DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0252]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Application for Authority To Close Loans on an Automatic Basis Nonsupervised Lenders

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by July 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-XXXX.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Application for Authority to Close Loans on an Automatic Basis Nonsupervised Lenders and Request for Agent Recognition application.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0252 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a Currently Approved Collection.

Abstract: The Application for Authority to Close Loans On an Automatic Basis Nonsupervised Lenders and Request for Agent Recognition applications are used for making acceptability determinations as to lenders who shall be approved for this privilege and for yearly recertifications and agent applications. Application submitted by non-supervised lenders desiring authority to process loans under 38 U.S.C. 3710 on automatic basis. Information collected is essential to VA application of standards required by 38 U.S.C. 3702(d)(3). The Application for Authority to Close Loans on An Automatic Basis Nonsupervised Lenders and Request for Agent Recognition (formerly VA forms 26-8736 and 26-8736c) Information Collections transitioned to electronic collections. The overall burden increased from 440 to 893 primarily due to a significant rise in respondent count for the Request for Agent Recognition collection, offset by decreases in the respondent counts for the other collections due to streamlined requirements, electronic processing, and reduced lender applications: (1) Application for Authority to Close Loans on an Automatic Basis: The respondent count decreased from 120 to 40, reflecting reduced lender applications for automatic authority during this reporting period; (2) Request for Agent Recognition: The respondent count increased from 4,000 to 10,000, attributable to enhanced system visibility into lender-agent relationships and lenders expanding their business models to include more agents to source more loans and (3) Annual Certification: The respondent count for the Annual Certification decreased from 700 to 520 due to streamlined requirements and improved data accuracy resulting from electronic processing.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at: 91 FR 16281, April 1, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 893 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 35 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One-Time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 10,560 per annually.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-11494 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P