NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-034; NASA Docket Number: NASA-2026-0331]

Name of Information Collection: NASA To Research, Evaluate, Assess, and Treat (TREAT) Astronauts Act

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice of revision of a previously approved information collection.

SUMMARY: NASA, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995.

DATES: Comments are due by August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice at http://www.regulations.gov and search for NASA Docket [NASA-2026-0331].

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546, or email hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

NASA's Office of the Chief Health and Medical Officer, in collaboration with the Johnson Space Center (JSC) Flight Medicine Clinic (FMC), has implemented the requirements of the TREAT Astronauts Act, authorized under subsection 441 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Transition Authorization Act of 2017 (Pub. L. 115-10). Under this authority, NASA collects health-related information from former astronauts and former payload specialists to provide medical evaluation and treatment for conditions associated with human spaceflight.

This ongoing information collection supports clinical care and contributes to a comprehensive knowledge base on the long-term effects of spaceflight. It also enables NASA to identify gaps in services that support medical monitoring, diagnosis, and treatment of spaceflight-associated conditions. Records are collected by authorized healthcare providers within the JSC Occupational Health Branch (OHB).

These activities ensure the continued maintenance of complete medical records covering routine healthcare, emergency treatment, surveillance examinations, and exposure histories for active and retired astronauts. The collection fulfills NASA's responsibilities under the TREAT Astronauts Act to advance understanding of spaceflight-related health outcomes and to ensure appropriate long-term medical support for former crew members, as mandated by Public Law 115-10.

NASA is committed to effectively performing the Agency's communication function in accordance with Section 203(a)(3) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (as amended) dictates that NASA “provide for the widest practicable and appropriate dissemination of information concerning its activities and the results thereof”, and to enhance public understanding of, and participation in, the nation's aeronautical and space program.

II. Methods of Collection

Electronic and paper.

III. Data

Title: NASA To Research, Evaluate, Assess, and Treat (TREAT) Astronauts Act.

OMB Number: 2700-0171.

Type of Review: Notice of Revision of a Previously Approved Information Collection.

Affected Public: 175.

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: 1.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 175.

Annual Responses: 175.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.5 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 87.5.

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-11504 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P