DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2281; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00915-T; Amendment 39-23372; AD 2026-12-02]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus SAS Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is superseding Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2022-02-11, which applied to certain Airbus SAS Model A318 series airplanes; Model A319-111, -112, -113, -114, -115, -131, -132, and -133 airplanes; Model A320-211, -212, -214, 216, -231, -232, and -233 airplanes; and Model A321-111, -112, -131, -211, -212, -213, -231, and -232 airplanes. AD 2022-02-11 required repetitive rototest inspections of the holes at the door stop fittings for any cracking and repair if necessary. Since the FAA issued AD 2022-02-11, it was determined that additional airplane models must be added to the applicability and the terminating action for repaired affected areas must be clarified. This AD continues to require the actions in AD 2022-02-11 and expands the applicability. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective July 14, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of July 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2281; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2281.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dan Rodina, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3225; email: dan.rodina@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 to supersede AD 2022-02-11, Amendment 39-21908 (87 FR 7033, February 8, 2022) (AD 2022-02-11). AD 2022-02-11 was prompted by EASA AD 2018-0289R1, dated February 10, 2021 (EASA AD 2018-0289R1), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. AD 2022-02-11 applied to certain Airbus SAS Model A318 series airplanes; Model A319-111, -112, -113, -114, -115, -131, -132, and -133 airplanes; Model A320-211, -212, -214, -216, -231, -232, and -233 airplanes; and Model A321-111, -112, -131, -211, -212, -213, -231, and -232 airplanes. AD 2022-02-11 required repetitive rototest inspections of the holes at the door stop fittings for any cracking and repair if necessary. The FAA issued AD 2022-02-11 to address cracking of the web holes at the door stop fittings, which could affect the structural integrity of the airplane.

The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on February 25, 2026 (91 FR 9202). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2025-0111, dated May 14, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0111) (also referred to as the MCAI). The MCAI states, after issuance of EASA AD 2018-0289R1, Airbus revised the inspection and modification service bulletins. The inspection service bulletin now refers to newly developed structural repair manual tasks as corrective action for certain findings for current engine option (CEO) airplanes, with no need for specific repair instructions from Airbus. Further, it was decided, for new engine option (NEO) airplanes, the applicable airworthiness limitations item tasks should be replaced with the applicable inspection and modification service bulletins.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to continue to require the actions in AD 2022-02-11, as specified in EASA AD 2025-0111 and to expand the applicability by adding Airbus SAS Model A319-151N, -153N, -171N, and -173N airplanes; Model A320-251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes; and Model A321-251N, -251NX, -252N, -252NX, -253N, -253NX, -253NY, -271N, -271NX, -271NY, -272N, and -272NX airplanes. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2281.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received a comment from an individual who supported the NPRM without change.

The FAA received an additional comment from American Airlines (American). The following presents the comment received on the NPRM and the FAA's response to the comment.

Request To Revise the Applicability

American requested the FAA add an exception to this AD that specifies airplanes having the modification service bulletin (defined in EASA AD 2025-0111) embodied after 6,100 flight cycles since airplane first flight but prior to the effective date of this AD are considered applicable to this AD, but terminated for the repetitive requirements of this AD. American is concerned that excluding airplanes, which were applicable to AD 2022-02-11 but had the modification (terminating action for the repetitive inspections) accomplished under the authority of AD 2022-02-11 prior to the effective date of this AD, could unintentionally be misleading as to the true status (modified) of those airplanes.

The FAA disagrees with the request. Operators should have records documenting accomplishment of the modification. Those records will show that the repetitive inspections required by AD 2022-02-11 were terminated by the modification, and that this AD does not apply to the modified airplane. Therefore, no change to this AD is necessary in this regard.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

EASA AD 2025-0111 specifies procedures for performing repetitive rototest inspections of the door stop fitting holes at positions 1 and 7 at fuselage frame (FR) 16 and FR20 on left- and right-hand sides, respectively, for any cracking and repair if necessary.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 1,979 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs for Required Actions
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Retained actions from AD 2022-02-11 (1,363 CEO airplanes) | Up to 33 work-hours × $85 per hour = $2,805 | $0 | Up to $2,805 | Up to $3,823,215.
Repetitive inspections (616 NEO airplanes) | Up to 34 work-hours × $85 per hour = $2,890 | 0 | Up to $2,890 | Up to $1,780,240.

