DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4650; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00514-R; Amendment 39-23370; AD 2026-10-51]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Hélicoptères Guimbal Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all Hélicoptères Guimbal (HG) Model Cabri G2 helicopters. The FAA previously sent this AD as an emergency AD to all known U.S. owners and operators of these helicopters. This AD was prompted by a report that was received of a crack on the main rotor (MR) mast after the crew reported an abnormal increase of vibration. This AD requires inspecting the MR mast for cracks and corrosion pitting, and depending on the results of the inspection, accomplishing corrective actions. This AD also requires modifying the MR mast, which includes applying corrosion protection to the MR mast, reporting the inspection results and prohibiting the installation of a certain main gear box (MGB), unless certain requirements are met. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective June 24, 2026. Emergency AD 2026-10-51, issued on May 15, 2026, which contained the requirements of this amendment, was effective with actual notice.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of certain publications identified in this AD as of June 24, 2026.

The FAA must receive comments on this AD by July 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4650; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Hélicoptères Guimbal material identified in this AD, contact Hélicoptères Guimbal, 1070, rue du Lieutenant Parayre, Aérodrome d'Aix-en-Provence, 13290 Les Milles, France; phone: 33-04-42-39-10-88; email: support@guimbal.com; website: guimbal.com.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4650.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Soban Saeed, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (316) 946-4123; email: soban.saeed@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written data, views, or arguments about this final rule. Send your comments using a method listed under ADDRESSES. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-4650; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00514-R” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the final rule, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this final rule because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this final rule.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this AD contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this AD, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this AD. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Soban Saeed, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The FAA issued Emergency AD 2026-10-51, dated May 15, 2026 (also referred to as the emergency AD), to address an unsafe condition on Hélicoptères Guimbal Model Cabri G2 helicopters. The FAA sent the emergency AD to all known U.S. owners and operators of these helicopters. The emergency AD requires inspecting the MR mast for cracks and corrosion pitting, and depending on the results of the inspection, the emergency AD requires accomplishing the corrective actions. The emergency AD also requires modifying the MR mast, which includes applying corrosion protection to the MR mast and reporting inspection results within 14 days after accomplishment of the inspection. The emergency AD prohibits installing an MGB having part number (P/N) G21-10-000, P/N G21-10-001, P/N G21-10-002, or P/N G21-10-003, unless certain requirements are met.

Emergency AD 2026-10-51 was prompted by European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) Emergency AD 2026-0095-E, dated May 12, 2026 (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union, to correct an unsafe condition on Hélicoptères Guimbal Model Cabri G2 helicopters. The MCAI states a report was received of a crack on the MR mast after the crew reported an abnormal increase of vibration.

The FAA is issuing this AD to detect and correct any cracks or corrosion on the MR mast. This condition, if not detected and corrected, could lead to failure of the MR mast, possibly resulting in loss of control of the helicopter.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4650.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Guimbal Service Bulletin SB 26-009 B, Revision B, dated May 13, 2026. This material specifies procedures for disassembly of the MR mast, inspection of the MR mast for a crack or corrosion pitting, and corrective actions, which include removing affected parts from service and contacting HG customer support for further instructions.

The FAA also reviewed Guimbal Service Bulletin SB 18-023 E, Revision E, dated May 13, 2026, which specifies procedures for inspecting the MR mast for corrosion and applying protective coatings.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI and material referenced above. The FAA is issuing this AD after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

AD Requirements

This AD requires accomplishing the actions specified in the material already described, except as discussed under “Differences Between this AD and the Referenced Material.”

Differences Between This AD and the Referenced Material

Where the referenced material specifies contacting HG for repair instructions or corrective actions, this AD requires using a method approved by the FAA, EASA, or Hélicoptères Guimbal's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA).

Interim Action

The FAA considers that this AD is an interim action. If final action is later identified, the FAA might consider additional rulemaking.

Justification for Immediate Adoption and Determination of the Effective Date

Section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.) authorizes agencies to dispense with notice and comment procedures for rules when the agency, for “good cause,” finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Under this section, an agency, upon finding good cause, may issue a final rule without providing notice and seeking comment prior to issuance. Further, section 553(d) of the APA authorizes agencies to make rules effective in less than thirty days, upon a finding of good cause.

