NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-2740]

Biweekly Notice; Applications and Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses Involving No Significant Hazards Considerations

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Biweekly notice.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to section 189a.(2) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is publishing this regular biweekly notice. The Act requires the Commission to publish notice of any amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, and grants the Commission the authority to issue and make immediately effective any amendment to an operating license or combined license, as applicable, upon a determination by the Commission that such amendment involves no significant hazards consideration (NSHC), notwithstanding the pendency before the Commission of a request for a hearing from any person.

DATES: Comments must be filed by July 9, 2026. A request for a hearing or petitions for leave to intervene must be filed by August 10, 2026. This biweekly notice includes all amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, from May 8, 2026, to May 20, 2026. The last biweekly notice was published on May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods; however, the NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website.

• Federal rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2740. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the “For Further Information Contact” section of this document.

• Mail comments to: Office of Administration, Mail Stop: TWFN-5-A85, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, ATTN: Program Management, Announcements and Editing Staff.

For additional direction on obtaining information and submitting comments, see “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Karen Zeleznock, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-1118; email: Karen.Zeleznock@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-2740, facility name, unit number(s), docket number(s), application date, and subject when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2740.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The ADAMS accession number for each document referenced (if it is available in ADAMS) is provided the first time that it is mentioned in this document.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

B. Submitting Comments

The NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website (https://www.regulations.gov). Please include Docket ID NRC-2026-2740, facility name, unit number(s), docket number(s), application date, and subject, in your comment submission.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. The NRC will post all comment submissions at https://www.regulations.gov as well as enter the comment submissions into ADAMS. The NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the NRC, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that the NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Notice of Consideration of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses and Proposed No Significant Hazards Consideration Determination

For the facility-specific amendment requests shown in this notice, the Commission finds that the licensees' analyses provided, consistent with section 50.91 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) “Notice for public comment; State consultation,” are sufficient to support the proposed determinations that these amendment requests involve NSHC. Under the Commission's regulations in 10 CFR 50.92, operation of the facilities in accordance with the proposed amendments would not (1) involve a significant increase in the probability or consequences of an accident previously evaluated; or (2) create the possibility of a new or different kind of accident from any accident previously evaluated; or (3) involve a significant reduction in a margin of safety.

The Commission is seeking public comments on these proposed determinations. Any comments received within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice will be considered in making any final determinations.

Normally, the Commission will not issue the amendments until the expiration of 60 days after the date of publication of this notice. The Commission may issue any of these license amendments before expiration of the 60-day period provided that its final determination is that the amendment involves NSHC. In addition, the Commission may issue any of these amendments prior to the expiration of the 30-day comment period if circumstances change during the 30-day comment period such that failure to act in a timely way would result, for example in derating or shutdown of the facility. If the Commission takes action on any of these amendments prior to the expiration of either the comment period or the notice period, it will publish in the Federal Register a notice of issuance. If the Commission makes a final NSHC determination for any of these amendments, any hearing will take place after issuance. The Commission expects that the need to take action on any amendment before 60 days have elapsed will occur very infrequently.

A. Opportunity To Request a Hearing and Petition for Leave To Intervene

Within 60 days after the date of publication of this notice, any person (petitioner) whose interest may be affected by any of these actions may file a request for a hearing and petition for leave to intervene (petition) with respect to that action. Petitions shall be filed in accordance with the Commission's “Agency Rules of Practice and Procedure” in 10 CFR part 2. Interested persons should consult 10 CFR 2.309. If a petition is filed, the Commission or a presiding officer will rule on the petition and, if appropriate, a notice of a hearing will be issued.

Petitions must be filed no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice in accordance with the filing instructions in the “Electronic Submissions (E-Filing)” section of this document. Petitions and motions for leave to file new or amended contentions that are filed after the deadline will not be entertained absent a determination by the presiding officer that the filing demonstrates good cause by satisfying the three factors in 10 CFR 2.309(c)(1)(i) through (iii).

