DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

[Docket No. FMCSA-2012-0332; FMCSA-2013-0121; FMCSA-2013-0122; FMCSA-2013-0123; FMCSA-2013-0124; FMCSA-2013-0125; FMCSA-2015-0327; FMCSA-2017-0057; FMCSA-2017-0058; FMCSA-2017-0059; FMCSA-2018-0138; FMCSA-2018-0139; FMCSA-2019-0111; FMCSA-2021-0014; FMCSA-2021-0017; FMCSA-2022-0032; FMCSA-2022-0034; FMCSA-2023-0023; FMCSA-2023-0025; FMCSA-2024-0007; FMCSA-2024-0008]

Qualification of Drivers; Exemption Applications; Hearing

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of renewal of exemptions; request for comments.

SUMMARY: FMCSA announces its decision to renew exemptions for 38 individuals from the hearing requirement in the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs) for interstate commercial motor vehicle (CMV) drivers. The exemptions enable these hard of hearing and deaf individuals to continue to operate CMVs in interstate commerce.

DATES: Each group of renewed exemptions were applicable on the dates stated in the discussions below and will expire on the dates provided below. Comments must be received on or before July 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket No. FMCSA-2012-0332, FMCSA-2013-0121, FMCSA-2013-0122, FMCSA-2013-0123, FMCSA-2013-0124, FMCSA-2013-0125, FMCSA-2015-0327, FMCSA-2017-0057, FMCSA-2017-0058, FMCSA-2017-0059, FMCSA-2018-0138, FMCSA-2018-0139, FMCSA-2019-0111, FMCSA-2021-0014, FMCSA-2021-0017, FMCSA-2022-0032, FMCSA-2022-0034, FMCSA-2023-0023, FMCSA-2023-0025, FMCSA-2024-0007, or FMCSA-2024-0008, as appropriate, using any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov, insert the docket number (FMCSA-2012-0332, FMCSA-2013-0121, FMCSA-2013-0122, FMCSA-2013-0123, FMCSA-2013-0124, FMCSA-2013-0125, FMCSA-2015-0327, FMCSA-2017-0057, FMCSA-2017-0058, FMCSA-2017-0059, FMCSA-2018-0138, FMCSA-2018-0139, FMCSA-2019-0111, FMCSA-2021-0014, FMCSA-2021-0017, FMCSA-2022-0032, FMCSA-2022-0034, FMCSA-2023-0023, FMCSA-2023-0025, FMCSA-2024-0007, or FMCSA-2024-0008, as appropriate) in the keyword box and click “Search.” Next, sort the results by “Posted (Newer-Older),” choose the first notice listed, and click on the “Comment” button. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Dockets Operations, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery or Courier: Dockets Operations, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

To avoid duplication, please use only one of these four methods. See the “Public Participation” portion of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for instructions on submitting comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Christine A. Hydock, Chief, Medical Programs Division, FMCSA, DOT, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001; (202) 366-4001; fmcsamedical@dot.gov. Office hours are 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. If you have questions regarding viewing or submitting material to the docket, contact Dockets Operations, (202) 366-9826.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Public Participation

A. Submitting Comments

If you submit a comment, please include the docket number for this notice (FMCSA-2012-0332, FMCSA-2013-0121, FMCSA-2013-0122, FMCSA-2013-0123, FMCSA-2013-0124, FMCSA-2013-0125, FMCSA-2015-0327, FMCSA-2017-0057, FMCSA-2017-0058, FMCSA-2017-0059, FMCSA-2018-0138, FMCSA-2018-0139, FMCSA-2019-0111, FMCSA-2021-0014, FMCSA-2021-0017, FMCSA-2022-0032, FMCSA-2022-0034, FMCSA-2023-0023, FMCSA-2023-0025, FMCSA-2024-0007, or FMCSA-2024-0008,), indicate the specific section of this document to which each comment applies, and provide a reason for each suggestion or recommendation. You may submit your comments and material online or by fax, mail, or hand delivery, but please use only one of these means. FMCSA recommends that you include your name and a mailing address, an email address, or a phone number in the body of your document so that FMCSA can contact you if there are questions regarding your submission.

To submit your comment online, go to www.regulations.gov, insert the docket number (FMCSA-2012-0332, FMCSA-2013-0121, FMCSA-2013-0122, FMCSA-2013-0123, FMCSA-2013-0124, FMCSA-2013-0125, FMCSA-2015-0327, FMCSA-2017-0057, FMCSA-2017-0058, FMCSA-2017-0059, FMCSA-2018-0138, FMCSA-2018-0139, FMCSA-2019-0111, FMCSA-2021-0014, FMCSA-2021-0017, FMCSA-2022-0032, FMCSA-2022-0034, FMCSA-2023-0023, FMCSA-2023-0025, FMCSA-2024-0007, or FMCSA-2024-0008) in the keyword box and click “Search.” Next, sort the results by “Posted (Newer-Older),” choose the first notice listed, click the “Comment” button, and type your comment into the text box on the following screen. Choose whether you are submitting your comment as an individual or on behalf of a third party and then submit.

