, the FAA has determined that new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations are necessary. This proposed AD would continue to require actions in AD 2025-15-04 and would require revising the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, to incorporate new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations. The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: The FAA must receive comments on this NPRM by July 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4654; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this NPRM, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Civil Aviation Authority of Israel (CAAI) material identified in this proposed AD, contact: CAAI, P.O. Box 1101, Golan Street, Airport City, 70100, Israel; telephone 972-3-9774665; fax 972-3-9774592; email aip@mot.gov.il. You may find this material on the CAAI website at www.gov.il/en/pages/israeli-airworthiness-directives. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4654.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Frank Huynh, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; telephone 404-983-5288; email frank.huynh@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this proposal. Send your comments using a method listed under ADDRESSES. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-4654; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00346-T” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this proposal because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this NPRM.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this NPRM contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this NPRM, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this NPRM. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Frank Huynh, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; telephone 404-983-5288; email frank.huynh@faa.gov. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The FAA issued AD 2025-15-04, Amendment 39-23091 (90 FR 37786, August 6, 2025) (AD 2025-15-04), for all Gulfstream Aerospace LP Model G150 airplanes. AD 2025-15-04 was prompted by an MCAI originated by the CAAI, which is the aviation authority for Israel. The CAAI issued AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1, revised October 15, 2024 (CAAI AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1), to correct an unsafe condition.

AD 2025-15-04 requires revising the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, to incorporate a new airworthiness limitation. The FAA issued AD 2025-15-04 to address failure of the nose landing gear (NLG) actuator-to-strut attachment pin. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in failure of the NLG to retract and lock after take-off or extend and lock before landing.

Actions Since AD 2025-15-04 Was Issued

Since the FAA issued AD 2025-15-04, the CAAI superseded AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1 and issued CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1, dated October 15, 2025 (CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1) (also referred to as the MCAI), for all Gulfstream Aerospace LP Model G150 airplanes. The MCAI states that new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations have been developed as specified in Gulfstream 150 Maintenance Manual, Section 05-10-10, Revision 30, dated September 15, 2025, which includes an inspection reporting procedure.

The FAA is proposing this AD to address fatigue damage in principal structural elements of the horizontal stabilizer and elevator systems. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in undetected fatigue cracking in critical empennage structural components, loss of elevator control authority, and reduced structural integrity of the airplane.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4654.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1 specifies new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations for airplane structures and safe life limits, which include an inspection reporting procedure.

This proposed AD would also require CAAI AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1, which the Director of the Federal Register approved for incorporation by reference as of September 10, 2025 (90 FR 37786, August 6, 2025).

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA is issuing this NPRM after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

Proposed AD Requirements in This NPRM

This proposed AD would retain all of the requirements of AD 2025-15-04. This proposed AD would also require revising the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, to incorporate additional new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations, including an inspection reporting procedure, which are specified in CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1 already described, as proposed for incorporation by reference. Any differences with CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1 are identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this proposed AD.

This proposed AD would require revisions to certain operator maintenance documents to include new actions (e.g., inspections). Compliance with these actions is required by 14 CFR 91.403(c). For airplanes that have been previously modified, altered, or repaired in the areas addressed by this proposed AD, the operator may not be able to accomplish the actions described in the revisions. In this situation, to comply with § 91.403(c), the operator must request approval for an alternative method of compliance (AMOC) according to paragraph (m)(1) of this proposed AD.

Explanation of Required Compliance Information

In the FAA's ongoing efforts to improve the efficiency of the AD process, the FAA developed a process to use some civil aviation authority (CAA) ADs as the primary source of information for compliance with requirements for corresponding FAA ADs. The FAA has been coordinating this process with manufacturers and CAAs. As a result, the FAA proposes to retain the Incorporation by Reference (IBR) of CAAI AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1 and incorporate CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1 by reference in the FAA final rule. This proposed AD would, therefore, require compliance with CAAI AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1 and CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1 through that incorporation, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this proposed AD. Material required by CAAI AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1 is available at regulations.gov by searching for and locating Docket No. FAA-2026-4654 and material required by CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1 for compliance will be available at regulations.gov by searching for and locating Docket No. FAA-2026-4654 after the FAA final rule is published.