If a hearing is requested, and the Commission has not made a final determination on the issue of no significant hazards consideration, the Commission will make a final determination on the issue of no significant hazards consideration, which will serve to establish when the hearing is held. If the final determination is that the license amendment request involves no significant hazards consideration, the Commission may issue the amendment and make it immediately effective, notwithstanding the request for a hearing. Any hearing would take place after issuance of the amendment. If the final determination is that the license amendment request involves a significant hazards consideration, then any hearing held would take place before the issuance of the amendment unless the Commission finds an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, in which case it will issue an appropriate order or rule under 10 CFR part 2.

A State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof, may submit a petition to the Commission to participate as a party under 10 CFR 2.309(h) no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice. Alternatively, a State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof, may participate as a non-party under 10 CFR 2.315(c).

For information about filing a petition and about participation by a person not a party under 10 CFR 2.315, see ADAMS Accession No. ML20340A053 (https://adamswebsearch2.nrc.gov/webSearch2/main.jsp?AccessionNumber=ML20340A053) and the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/regulatory/adjudicatory/hearing.html#participate).

B. Electronic Submissions (E-Filing)

All documents filed in NRC adjudicatory proceedings, including documents filed by an interested State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof that requests to participate under 10 CFR 2.315(c), must be filed in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302. The E-Filing process requires participants to submit and serve all adjudicatory documents over the internet, or in some cases, to mail copies on electronic storage media, unless an exemption permitting an alternative filing method, as further discussed, is granted. Detailed guidance on electronic submissions is located in the “Guidance for Electronic Submissions to the NRC” (ADAMS Accession No. ML13031A056), and on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html).

To comply with the procedural requirements of E-Filing, at least 10 days prior to the filing deadline, the participant should contact the Office of the Secretary by email at Hearing.Docket@nrc.gov, or by telephone at 301-415-1677, to: (1) request a digital identification (ID) certificate which allows the participant (or their counsel or representative) to digitally sign submissions and access the E-Filing system for any proceeding in which it is participating; and (2) advise the Secretary that the participant will be submitting a petition or other adjudicatory document (even in instances in which the participant, or their counsel or representative, already holds an NRC-issued digital ID certificate). Based upon this information, the Secretary will establish an electronic docket for the proceeding if the Secretary has not already established an electronic docket.

Information about applying for a digital ID certificate is available on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals/getting-started.html). After a digital ID certificate is obtained and a docket is created, the participant must submit adjudicatory documents in the Portable Document Format. Guidance on submissions is available on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/electronic-sub-ref-mat.html). A filing is considered complete at the time the document is submitted through the NRC's E-Filing system. To be timely, an electronic filing must be submitted to the E-Filing system no later than 11:59 p.m. ET on the due date. Upon receipt of a transmission, the E-Filing system time-stamps the document and sends the submitter an email confirming receipt of the document. The E-Filing system also distributes an email that provides access to the document to the NRC's Office of the General Counsel and any others who have advised the Office of the Secretary that they wish to participate in the proceeding, so that the filer need not serve the document on those participants separately. Therefore, applicants and other participants (or their counsel or representative) must apply for and receive a digital ID certificate before adjudicatory documents are filed in order to obtain access to the documents via the E-Filing system.

A person filing electronically using the NRC's adjudicatory E-Filing system may seek assistance by contacting the NRC's Electronic Filing Help Desk through the “Contact Us” link located on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html), by email to MSHD.Resource@nrc.gov, or by a toll-free call at 1-866-672-7640. The NRC Electronic Filing Help Desk is available between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m., ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Participants who believe that they have good cause for not submitting documents electronically must file an exemption request, in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(g), with their initial paper filing stating why there is good cause for not filing electronically and requesting authorization to continue to submit documents in paper format. Such filings must be submitted in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(b)-(d). Participants filing adjudicatory documents in this manner are responsible for serving their documents on all other participants. Participants granted an exemption under 10 CFR 2.302(g)(2) must still meet the electronic formatting requirement in 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1), unless the participant also seeks and is granted an exemption from 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1).