If you submit your comments by mail or hand delivery, submit them in an unbound format, no larger than 8½ by 11 inches, suitable for copying and electronic filing. FMCSA will consider all comments and material received during the comment period.

B. Confidential Business Information (CBI)

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to the notice contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to the notice, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission that constitutes CBI as “PROPIN” to indicate it contains proprietary information. FMCSA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the Freedom of Information Act, and they will not be placed in the public docket of the notice. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Brian Dahlin, Chief, Regulatory Evaluation Division, Office of Policy, FMCSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001 or via email at brian.g.dahlin@dot.gov. At this time, you need not send a duplicate hardcopy of your electronic CBI submissions to FMCSA headquarters. Any comments FMCSA receives not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this notice.

C. Viewing Comments

To view comments, go to www.regulations.gov. Insert the docket number (FMCSA-2012-0332, FMCSA-2013-0121, FMCSA-2013-0122, FMCSA-2013-0123, FMCSA-2013-0124, FMCSA-2013-0125, FMCSA-2015-0327, FMCSA-2017-0057, FMCSA-2017-0058, FMCSA-2017-0059, FMCSA-2018-0138, FMCSA-2018-0139, FMCSA-2019-0111, FMCSA-2021-0014, FMCSA-2021-0017, FMCSA-2022-0032, FMCSA-2022-0034, FMCSA-2023-0023, FMCSA-2023-0025, FMCSA-2024-0007, or FMCSA-2024-0008,) in the keyword box and click “Search.” Next, sort the results by “Posted (Newer-Older),” choose the first notice listed, and click “Browse Comments.” If you do not have access to the internet, you may view the docket online by visiting Dockets Operations in room W58-213 of the DOT West Building, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9317 or (202) 366-9826 before visiting Dockets Operations.

D. Privacy Act

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(6), DOT solicits comments from the public on the exemption requests. DOT posts these comments, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice DOT/ALL-14 FDMS (Federal Docket Management System), which can be reviewed under the “Department Wide System of Records Notices” link at https://www.transportation.gov/individuals/privacy/privacy-act-system-records-notices. The comments are posted without edit and are searchable by the name of the submitter.

II. Legal Basis

FMCSA has authority under 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b) to grant exemptions from the FMCSRs. FMCSA must publish a notice of each exemption request in the Federal Register (49 CFR 381.315(a)). The Agency must provide the public an opportunity to inspect the information relevant to the application, including the applicant's safety analysis. The Agency must provide an opportunity for public comment on the request.

The Agency reviews the application, safety analyses, and public comments submitted and determines whether granting the exemption would likely achieve a level of safety equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption, pursuant to the standard set forth in 49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(1). The Agency must publish its decision in the Federal Register (49 CFR 381.315(b)). If granted, the notice will identify the regulatory provision from which the applicant will be exempt, the effective period, and all terms and conditions of the exemption (49 CFR 381.315(c)(1)). If the exemption is denied, the notice will explain the reason for the denial (49 CFR 381.315(c)(2)). The exemption may be renewed (49 CFR 381.300(b)). FMCSA grants medical exemptions from the FMCSRs for a 2-year period to align with the maximum duration of a driver's medical certification.

III. Background

The physical qualification standard for drivers regarding hearing, found in 49 CFR 391.41(b)(11), states that a person is physically qualified to drive a CMV if that person first perceives a forced whispered voice in the better ear at not less than 5 feet with or without the use of a hearing aid or, if tested by use of an audiometric device, does not have an average hearing loss in the better ear greater than 40 decibels at 500 Hz, 1,000 Hz, and 2,000 Hz with or without a hearing aid when the audiometric device is calibrated to American National Standard (formerly ASA Standard) Z24.5—1951.

This standard was adopted in 1970 and was revised in 1971 to allow drivers to be qualified under this standard while wearing a hearing aid (35 FR 6458, 6463 (Apr. 22, 1970) and 36 FR 12857 (July 8, 1971)).

The 38 individuals listed in this notice have requested renewal of their exemptions from the hearing standard in 49 CFR 391.41(b)(11), in accordance with FMCSA procedures. Accordingly, FMCSA has evaluated these applications for renewal on their merits and decided to extend each exemption for a renewable 2-year period.

IV. Request for Comments

Interested parties or organizations possessing information that would show that any, or all, of these drivers are not currently achieving the statutory level of safety should immediately notify FMCSA. The Agency will evaluate any adverse evidence submitted and, if the person has failed to comply with the terms and conditions of the exemption, or if safety is being compromised or if continuation of the exemption would not be consistent with the goals and objectives of Title 49, chapter 313 or section 31136, FMCSA will take immediate steps to revoke the exemption of a driver.

