DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Office of Workers' Compensation Programs

[OMB Control No. 1240-0040]

Proposed Extension of a Currently Approved Collection: Certification of Funeral Expenses Under the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act

AGENCY: Office of Workers' Compensation Programs.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting comments concerning a proposed extension for the authority to conduct the information collection request (ICR) titled, “Administration of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act.” This comment request is part of continuing Departmental efforts to reduce paperwork and respondent burden in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA).

DATES: Consideration will be given to all written comments received by August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comment as follows. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered.

Electronic Submissions: Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket, with no changes. Because your comment will be made public, you are responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as your or anyone else's Social Security number or confidential business information.

• If your comment includes confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission.

Written/Paper Submissions: Submit written/paper submissions in the following way:

• Mail/Hand Delivery: Mail or visit DOL-OWCP, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Room S-3229, Washington, DC 20210.

• OWCP will post your comment as well as any attachments, except for information submitted and marked as confidential, in the docket at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anjanette Suggs by telephone at 202-354-9660 or by email at suggs.anjanette@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Office of Workers' Compensation Programs administers the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act. The Act provides benefits to workers injured in maritime employment on the navigable waters of the United States or in an adjoining area customarily used by an employer in loading, unloading, repairing, or building a vessel. In addition, several acts extend Longshore Act coverage to certain other employees.

Section 9(a) of the Act provides that reasonable funeral expenses not to exceed $3,000 shall be paid in all compensable death cases. Form LS-265 has been provided for use in submitting the funeral expenses for payment. See 33 U.S.C. 909(a). Section 13 generally provides for the filing of claims under the Act, and section 39 provides authorization for the Department to administer the Act, including promulgating rules and regulations. See 33 U.S.C. 913 and 939. Regulations 20 CFR 702.121 provides that the OWCP may prescribe forms and require their use to report of any required information. See 20 CFR 702.121.

II. Desired Focus of Comments

The OWCP I soliciting comments concerning the proposed information collection request (ICR) titled, “Certification of Funeral Expenses under the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (LS-265). OWCP/DLHWC is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility.

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Background documents related to this information collection request are available at https://regulations.gov and at DOL-OWCP/DLHWC located at 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Room S3524, Washington, DC 20210. Questions about the information collection requirements may be directed to the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION section of this notice.

III. Current Actions

This information collection request concerns the “Certification of Funeral Expenses under the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (LS-265). OWCP/DLHWC has updated the data with respect to the number of respondents, burden hours, and burden costs supporting this information collection request from the previous information collection request.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Agency: DOL-Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation, (OWCP/DLHWC).

Type of Review: Date Extension.

Title of Collection: Certification of Funeral Expenses under the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act.

OMB Control Number: 1240-0040.

Affected Public: Private Sector.

Number of Respondents: 21.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Responses: 21.

Average Time per Response: 0.25 hours.

Annual Burden Hours: 5.25.

Total Annual Other Cost Burden: $136.66.

Authority: 33 U.S.C. 909(a), 913 and 939.

Anjanette Suggs,
Agency Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11496 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-CF-P