DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2025-1046]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; Marine Events Within the USCG East District

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard proposes to amend a table of special local regulations (SLR's) located in the Sector Delaware Bay Captain of the Port Zone by adding regulations for four recurring marine events, revising regulations for three SLR's now in the table, and revising the order within the table in which SLR's are placed. These SLRs are needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards associated with their respective events. We invite your comments on this proposed rulemaking.

DATES: Comments and related material must be received by the Coast Guard by July 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and view available documents, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2025-1046.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this proposed rule, contact MST2 Dominick Dobridge, Waterways Management Division, Sector Delaware Bay, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone (206) 815-6688, option 3, email SecDelBayWWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port, Sector Delaware Bay

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

SLR Special Local Regulation

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

Coast Guard regulations define “regatta or marine parade” as an organized water event of limited duration which is conducted according to a prearranged schedule. 33 CFR 100.05(a). And, as explained in 33 CFR 100.15, Coast Guard requires that an organization planning to hold a regatta or marine parade apply for a permit if the event, by its nature, circumstances, or location, will introduce extra or unusual hazards to the safety of life on the navigable waters of the United States. These “marine event permits” may be approved by the Coast Guard, or by the state in which the event is to take place, if there is a Coast Guard-State agreement in place. See 33 CFR 100.10. Upon the approval of an application, the Captain of the Port, Sector Delaware Bay (COTP) may promulgate such “Special Local Regulations” (SLR's) as he or she deems necessary to ensure safety of life on the navigable waters immediately prior to, during, and immediately after the event. See 33 CFR 100.35(a).

Historically, the Coast Guard has established SLR's as temporary final regulations for individual events until it becomes clear that the event sponsor plans to host the event on a recurring basis. Where we anticipate that a marine events will be held on a recurring basis, we generally issue a permanent SLR for that event. Sector Delaware Bay has aggregated its permanent SLR's in Table 1 to paragraph (i)(1) of 33 CFR 100.501.

The Coast Guard proposes this rule under authority in 46 U.S.C 70041. As provided in paragraph (d) of 33 CFR 100.501, this proposed rule would prohibit non-participant persons and vessels from being in the regulated areas during an enforcement period, unless authorized by the COTP or a designated representative.

III. Discussion of the Proposed Rule

The Coast Guard is proposing to add four SLR's to Table 1 to Paragraph (i)(1) of 33 CFR 100.501, and to revise three SLR's currently listed in the table. Like all the other SLR's in that table, the SLR's in this rulemaking relate to marine events in the Sector Delaware Bay Captain of the Port Zone. In addition to adding and modifying SLR's, we are also revising the table to list all the SLR's (existing and new) in alphabetical order to make it easier to refer to them.

If this proposed rule is finalized the SLRs will be added to § 100.501, the new SLR's would be subject to the general provisions in that section. And, as provided in § 100.501(g), the Coast Guard will publish annual notices of the exact dates and times the regulations will be subject to enforcement. For each event, the notices would also provide a reminder of the geographical location of each regulated area and other pertinent details concerning the nature of the events. This proposed rule would protect participants, spectators, and vessels from the hazards associated with the varying types of marine events listed in Table 1 to Paragraph (i)(1) of 33 CFR 100.501. And, as provided in paragraph (d) of § 100.501, during the enforcement periods of these SLR's, non-participant persons or vessels would be prohibited from entering into, remaining within, transiting through, or anchoring in the regulated area, unless authorized by the COTP or a designated representative of the COTP.

Below is a figure providing a brief description of the four recurring marine events we propose to add to Table 1 to Paragraph (i)(1) in § 100.501, and of the three events we propose to amend. The exact language of the regulatory text we are proposing is contained later in this document.

Figure 1—Events Proposed To Be Added to Table 1 to Paragraph (i)(1) of 33 CFR 100.501
Event | Regulated area (coordinates in proposed regulatory text) | Enforcement period | Sponsor
Wildwood Airshow | Atlantic Ocean, Wildwood, NJ | One Saturday or Sunday in September | Greater Wildwoods Tourism Improvement and Development Authority.
Philadelphia Cup Regatta | Delaware River, Philadelphia, PA | One Saturday or Sunday in September or October | Liberty Sailing Club.
Treasure Island Sprint Triathlon | Manasquan River, Point Pleasant, NJ | One Saturday or Sunday in September or October | Point Pleasant Foundation for Excellence in Education.
Ocean City Chase Race | New Jersey Intracoastal Waterway, Ocean City, NJ | One Saturday or Sunday in October | Ocean City Crew Boosters.