An unsafe condition exists that required the immediate adoption of Emergency AD 2026-10-51, issued on May 15, 2026, to all known U.S. owners and operators of these helicopters. The FAA found that the risk to the flying public justified forgoing notice and comment prior to adoption of this rule because the MR mast is critical to flight of a helicopter. Cracking of the MR mast may lead to destruction of the MR mast, departure of the main rotor head, and loss of control of the helicopter. Since the FAA has no information pertaining to the extent of cracking of the MR mast that may currently exist in helicopters, the initial actions required by this AD must be accomplished before further flight for certain helicopters. This compliance time is shorter than the time necessary for the public to comment and for the publication of the final rule. These conditions still exist, therefore, notice and opportunity for prior public comment are impracticable and contrary to the public interest pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b).

In addition, the FAA finds that good cause exists pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d) for making this amendment effective in less than 30 days, for the same reasons the FAA found good cause to forego notice and comment.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

The requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) do not apply when an agency finds good cause pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553 to adopt a rule without prior notice and comment. Because FAA has determined that it has good cause to adopt this rule without prior notice and comment, RFA analysis is not required.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 67 helicopters of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Inspect MR mast | 8 work-hours × $85 per hour = $680 | $117 | $797 | $53,399
Modify MR mast | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 | $0 (nominal amount for modification) | 170 | 11,390

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any necessary repairs that would be required based on the results of the inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of helicopters that might need this repair:

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Apply corrosion protection | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 | $0 | $170
Report inspection results | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $0 | $85

The extent of the MR mast repairs that may be needed could vary significantly from helicopter to helicopter. The FAA has no way of determining the work-hours it may take to perform these repairs or the number of helicopters that may require repair. However, according to the manufacturer, the cost of an MR mast repair (overhaul) may cost up to $19,950 per repair.

Paperwork Reduction Act

A federal agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, nor shall a person be subject to a penalty for failure to comply with a collection of information subject to the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act unless that collection of information displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. The OMB Control Number for this information collection is 2120-0056. Public reporting for this collection of information is estimated to be approximately 1 hour per response, including the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information. All responses to this collection of information are mandatory. Send comments regarding this burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including suggestions for reducing this burden, to: Information Collection Clearance Officer, Federal Aviation Administration, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177-1524.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866, and

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-10-51 Hélicoptères Guimbal: Amendment 39-23370; Docket No. FAA-2026-4650; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00514-R.

(a) Effective Date

The FAA issued Emergency Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2026-10-51 on May 15, 2026 (also referred to as the emergency AD), directly to affected owners and operators. As a result of such actual notice, that emergency AD was effective for those owners and operators on the date it was received. This AD contains the same requirements as the emergency AD and, for those who did not receive actual notice, is effective on June 24, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Hélicoptères Guimbal (HG) Model Cabri G2 helicopters, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 6300, Main rotor drive.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of a crack on the main rotor (MR) mast after the crew reported an abnormal increase of vibration. The FAA is issuing this AD to detect and correct any cracks or corrosion on the MR mast. This condition, if not detected and corrected, could lead to failure of the MR mast, possibly resulting in loss of control of the helicopter.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Definitions

(1) Affected part: main gear boxes (MGB), having part number (P/N) G21-10-000, P/N G21-10-001, P/N G21-10-002, or P/N G21-10-003.

(2) Group 1: Helicopters having an affected part installed during production that thereafter, has not been removed from that helicopter.

(3) Group 2: Helicopters are those which are not Group 1 and are not Group 3.

(4) Group 3: Helicopters are those with an affected part installed and having a MGB serial number (S/N) of 825, 867, 875, 973, 1029, 1086, 1099, 1170, or 1206.

(h) Compliance Times

(1) For Group 1 helicopters:

Table 1 to Paragraph (h)(1)—Group 1 Compliance Times
Total calendar time as of the effective date of this AD, from the date of original airworthiness certificate | Initial compliance time
2 years or more | Before further flight.
less than 2 years | Whichever of the following occurs first: —Within 3 months after the effective date of this AD. —Before exceeding 2 years from the date of original airworthiness certificate. —Within 150 hours time in service (TIS) after the effective date of this AD.