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any necessary on-condition actions that would be required based on the results of any required actions. The FAA has no way of determining the number of aircraft that might need this on-condition action:

Estimated Costs of On-Condition Actions
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
51 work-hours × $85 per hour = $4,335 | $350 | $4,685

Paperwork Reduction Act

A federal agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, nor shall a person be subject to a penalty for failure to comply with a collection of information subject to the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act unless that collection of information displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. The OMB Control Number for this information collection is 2120-0056. Public reporting for this collection of information is estimated to take approximately 1 hour per response, including the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information. All responses to this collection of information are mandatory. Send comments regarding this burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including suggestions for reducing this burden, to: Information Collection Clearance Officer, Federal Aviation Administration, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177-1524.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2022-02-11, Amendment 39-21908 (87 FR 7033, February 8, 2022); and

b. Adding the following new AD:

2026-12-02 Airbus SAS: Amendment 39-23372; Docket No. FAA-2026-2281; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00915-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective July 14, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD replaces AD 2022-02-11, Amendment 39-21908 (87 FR 7033, February 8, 2022) (AD 2022-02-11).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Airbus SAS airplanes identified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this AD, certificated in any category, as identified in European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0111, dated May 14, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0111).

(1) Model A318-111, -112, -121, and -122 airplanes.

(2) Model A319-111, -112, -113, -114, -115, -131, -132, -133, -151N, -153N, -171N, and -173N airplanes.

(3) Model A320-211, -212, -214, -216, -231, -232, -233, -251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes.

(4) Model A321-111, -112, -131, -211, -212, -213, -231, -232, -251N, -251NX, -252N, -252NX, -253N, -253NX, -253NY, -271N, -271NX, -271NY, -272N, and -272NX airplanes.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 53, Fuselage.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report that cracks were detected on frame (FR) 16 and FR20 web holes and passenger door intercostal fitting holes at the door stop fitting locations, and a determination that a certain compliance time must be clarified. This AD was also prompted by a determination that additional airplane models must be added to the applicability and the terminating action for repaired affected areas must be clarified. The FAA is issuing this AD to address cracking of the web holes at the door stop fittings. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could affect the structural integrity of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, EASA AD 2025-0111.

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0111

(1) Where EASA AD 2025-0111 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where table 1 of EASA AD 2025-0111 specifies a compliance time of “Before exceeding 30[,]000 FC since aeroplane first flight,” this AD requires, for the inspection at frame 16 only, using a compliance time of “Before exceeding 30,000 flight cycles since airplane's first flight, or within 30 days after March 15, 2022 (the effective date of AD 2022-02-11), whichever occurs later.”

(3) Where table 1 of EASA AD 2025-0111 refers to a compliance time “after 31 May 2017 [reference date for the compliance time included in ALS Part 2 rev. 6]”, this AD requires using a compliance time after “May 31, 2018 (the effective date of task 531103-01-1 in “ALS Part 2 rev. 6”).”

(4) Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2025-0111 specifies “repaired in accordance with Airbus approved repair instructions, accomplish the next due inspection of each repaired affected area in accordance with, and within the compliance time as specified in, Airbus approved repair instructions, as applicable”, this AD requires replacing that text with “repaired using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Airbus SAS's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA), provided the DOA approval includes the DOA-authorized signature: Accomplish the next due inspection of each repaired area in accordance with, and within the compliance time specified in, the applicable approved repair instructions”.

(5) Where paragraph (4) of EASA AD 2025-0111 specifies “cracks are detected”, this AD requires replacing that text with “any crack is detected”.

(6) Where the applicable inspection service bulletin referenced in EASA AD 2025-0111 specifies to report findings and completion of all inspections, as applicable, this AD requires reporting only if the cracked intercostal(s) have been replaced using repair instruction R53113118, R53113626, or R53113627, as applicable. Report results at the applicable time specified in paragraph (6)(i) or (ii) of this AD. If operators have reported findings as part of obtaining any corrective actions approved by Airbus SAS's EASA DOA, operators are not required to report those findings as specified in this paragraph.

(i) If the inspection was done on or after the effective date of this AD: Submit the report within 30 days after the inspection.

(ii) If the inspection was done before the effective date of this AD: Submit the report within 30 days after the effective date of this AD.

(7) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0111.

(i) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Airbus SAS's EASA DOA. If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(3) Required for Compliance (RC): Except as required by paragraph (i)(2) of this AD, if any material contains procedures or tests that are identified as RC, those procedures and tests must be done to comply with this AD; any procedures or tests that are not identified as RC are recommended. Those procedures and tests that are not identified as RC may be deviated from using accepted methods in accordance with the operator's maintenance or inspection program without obtaining approval of an AMOC, provided the procedures and tests identified as RC can be done and the airplane can be put back in an airworthy condition. Any substitutions or changes to procedures or tests identified as RC require approval of an AMOC.

(j) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Dan Rodina, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3225; email: dan.rodina@faa.gov.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0111, dated May 14, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on June 4, 2026.
Brian Knaup,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11510 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P