Documents submitted in adjudicatory proceedings will appear in the NRC's electronic hearing docket, which is publicly available on the NRC's public website (https://adams.nrc.gov/ehd), unless otherwise excluded pursuant to an order of the presiding officer. If you do not have an NRC-issued digital ID certificate as previously described, click “cancel” when the link requests certificates and you will be automatically directed to the NRC's electronic hearing docket where you will be able to access any publicly available documents in a particular hearing docket. Participants are requested not to include personal privacy information such as social security numbers, home addresses, or personal phone numbers in their filings unless an NRC regulation or other law requires submission of such information. With respect to copyrighted works, except for limited excerpts that serve the purpose of the adjudicatory filings and would constitute a Fair Use application, participants should not include copyrighted materials in their submission.

The following table provides the plant name, docket number, date of application, ADAMS accession number, and location in the application of the licensees' proposed NSHC determinations. For further details with respect to these license amendment applications, see the applications for amendment, which are available for public inspection in ADAMS. For additional direction on accessing information related to this document, see the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Requests
Indiana Michigan Power Company; Donald C. Cook Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Berrien County, MI
Docket Nos | 50-315, 50-316.
Application date | April 20, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26110A332.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-4 of Enclosure 2.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler 585 (TSTF-585), “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises LCO 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24-hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendments also revise or add some TS Required Actions to direct other actions instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Robert B. Haemer, Senior Nuclear Counsel, Indiana Michigan Power Company, One Cook Place, Bridgman, MI 49106.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Tony Sierra, 301-287-9531.
Northern States Power Company; Monticello Nuclear Generating Plant; Wright County, MN
Docket No | 50-263.
Application date | May 13, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26133A276.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-5 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would adopt Technical Specification (TS) Task Force (TSTF) Traveler 585 (TSTF-585) “Revise LCO [Limiting Conditions for Operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk,” and TSTF-597, “Eliminate LCO 3.0.3 Mode 2 Requirement.” TSTF-585 revises LCO 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24-hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required. The proposed amendment would also revise or add some TS required actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3. TSTF-597 revises LCO 3.0.3 to eliminate the requirement to enter Mode 2.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Andrew Van Duzer, Assistant General Counsel Xcel Energy 701 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 250 Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Edwin I. Hatch Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Appling County, GA; Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Joseph M. Farley Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Houston County, AL; Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 1 and 2; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos | 50-348, 50-364, 50-321, 50-366, 50-424, 50-425.
Application date | March 20, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26079A160.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E-7 and E-8 of Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise the technical specifications (TSs) for the Joseph M. Farley Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Edwin I. Hatch Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; and Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 1 and 2. Specifically, the proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-596, Revision 2, “Expand the Applicability of the Surveillance Frequency Control Program (SFCP),” which is an approved change to the Standard Technical Specifications. TSTF-596, Revision 2, expands the applicability of the SFCP to include other periodic testing frequencies in the TSs, revise the SFCP to reference additional regulatory mechanisms that may be used to control surveillance frequencies, revise surveillance requirements that reference the Inservice Testing Program to instead reference the SFCP or to describe the required test, and correct some editorial errors in the TSs.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Millicent Ronnlund, Vice President and General Counsel, Southern Nuclear Operating Co., Inc., P.O. Box 1295, Birmingham, AL 35201-1295.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Zachary Turner 415-6303.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos | 52-025, 52-026.
Application date | April 24, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26114A196.
Location in Application of NSHC | Page E-6 to E-7 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would modify Technical Specification (TS) requirements addressing use and application rules based on Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF)-475, Revision 1, “Control Rod Notch Testing Frequency and SRM Insert Control Rod Action” and TSTF-529, Revision 4, “Clarify Use and Application Rules.”
