DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; Notice of Closed Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Vaccine Research Center Board of Scientific Counselors National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases.

The meeting will be closed to the public as indicated below in accordance with the provisions set forth in section 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended for the review, discussion, and evaluation of individual intramural programs and projects conducted by the National Institute of Allergy And Infectious Diseases, including consideration of personnel qualifications and performance, and the competence of individual investigators, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Vaccine Research Center Board of Scientific Counselors National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases.

Date: June 23, 2026

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate personnel qualifications and performance, and competence of individual investigators.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 5601 Fisher Lane Rockville, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Jennifer M. Anderson, Ph.D., Associate Director for Management and Operations, Vaccine Research Center, National Institutes of Health, 40 Covent Drive, Rockledge, MD 20892, jenanderson@niaid.nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.855, Allergy, Immunology, and Transplantation Research; 93.856, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases Research, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Bruce George,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-11486 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P