SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Fiscal Year List of Requests From States or Tribes for a Small Business Administration Disaster Declaration

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice provides an updated monthly summary of requests received by the U. S. Small Business Administration to make a disaster declaration for a state, territory, or tribe. The published list complies with a directive in the explanatory statement of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026, Public Law 119-75.

DATES: Issued on June 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: For further information contact: Eric Wall, Office of Disaster Recovery and Resilience, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 3rd Street SW, Suite 6050, Washington, DC 20416, (202) 205-6739.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given as of May 31, 2026, the following requests have been made to the U.S. Small Business Administration in Fiscal Year 2026 to declare a disaster.

State | Disaster date(s) | Disaster description | Date of state request to SBA | Approval status | Date of declaration
Arizona | September 25-27, 2025 | Gila County Flooding Event | October 9, 2025 | Approved | October 10, 2025.
Illinois | July 10-August 1, 2025 | Algal Bloom Water Contamination | November 4, 2025 | Approved | November 6, 2025.
Arizona | October 10-13, 2025 | Remnants of Hurricane Priscilla and Tropical Storm Raymond | November 4, 2025 | Approved | November 14, 2025.
Florida | October 26, 2025 | Severe Storms and Flooding | November 7, 2025 | Approved | November 7, 2025.
New York | September 17, 2025 | Red Hook Five-Alarm Fire | November 13, 2025 | Approved | November 14, 2025.
Kentucky | November 4, 2025 | Louisville Airplane Crash | November 14, 2025 | Approved | November 15, 2025.
Colorado | August 2-29, 2025 | Lee and Elk Fires, Mudslides, and Debris Flows | November 17, 2025 | Approved | November 18, 2025.
California | November 13-December 4, 2025 | Pack Fire | December 4, 2025 | Approved | December 9, 2025.
New York | November 23, 2025 | Cottage Avenue Apartment Building Fire | December 12, 2025 | Approved | December 16, 2025.
Minnesota | October 26, 2025 | Skyline Tower Apartment Complex Fire and Severe Water Damage | December 19, 2025 | Approved | December 22, 2025.
California | December 16-26, 2025 | 2025 Late December Storm | January 28, 2026 | Approved | February 3, 2026.
California | December 31, 2025-January 5, 2026 | 2026 Early January Storm, Tidal Flooding, and King Tides | January 28, 2026 | Approved | February 3, 2026.
Louisiana | January 23-27, 2026 | 2026 Severe Winter Storm | January 30, 2026 | Approved | February 2, 2026.
California | December 16-26, 2025 | 2025 Late December Storms | January 30, 2026 | Approved | February 6, 2026.
California | January 19, 2026 | Oakland Apartment Fire | February 4, 2026 | Approved | February 10, 2026.
Washington | December 5-22, 2025 | Severe Winter Storms, 2025 | February 11, 2026 | Approved | February 24, 2026.
New Mexico | June 23-August 5, 2025 | Mescalero Apache Tribe—Rural Area—Severe Storms, Flooding and Landslides | February 17, 2026 | Approved | February 23, 2026.
Pennsylvania | February 20, 2026 | Hotel Hampton Fire | March 3, 2026 | Approved | March 4, 2026.
Illinois | August 16-19, 2025 | Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flash Flooding | March 12, 2026 | Approved | March 16, 2026.
Tennessee | January 22-27, 2026 | 2026 Severe Winter Storm Fern | March 23, 2026 | Approved | April 7, 2026.
Hawaii | November 30, 2025 | Downtown Hilo Fire | April 1, 2026 | Approved | April 3, 2026.
Louisiana | January 23-27, 2026 | Louisiana Severe Winter Storm | April 2, 2026 | Approved | April 8, 2026.
Illinois | March 10, 2026 | Severe Storm and Tornado | April 7, 2026 | Approved | April 9, 2026.
Indiana | March 10-11, 2026 | Severe Storms and Tornado | April 7, 2026 | Approved | April 9, 2026.
Alaska | October 8-13, 2025 | Severe Storms, Flooding and Remnants of Typhoon Halong | April 13, 2026 | Approved | April 15, 2026.
Arkansas | January 23-26, 2026 | Severe Winter Weather | April 14, 2026 | Approved | April 29, 2026.
Illinois | July 25-28, 2025 | Severe Storms and Flash Flooding | April 22, 2026 | Approved | April 23, 2026.
Michigan | March 6, 2026 | Tornadoes | April 27, 2026 | Approved | April 28, 2026.
Oklahoma | April 2, 2026 | Severe Weather, Tornadoes, and Straight-line Winds | May 1, 2026 | Approved | May 1, 2026.
Texas | April 24-May 1, 2026 | Severe Storms and Tornadoes | May 5, 2026 | Approved | May 7, 2026.
Illinois | April 17, 2026 | Severe Storm and Tornado | May 15, 2026 | Approved | May 18, 2026.
Georgia | April 20, 2026 | Wildfires | May 26, 2026 | Approved | May 27, 2026.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Number 59008)

Authority: 13 CFR 123.3(b).

James Stallings,
Associate Administrator, Office of Disaster Recovery & Resilience.

[FR Doc. 2026-11468 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P