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Millicent Ronnlund, Vice President and General Counsel, Southern Nuclear Operating Co., Inc., P.O. Box 1295, Birmingham, AL 35201-1295.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | John Lamb, 301-415-3100.
Susquehanna Nuclear, LLC and Allegheny Electric Cooperative, Inc.; Susquehanna Steam Electric Station, Units 1 and 2; Luzerne County, PA
Docket Nos | 50-387, 50-388.
Application date | March 23, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26082A302 (non-public).
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 22-24 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendments request would change the Susquehanna Steam Electric Station Emergency Plan to revise the staff augmentation times and reduce the number of required Emergency Response Organization positions.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Debbie Hendell, Managing Attorney-Nuclear, Talen Energy Supply, LLC, 835 Hamilston St., Suite 150, Allenthorp, PA 18101.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Tony Sierra, 301-287-9531.
Union Electric Company; Callaway Plant, Unit No. 1; Callaway County, MO
Docket No | 50-483.
Application date | April 28, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26118B330 (package).
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-4 of Enclosure 1, ML26118B332.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-585, “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises LCO 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24-hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendment would also revise or would add some TS Required Actions to direct other actions instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jay E. Silberg, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP, 1200 17th St., NW, Washington, DC 20036.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Tony Sierra, 301-287-9531.
Virginia Electric and Power Company, Dominion Nuclear Company; North Anna Power Station, Units 1 and 2; Louisa County, VA; Virginia Electric and Power Company; Surry Power Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; Surry County, VA
Docket Nos | 50-338, 50-339, 50-280, 50-281.
Application date | April 8, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26099A152.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 39-40 of Enclosure 1.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments for Surry Power Station, Units 1 and 2, and North Anna Power Station, Units 1 and 2, would update the Main Steam Line Break Alternate Source Term dose consequence analysis, and revise the Technical Specifications to reduce the Reactor Coolant System dose equivalent I-131 specific activity limit.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | W. S. Blair, Senior Counsel, Dominion Energy Services, Inc., 120 Tredegar St., RS-2, Richmond, VA 23219.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | John Klos, 301-415-5136
Vistra Operations Company LLC; Comanche Peak Nuclear Power Plant, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; Somervell County, TX
Docket Nos | 50-445, 50-446.
Application date | November 11, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No | ML25315A016.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-4 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise the requirements on control and shutdown rods, and rod and bank position indication in Technical Specification (TS) 3.1.4, “Rod Group Alignment Limits”; TS 3.1.5, “Shutdown Bank Insertion Limits”; TS 3.1.6, “Control Bank Insertion Limits”; and TS 3.1.7, “Rod Position Indication,” to provide time to repair rod movement failures that do not affect rod operability, to provide an alternative to frequent use of the movable incore detector system when position indication for a rod is inoperable, to correct conflicts between the TS, to eliminate an unnecessary action, and to increase consistency.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Roland Backhaus, Senior Lead Counsel-Nuclear, Vistra Corp., 325 7th Street NW, Suite 520, Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | William Orders 301 415-3329.
Vistra Operations Company LLC; Comanche Peak Nuclear Power Plant, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; Somervell County, TX
Docket Nos | 50-445, 50-446.
Application date | November 11, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No | ML25315A015.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-3 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would remove Technical Specification (TS) 3.2.1A, “Heat Flux Hot Channel (FQ(Z)) (RAOC-W(Z) Methodology).” The change would also remove the unit specific note from TS 3.2.1B, “Heat Flux Hot Channel (FQ(Z)) (RAOC-T(Z)Methodology),”and renumber TS 3.2.1B as TS 3.2.1.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Roland Backhaus, Senior Lead Counsel—Nuclear, Vistra Corp., 325 7th Street NW, Suite 520, Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | William Orders 301 415-3329.

III. Notice of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses

During the period since publication of the last biweekly notice, the Commission has issued the following amendments. The Commission has determined for each of these amendments that the application complies with the standards and requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), and the Commission's rules and regulations. The Commission has made appropriate findings as required by the Act and the Commission's rules and regulations in 10 CFR chapter I, which are set forth in the license amendment.

A notice of consideration of issuance of amendment to facility operating license or combined license, as applicable, proposed NSHC determination, and opportunity for a hearing in connection with these actions, were published in the Federal Register as indicated in the safety evaluation for each amendment.