Airworthiness Limitation ADs Using the New Process

The FAA's process of incorporating by reference MCAI ADs as the primary source of information for compliance with corresponding FAA ADs has been limited to certain MCAI ADs (primarily those with service bulletins as the primary source of information for accomplishing the actions required by the FAA AD). However, the FAA is now expanding the process to include MCAI ADs that require a change to airworthiness limitation documents, such as airworthiness limitation sections.

For these ADs that incorporate by reference an MCAI AD that changes airworthiness limitations, the FAA requirements are unchanged. Operators must revise the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, to incorporate the information specified in the new airworthiness limitation document. The airworthiness limitations must be followed according to 14 CFR 91.403(c) and 91.409(e).

The previous format of the airworthiness limitation ADs included a paragraph that specified that no alternative actions (e.g., inspections) or intervals may be used unless the actions and intervals are approved as an AMOC in accordance with the procedures specified in the AMOC paragraph under “Additional AD Provisions.” This new format includes a “Provisions for Alternative Actions and Intervals” paragraph that does not specifically refer to AMOCs, but operators may still request an AMOC to use an alternative action or interval.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD, if adopted as proposed, would affect 82 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this proposed AD: The FAA estimates the total cost per operator for the retained actions from AD 2025-15-04 to be $7,650 (90 work-hours × $85 per work-hour).

The FAA has determined that revising the existing maintenance or inspection program takes an average of 90 work-hours per operator, although the agency recognizes that this number may vary from operator to operator. Since operators incorporate maintenance or inspection program changes for their affected fleet(s), the FAA has determined that a per-operator estimate is more accurate than a per-airplane estimate.

The FAA estimates the total cost per operator for the new proposed actions to be $7,650 (90 work-hours × $85 per work-hour).

Paperwork Reduction Act

A federal agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, nor shall a person be subject to a penalty for failure to comply with a collection of information subject to the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act unless that collection of information displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. The OMB Control Number for this information collection is 2120-0056. Public reporting for this collection of information is estimated to take approximately 1 hour per response, including the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information. All responses to this collection of information are mandatory. Send comments regarding this burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including suggestions for reducing this burden, to: Information Collection Clearance Officer, Federal Aviation Administration, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177-1524.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA determined that this proposed AD would not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This proposed AD would not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify this proposed regulation:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Would not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Would not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Proposed Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA proposes to amend 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2025-15-04, Amendment 39-23091 (90 FR 37786, August 6, 2025); and

b. Adding the following new AD:

Gulfstream Aerospace LP (Type Certificate Previously Held by Israel Aircraft Industries, Ltd.): Docket No. FAA-2026-4654; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00346-T.

(a) Comments Due Date

The FAA must receive comments on this airworthiness directive (AD) by July 24, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD replaces AD 2025-15-04, Amendment 39-23091 (90 FR 37786, August 6, 2025) (AD 2025-15-04).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Gulfstream Aerospace (Type Certificate previously held by Israel Aircraft Industries, Ltd.) LP Model Gulfstream G150 airplanes, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 05, Time Limits/Maintenance Checks.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a determination that new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations are necessary. The FAA is issuing this AD to address fatigue damage in principal structural elements of the horizontal stabilizer and elevator systems, and to prevent failure of the nose landing gear (NLG) actuator to strut attachment pin. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in undetected fatigue cracking in critical empennage structural components, loss of elevator control authority, and reduced structural integrity of the airplane, or the failure of the NLG to properly retract and lock after takeoff or extend and lock before landing.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Retained Revision of the Existing Maintenance or Inspection Program, With a New Terminating Action

This paragraph restates the requirements of paragraph (g) of AD 2025-15-04, with a new terminating action. Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, Civil Aviation Authority of Israel (CAAI) AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1, revised October 15, 2024 (CAAI AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1). Accomplishing the revision of the existing maintenance or inspection program required by paragraph (j) of this AD terminates the requirements of this paragraph.