V. Basis for Renewing Exemptions

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b), each of the 38 applicants have satisfied the renewal conditions for obtaining an exemption from the hearing requirement. The 38 drivers in this notice remain in good standing with the Agency. In addition, the Agency has reviewed each applicant's certified driving record from their State Driver's Licensing Agency (SDLA). The information obtained from each applicant's driving record provides the Agency with details regarding any moving violations or reported crash data, which demonstrates whether the driver has a safe driving history and is an indicator of future driving performance. If the driving record revealed a crash, FMCSA requested and reviewed the related police reports and other relevant documents, such as the citation and conviction information. These factors provide an adequate basis for predicting each driver's ability to continue to safely operate a CMV in interstate commerce. Accordingly, FMCSA concludes that extending the exemption for each of these drivers for a period of 2 years is likely to achieve a level of safety equivalent to, or greater than the level that would be achieved without the exemption.

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b), the following groups of drivers received renewed exemptions in the month of April and are discussed below.

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b), the following 15 individuals have satisfied the renewal conditions for obtaining an exemption from the hearing requirement in the FMCSRs for interstate CMV drivers:

Roger Boge (IA)

Michael Bunjer (MD)

Stephen Daniels (KS)

Jeremy Descloux (WA)

James Gooch (MO)

Scott Humpal (AL)

Adrian Jimenez (CA)

Daniel Krystosek (MN)

Pete Kujawa (WI)

Dayton Lawson, Jr. (MI)

Wanda Mack (FL)

Calvin Payne (MD)

Kiley Peterson (IA)

Khon Saysanam (TX)

Kevin Young (AL)

The drivers were included in docket numbers FMCSA-2013-0125, FMCSA-2015-0327, FMCSA-2017-0057, FMCSA-2017-0058, FMCSA-2017-0059, FMCSA-2018-0139, FMCSA-2019-0111, FMCSA-2021-0014, FMCSA-2021-0017, FMCSA-2022-0034, FMCSA-2023-0023, or FMCSA-2023-0025. Their exemptions were applicable as of April 2, 2026, and will expire on April 2, 2028.

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b), the following three individuals have satisfied the renewal conditions for obtaining an exemption from the hearing requirement in the FMCSRs for interstate CMV drivers:

Nathan Brune (ID); Kekoa Kahele (NV); and Byron Nelson (OR).

The drivers were included in docket number FMCSA-2024-007. Their exemptions were applicable as of April 5, 2026, and will expire on April 5, 2028.

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b), the following eight individuals have satisfied the renewal conditions for obtaining an exemption from the hearing requirement in the FMCSRs for interstate CMV drivers:

Cesar Anicama Oliva (NY)

Carl Bordeaux (SC)

Dre Lowes (MD)

Henry Peralta (TX)

Naren Ramnauth (CA)

Terrell Sumers (LA)

Mark Thronson (CA)

Rodrigues Tilley (AL)

The drivers were included in docket number FMCSA-2024-0008. Their exemptions were applicable as of April 8, 2026, and will expire on April 8, 2028.

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b), the following five individuals have satisfied the renewal conditions for obtaining an exemption from the hearing requirement in the FMCSRs for interstate CMV drivers:

Lee Desoto (NM)

ZanDraya Pollock (UT)

Adem Rexhepi (IL)

Fernando Rizo (CA)

Arnold Vega (TX)

The drivers were included in docket number FMCSA-2022-0032. Their exemptions were applicable as of April 11, 2026, and will expire on April 11, 2028.

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b), the following three individuals have satisfied the renewal conditions for obtaining an exemption from the hearing requirement in the FMCSRs for interstate CMV drivers:

Andrew Alcozer (IL); Jacob Paullin (WI); and Ryan Pope (CA).

The drivers were included in docket numbers FMCSA-2013-0121, FMCSA-2013-0122, or FMCSA-2013-0123. Their exemptions were applicable as of April 21, 2026, and will expire on April 21, 2028.

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b), the following two individuals have satisfied the renewal conditions for obtaining an exemption from the hearing requirement in the FMCSRs for interstate CMV drivers:

Donald Lynch (AR)

Zachary Rietz (TX).

The drivers were included in docket number FMCSA-2012-0332. Their exemptions were applicable as of April 23, 2026, and will expire on April 23, 2028.

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b), the following two individuals have satisfied the renewal conditions for obtaining an exemption from the hearing requirement in the FMCSRs for interstate CMV drivers:

Oluwatobi Akinsanya (NJ)

Andrey Shevchenko (FL).

The drivers were included in docket numbers FMCSA-2013-0124, or

FMCSA-2018-0138. Their exemptions were applicable as of April 24, 2026, and will expire on April 24, 2028.

VI. Preemption

During the period the exemption is in effect, no State shall enforce any law or regulation that conflicts with this exemption with respect to a person operating under the exemption.

VII. Conclusion

Based upon its evaluation of the 38 exemption renewal applications, FMCSA renews the exemptions of the above-named drivers from the hearing requirement in 49 CFR 391.41(b)(11). In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b), and FMCSA's policy of issuing medical exemptions for a 2-year period to correspond with the medical certificate, each exemption will be valid for 2 years unless revoked earlier by FMCSA.

Larry W. Minor,
Associate Administrator for Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-11489 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P