Unless otherwise indicated, the Commission has determined that these amendments satisfy the criteria for categorical exclusion in accordance with 10 CFR 51.22. Therefore, pursuant to 10 CFR 51.22(b), no environmental impact statement or environmental assessment need be prepared for these amendments. If the Commission has prepared an environmental assessment under the special circumstances provision in 10 CFR 51.22(b) and has made a determination based on that assessment, it is so indicated in the safety evaluation for the amendment.

For further details with respect to each action, see the amendment and associated documents such as the Commission's letter and safety evaluation, which may be obtained using the ADAMS accession numbers indicated in the following table.

The safety evaluation will provide the ADAMS accession numbers for the application for amendment and the Federal Register citation for any environmental assessment. All of these items can be accessed as described in the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Issuances
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Braidwood Station, Units 1 and 2, Will County, IL; Byron Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2, Ogle County, IL
Docket Nos | 50-456, 50-457, 50-454, 50-455.
Amendment Date | May 19, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26124A211.
Amendment Nos | 248 (Braidwood, Unit 1); 247 (Braidwood, Unit 2); 245 (Byron, Unit 1); 245 (Byron, Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised the technical specifications (TSs) for each facility requirements associated with TS 3.2.4, “Quadrant Power Tilt Ratio (QPTR).”
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Clinton Power Station, Unit No. 1; DeWitt County, IL
Docket No | 50-461.
Amendment Date | May 15, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26092A109.
Amendment No | 259.
Brief Description of Amendment | This amendment removed Trip Function 1.e, “Main Steam Line Tunnel Area Temperature—High,” and Trip Function 1.f, “Main Steam Line Turbine Building Temperature—High,” from Table 3.3.6.1-1, “Primary Containment and Drywell Isolation Instrumentation,” and added new technical specifications, “Main Steam Line (MSL) Area Temperature,” requiring manual action when the MSL area temperature is above the temperature limit.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Northern States Power Company; Monticello Nuclear Generating Plant; Wright County, MN
Docket No | 50-263.
Amendment Date | May 19, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26120A250.
Amendment No | 217.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment adopted Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-591, “Revise Risk Informed Completion Time (RICT) Program,” by revising Technical Specification (TS) Section 5.5 Program, “Risk Informed Completion Time Program,” to reference Regulatory Guide 1.200, Revision 3, instead of Revision 2, and to make other changes. A new requirement is added to TS Section 5.6, “Reporting Requirements,” to submit a report to the NRC before calculating a RICT using a newly developed method.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; San Luis Obispo County, CA
Docket Nos | 50-275, 50-323.
Amendment Date | May 19, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26104A058.
Amendment Nos | 258 (Unit 1) and 260 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments modified the Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2 technical specifications, to adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-585 “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.”
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos | 52-025, 52-026.
Amendment Date | February 3, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26008A021.
Amendment Nos | 212 (Unit 3), 210 (Unit 4).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments modified the licenses and selected technical specification required actions applicable during shutdown modes of operation.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Limestone County, AL
Docket Nos | 50-259, 50-260, 50-296.
Amendment Date | May 12, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26100A225.
Amendment Nos | 341 (Unit 1), 364 (Unit 2), 324 (Unit 3).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised the Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3, Updated Final Safety Analysis Report, Section 2.4, “Hydrology, Water Quality, and Aquatic Biology,” Appendix 2.4A, “Probable Maximum Flood (PMF),” and related tables and figures to reflect the results from a new hydrologic analysis.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation; Wolf Creek Generating Station, Unit 1; Coffey County, KS
Docket No | 50-482.
Amendment Date | May 13, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26106A297.
Amendment No | 247.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised Technical Specifications to adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF- 505, “Provide Risk-Informed Extended Completion Times—RITSTF [Risk-Informed TSTF] Initiative 4b.”
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: June 1, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Hipólito González,
Acting Deputy Director, Division of Operating Reactor Licensing, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-11492 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P