(h) Retained Exceptions to CAAI AD ISR I 32 24-10-01R1, With No Changes

This paragraph restates the exceptions specified in paragraph (h) of AD 2025-15-04, with no changes.

(1) Where CAAI AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using September 10, 2025 (the effective date of AD 2025-15-04).

(2) The initial compliance time for doing the task specified in the Action paragraph of CAAI AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1 is at the applicable “discard” interval as specified in the material referenced in the Action paragraph of CAAI AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1, or within 3 months after September 10, 2025 (the effective date of AD 2025-15-04), whichever occurs later.

(3) Where the Action paragraph of CAAI AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1 specifies to “incorporate AMM Revision 29”, this AD requires replacing that text with “revise the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, by incorporating the Nose Landing Gear Actuator to Nose Landing Gear Strut Attachment Pin task identified in AMM Revision 29”.

(i) Retained Provisions for Alternative Actions and Intervals, With a New Exception

This paragraph restates the requirements of paragraph (i) of AD 2025-15-04, with a new exception. Except as required by paragraph (j) of this AD, after the existing maintenance or inspection program has been revised as required by paragraph (g) of this AD, no alternative actions (e.g., inspections) or intervals are allowed unless they are approved as specified in the provisions of paragraph (m)(1) of this AD.

(j) New Requirements

Except as specified in paragraph (k) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1, October 15, 2025 (CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1). Accomplishing the revision of the existing maintenance or inspection program required by this paragraph terminates the requirements of paragraph (g) of this AD.

(k) Exceptions to CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1

(1) Where CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where the Action paragraph of CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1 specifies to “incorporate AMM Revision 30”, this AD requires replacing the text with “revise the existing maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, to incorporate the information specified in Section 05-10-10 Airworthiness Limitations, Chapter 05 Time Limits/Maintenance Checks, Gulfstream G150 Maintenance Manual, Revision 30, dated September 15, 2025”.

(3) The initial compliance time for doing the tasks specified in the material referenced in the Action paragraph of CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1 is at the applicable initial inspection interval, comply within time, or discard interval specified in the material referenced in the Action paragraph of CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1, or within 90 days after the effective date of this AD, whichever occurs later.

(l) New Provisions for Alternative Actions and Intervals

After the existing maintenance or inspection program has been revised as required by paragraph (j) of this AD, no alternative actions (e.g., inspections) and intervals are allowed unless they are approved as specified in the provisions of the Action paragraph of CAAI AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1.

(m) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD.

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (n) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA; or CAAI; or CAAI's authorized Designee. If approved by the CAAI Designee, the approval must include the Designee's authorized signature.

(n) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Frank Huynh, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; telephone 404-983-5288; email frank.huynh@faa.gov.

(o) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(3) The following material was approved for IBR on [DATE 35 DAYS AFTER PUBLICATION OF THE FINAL RULE].

(i) Civil Aviation Authority of Israel (CAAI) AD ISR I-05-2025-10-1, dated October 15, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(4) The following material was approved for IBR on September 10, 2025 (90 FR 37786, August 6, 2025).

(i) Civil Aviation Authority of Israel (CAAI) AD ISR I-32-24-10-01R1, revised October 15, 2024.

(ii) [Reserved]

(5) For CAAI material identified in this AD, contact CAAI, P.O. Box 1101, Golan Street, Airport City, 70100, Israel; telephone 972-3-9774665; fax 972-3-9774592; email aip@mot.gov.il. You may find this material on the CAAI website at www.gov.il/en/pages/israeli-airworthiness-directives.

(6) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St, Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(7) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on June 4, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11512 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P