Figure 2—Proposed Substantive Changes to SLR's Now in Table 1 to Paragraph (i)(1) of 33 CFR 100.501
Event | Location | Revision (date/coordinates) | Reason for change
Battle at Brigantine | Bonita Tideway, Brigantine, NJ | Changing name from “Stockton Boat Race” and changing location from Atlantic City, NJ to Brigantine, NJ | Event name and coordinates updated to reflect accurate course location to improve public safety.
Atlantic City Air Show | Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic City, NJ | Changing name from “Thunder Over the Boardwalk Air Show” and changing dates from “Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday in August” to “Four consecutive days in May, June, July or August” | Event name and coordinates updated to reflect accurate course location to improve public safety. Event dates updated.
Ocean City Airshow | Atlantic Ocean, Ocean City, NJ | Updating the coordinates to reflect a larger regulated area for the event | Event coordinates updated to reflect accurate course location to improve public safety.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this proposed rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, as amended, requires Federal agencies to consider the potential impact of regulations on small entities during rulemaking. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses, not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000. The Coast Guard certifies under 5 U.S.C. 605(b) that this proposed rule would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

If you think that your business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction qualifies as a small entity and that this proposed rule would have a significant economic impact on it, please submit a comment (see ADDRESSES) explaining why you think it qualifies and how and to what degree this proposed rule would economically affect it.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this proposed rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247).

B. Collection of Information

This proposed rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this proposed rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this proposed rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this proposed rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this proposed rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321-4370f), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This proposed rule is a special regulated area. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61.

V. Public Participation and Request for Comments

We view public participation as essential to effective rulemaking and will consider all comments and material received during the comment period. Your comment can help shape the outcome of this rulemaking. If you submit a comment, please include the docket number for this rulemaking, indicate the specific section of this document to which each comment applies, and provide a reason for each suggestion or recommendation.

Submitting comments. We encourage you to submit comments at https://www.regulations.gov. To do so, go to https://www.regulations.gov, type USCG-2025-1046 in the search box and click “Search.” Next, look for this document in the Search Results column, and click on it. Then click on the Comment option. If you cannot submit your material by using https://www.regulations.gov, call or email the person in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this proposed rule for alternate instructions.

Viewing material in the docket. To view available documents, find the docket as described in the previous paragraph, and then select “Supporting & Related Material” in the Document Type column. We will post public comments in our online docket. Additional information is on the https://www.regulations.gov Frequently Asked Questions web page.

Personal information. We accept anonymous comments. Comments we post to https://www.regulations.gov will include any personal information you have provided. For more about privacy and submissions to the docket in response to this document, see DHS's eRulemaking System of Records notice (85 FR 14226, March 11, 2020).

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 100

Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard is proposing to amend 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. In § 100.501, revise and republish paragraph (i)(1) to read as follows:

* * * * *

(i) * * *

(1) Coast Guard Sector Delaware Bay—COTP Zone

Table 1 to Paragraph (i)(1)
Event | Regulated area | Enforcement period(s) ¹ | Sponsor
Around the Island Paddle | All waters within 50 yards in front of the lead safety vessel preceding the first event participants, to 50 yards behind the safety vessel trailing the last event participants, and 100 yards on either side of participant and safety vessels during the event. The regulated area will move with the safety vessels and participants as they transit the waters east through Cape May Harbor, south through Cape May Inlet, west through the Atlantic Ocean, north through the Delaware Bay, then east through Cape May Canal, and terminate at the Lost Fishermen's Memorial in Cape May Harbor. The regulated area will move at the pace of event patrol vessels and participants | One Saturday or Sunday in June, July or August | Desatnick Foundation.
Atlantic City Airshow | The waters of the Atlantic Ocean, adjacent to Atlantic City, NJ, bounded by a polygon, originating at the shoreline at position latitude 39°21′51″ N, longitude 074°24′27″ W; thence southeast to approximate position latitude 39°21′13″ N, longitude 074°23′48″ W; thence southwest to approximate position to latitude 39°20′17″ N, longitude 074°26′24″ W; thence northwest to the shoreline at approximate position latitude 39°20′57″ N, longitude 074°26′52″ W; thence northeast along the shoreline to the point of origin | Four consecutive days in May, June, July or August | Visit Atlantic City.
Battle at Brigantine | All navigable waters of Bonita Tideway in Brigantine, NJ, within a polygon originating at position latitude 39°24′33″ N, longitude 074°22′28″ W; thence southwest across the Bonita Tideway to the shoreline to latitude 39°24′22″ N, longitude 074°22′49″ W; thence southwest along the shoreline to latitude 39°23′49″ N, longitude 074°23′33″ W; thence across the Bonita Tideway to the shoreline at latitude 39°23′43″ N, longitude 074°23′33″ W; thence north along the shoreline to the point of origin | One Saturday or Sunday in March or April | Stockton University.
Escape the Cape Swim | All navigable waters of the Delaware Bay in Lower Township, NJ bounded by a line drawn from: Latitude 39°0′57″ N, longitude 074°56′56″ W in Villas, NJ, thence west to latitude 39°00′59″ N, longitude 074°57′15″ W, thence south to latitude 38°58′08″ N, longitude 074°58′11″ W, thence east to latitude 38°58′04″ N, longitude 074°57′52″ W in North Cape May, NJ, thence north along the shoreline to the point of origin | One Saturday or Sunday in June | DelMoSports.
Manasquan Inlet Intracoastal Tug | All waters of Manasquan Inlet extending 400 feet from either side of the rope located between approximate locations latitude 40°06′09″ N, longitude 74°02′08″ W and latitude 40°06′14″ N, longitude 74°02′08″ W | One Saturday or Sunday in September or October | Borough of Manasquan.
Ocean City Air Show | All navigable waters of the Atlantic Ocean near Ocean City, NJ, bounded by a polygon originating on the shoreline at latitude 39°17′01″ N, longitude 074°33′20″ W, thence southeast to latitude 39°16′28″ N, longitude 074°32′27″ W, thence southwest to latitude 39°15′08″ N, longitude 074°34′46″ W, thence northwest to latitude 39°15′44″ N, longitude 074°35′30″ W, thence northeast to point of origin | One Sunday in September | Ocean City, NJ.
Ocean City Chase Race | All navigable waters of the New Jersey Intracoastal Waterway near Ocean City, NJ, shoreline to shoreline, between approximate position 39°13′41″ N, longitude 074°39′00″ W and approximate position 39°15′20″ N, longitude 074°37′34″ W | One Saturday or Sunday in October | Ocean City Crew Boosters.
Philadelphia Cup Regatta | All navigable waters of the Delaware River in Philadelphia, PA, shoreline to shoreline at approximate position 39°58′33″ N, longitude 075°4′51″ W, southerly to approximate position 39°56′04″ N, longitude 075°8′23″ W | One Saturday or Sunday in September or October | Liberty Sailing Club.
Point Pleasant OPA/NJ Offshore Grand Prix | All navigable waters of the Atlantic Ocean in the vicinity of Point Pleasant Beach, NJ bounded by a line connecting the following points: Latitude 40°06′00″ N, longitude 074°01′51″ W, thence east to latitude 40°05′56″ N, longitude 074°01′16″ W, thence southwest to latitude 40°03′34″ N, longitude 074°01′53″ W, thence west to latitude 40°03′39″ N, longitude 74°02′37″ W, thence north parallel to the shoreline to the point of origin | 1. One Saturday and Sunday in May; or One Saturday or Sunday in June | Point Pleasant OPA/NJ Offshore Grand Prix.
Treasure Island Sprint Triathlon | All navigable waters of the Manasquan River in Point Pleasant, NJ, within a polygon bounded by the following: originating at 40°5′39″ N, longitude 074°4′26″ W, thence to 40°5′19″ N, longitude 074°4′26″ W, thence to 40°5′19″ N, longitude 074°4′7″ W, thence to 40°5′39″ N, longitude 074°4′6″ W, and along the shoreline back to the point of origin | One Saturday or Sunday in September or October | Point Pleasant Foundation for Excellence in Education.
Triathlons in Atlantic City | All navigable waters of the New Jersey Intracoastal Waterway (ICW) bounded by a line connecting the following points: Latitude 39°21′27″ N, longitude 074°27′10″ W, thence northeast to latitude 39°21′33″ N, longitude 074°26′57″ W, thence northwest to latitude 39°21′37″ N, longitude 074°27′03″ W, thence southwest to latitude 39°21′29″ N, longitude 074°27′14″ W, thence south to latitude 39°21′19″ N, longitude 074°27′22″ W, thence east to latitude 39°21′18″ N, longitude 074°27′19″ W, thence north to point of origin, near Atlantic City, NJ | 1. One Saturday in August; and | Triathlons in Atlantic City.
Wildwood Air Show | All navigable waters of Atlantic Ocean near Wildwood, NJ, within a polygon bounded by the following: originating on the shore line at approximate position latitude 38°59′26″ N, longitude 074°47′37″ W; thence southeast to approximate position latitude 38°59′07″ N, longitude 074°46′40″ W; thence southwest to approximate position to latitude 38°57′42″ N, longitude 074°48′43″ W; thence northwest to the shoreline at approximate position latitude 38°58′11″ N, longitude 074°49′43″ W; thence northeast along the shoreline to the point of origin | One Saturday or Sunday in September | Greater Wildwoods.
¹ As noted, the enforcement dates and times for each of the listed events in this table are subject to change. In the event of a change, or for enforcement periods listed that do not allow a specific date or dates to be determined, the Captain of the Port will provide notice to the public by publishing a Notice of Enforcement in the Federal Register, as well as, issuing a Broadcaster Notice to Mariner.

Roberto Rivera,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Acting Captain of the Port, Sector Delaware Bay.

[FR Doc. 2026-11508 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P