DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Office of Workers' Compensation Programs

[OMB Control No. 1240-0026]

Proposed Extension Without Change of Existing Collection; Comment Request; Administration of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act

AGENCY: Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation, (OWCP/DLHWC).

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting comments concerning an proposed extension for the authority to conduct the information collection request (ICR) titled, “Application for Continuation of Death Benefits for Student” (LS-266). This comment request is part of a continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This request helps to ensure that: requested data can be provided in the desired format; reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized; collection instruments are clearly understood; and the impact of the collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all written comments received by August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments as follows. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered.

Electronic Submissions: Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket, with no changes. Because your comment will be made public, you are responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as your or anyone else's Social Security number or confidential business information.

• If your comment includes confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission.

Written/Paper Submissions: Submit written/paper submissions in the following way:

• Mail/Hand Delivery: Mail or visit DOL-OWCP/DLHWC, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Room S-3229, Washington, DC 20210.

• OWCP/DLHWC will post your comment as well as any attachments, except for information submitted and marked as confidential, in the docket at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Contact Anjanette Suggs, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, OWCP by telephone at 202-354-9660 or by email at suggs.anjanette@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, (OWCP) administers the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act. This Act was amended on October 27, 1972, to provide for continuation of death benefits for a child or certain other surviving dependents after the age of 18 years (to age 23) if the dependent qualifies as a student as defined in section 2 (18) of the Act. The benefit would also be terminated if the dependent completes four years of education beyond high school. Form LS-266 is to be submitted by the parent or guardian for whom continuation of benefits is sought. The statements contained on the form must be verified by an official of the education institution. The information is used by the DOL to determine whether a continuation of the benefits is justified.

Legal authority for this information collection is found at 33 U.S.C. 902(18) and 33 U.S.C. 939(a). Regulatory authority is found at 20 CFR 702.121.

II. Desired Focus of Comments

OWCP/DLHWC is soliciting comments concerning the proposed information collection related to Application for Continuation of Death Benefit for Student. OWCP/DLHWC is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility.

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses

Background documents related to this information collection request are available at https://regulations.gov and at DOL-OWCP located at 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room S-3229, Washington, DC 20210. Questions about the information collection requirements may be directed to the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION section of this notice.

III. Current Actions

This information collection request concerns Application for Continuation of Death Benefit for Student, LS-266.

OWCP/DLHWC has updated with data with respect to the number of respondents, responses, burden hours and burden costs supporting this information collection request from the previous information collection request.

Type of Review: Extension, without change of a currently approved collection.

Agency: DOL-Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation, OWCP/DLHWC.

OMB Number: 1240-0026.

Affected Public: Private Sector.

Number of Respondents: 12.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Responses: 12.

Annual Burden Hours: 6 hours.

Annual Respondent or Recordkeeper Cost: $156.20.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval of the proposed information collection request; they will become and matter of public record.

Authority: 33 U.S.C. 902(18) and 939(a).

Anjanette Suggs,
Agency Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11495 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-CF-P