(2) For Group 2 helicopters:

Table 2 to paragraph (h)(2)—Group 2 Compliance Times
Calendar time and TIS accumulated as of the effective date of this AD, from the last overhaul, repair, or inspection of the MGB | Compliance time
9 months or more or 150 hours TIS or more | Before further flight.
less than 9 months and less than 150 hours TIS | Whichever of the following occurs first: —Within 3 months after the effective date of this AD. —Before exceeding 9 months since last overhaul, repair, or inspection of the MGB. —Before exceeding 150 hours TIS since last overhaul, repair, or inspection of the MGB.

(3) For Group 3 helicopters whichever of the following occurs first:

(i) Within 3 months after the effective date of this AD.

(ii) Before exceeding 2 years from the last overhaul, repair, or inspection of the MGB.

(iii) Within 150 hours TIS after the effective date of this AD.

(4) For Group 1, 2, and 3 helicopters: From the effective date of this AD, if a noticeable change in vibration or balancing abnormalities is reported, before further flight.

(i) Required Actions

(1) Within the compliance times specified in paragraphs (h)(1) through (4) of this AD, as applicable, using 10X magnification, visually inspect the MR mast for a crack or corrosion pitting, as depicted in the area shown in the picture under paragraph (a) of Section 2 of the Required Actions of Guimbal Service Bulletin SB 26-009 B, Revision B, dated May 13, 2026.

(i) If there is any corrosion, dark spots, marks, or stains (defects) on the MR mast, before further flight, remove the paint using P600 to P1000-GRIT abrasive. If only paint damage is found and has been removed, retouch all areas of the MR mast where paint was removed by following the Required Actions of Guimbal Service Bulletin SB 18-023 E, Revision E, dated May 13, 2026 (SB 18-023 E).

(ii) If there are any defects that remain after paint damage was removed or if there are any cracks on the MR mast, before further flight, remove the MR mast from service and repair it using a method approved by the Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), or Hélicoptères Guimbal's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(2) Before further flight, after the inspection as required by paragraph (i)(1) of this AD, modify each main rotor mast in accordance with SB 18-023 E, unless already done.

(3) If, during any inspection accomplished in accordance with paragraph (i)(1), any defects or cracks are detected, within 14 days after that inspection or after the effective date of this AD, whichever occurs later, report the results to HG at the contact information identified in paragraph (n)(3) of this AD.

(j) Parts Installation Prohibition

From the effective date of this AD, do not install an affected part on any helicopter, unless:

(1) The MR mast installed on that affected part has been modified in accordance with the instructions of the modification specified in HG SB 18-023 E or has HG MOD 18-038 embodied; and

(2) Before installation, the MR mast installed on the affected part passed an inspection in accordance with paragraph (i)(1) of this AD.

(k) Credit for Previous Actions

This paragraph provides credit for the actions required by this AD if those actions were performed before the effective date of this AD using the following:

(1) Guimbal Service Bulletin SB 26-009 A, Revision A, dated May 9, 2026.

(2) Guimbal Service Bulletin SB 18-023 A, Revision A, dated September 11, 2018.

(3) Guimbal Service Bulletin SB 18-023 B, Revision B, dated November 22, 2018.

(4) Guimbal Service Bulletin SB 18-023 C, Revision C, dated November 15, 2019.

(5) Guimbal Service Bulletin SB 18-023 D, Revision D, dated December 12, 2022.

(l) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (m) of this AD and email to AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(m) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Soban Saeed, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (316) 946-4123; email: soban.saeed@faa.gov.

(n) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Guimbal Service Bulletin SB 26-009 B, Revision B, dated May 13, 2026.

(ii) Guimbal Service Bulletin SB 18-023 E, Revision E, dated May 13, 2026.

(3) For Hélicoptères Guimbal material identified in this AD, contact Hélicoptères Guimbal, 1070, rue du Lieutenant Parayre, Aérodrome d'Aix-en-Provence, 13290 Les Milles, France; phone: 33-04-42-39-10-88; email: support@guimbal.com; website: guimbal.com.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on May 29, 2026.
Christopher R. Parker,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11506 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P