OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES TRADE REPRESENTATIVE

Notice of Extended Deadline for Written Responses to the Initial Round of Comments About the Administration's Action Following a Determination of Import Injury With Regard to Quartz Surface Products (QSP)

AGENCY: Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR).

ACTION: Extension of deadline for written responses to the initial round of comments.

SUMMARY: On May 15, 2026, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR), on behalf of the Trade Policy Staff Committee (TPSC), published in the Federal Register a process by which domestic producers, importers, exporters, and other interested parties may submit views and evidence on the appropriateness of the safeguard measure recommended by the United States International Trade Commission (USITC) with respect to its determination that quartz surface products (QSP) are being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an article that is like or directly competitive with the imported article. Because of technical difficulties associated with posting documents to the docket, USTR is extending the deadline for filing responses to the initial round of comments until June 10, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. EST. In addition, USTR is notifying interested parties of the start time for the public hearing.

DATES:

June 10, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. EST: The comment period for written responses to the initial round of comments published in the Federal Register on May 15, 2026 (91 FR 28096) is extended. Written responses to the initial round of comments are now requested to be filed on or before June 10, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. EST.

June 16, 2026, at 9:30 a.m. EST: The TPSC will hold a public hearing in Rooms 1 and 2, 1724 F Street NW, Washington, DC.

ADDRESSES: USTR strongly prefers electronic submissions made through the Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov (Regulations.gov). Follow the instructions for submitting written responses to the initial round of comments as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 2026 (91 FR 28096). In addition, for any comments submitted electronically that contain business confidential information (BCI), please file the BCI version of the comments separate from the public version. The docket number is USTR-2026-0232. For alternatives to online submissions, please contact Matthew P. Jaffe at Matthew_P_Jaffe@ustr.eop.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Victor Mroczka, Office of WTO and Multilateral Affairs, at Victor_S_Mroczka@ustr.eop.gov or (202) 395-9450; Michael Gagain, Office of the General Counsel, at Michael.T.Gagain@ustr.eop.gov or (202) 395-9529; or Matthew Jaffe, Office of the General Counsel, at Matthew_P_Jaffe@ustr.eop.gov or (202) 395-9512.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On May 15, 2026, USTR published in the Federal Register a Request for Comments and Public Hearing About the Administration's Action Following a Determination of Import Injury With Regard to Quartz Surface Products (QSP) (91 FR 28096). In that notice, USTR, on behalf of the TPSC, sought comments about what recommendation the TPSC should make to the President on the appropriateness of the safeguard measure recommended by the USITC with respect to its determination that QSPs are being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an article that is like or directly competitive with the imported article.

Because of technical difficulties associated with posting documents to the docket, USTR is extending the period for submitting written responses to the initial round of comments to the Request for Comments and Public Hearing to June 10, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. EST, to provide the domestic producers, importers, exporters, and other interested parties additional time to prepare and submit such comments.

You can find general information about USTR at www.ustr.gov. USTR will post comments in the docket for public inspection, except properly designated BCI. You can view comments on Regulations.gov by entering the docket number in the search field on the home page.

Authority: 19 U.S.C. 2253(a)(1)(C).

Mark DiPlacido,
Chair of the Trade Policy Staff Committee, Office of the United States Trade Representative.

[FR Doc. 2026-11471 Filed 6-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3390-F4-P