POSTAL SERVICE

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Postal Service.

ACTION: Notice of a modified system of records; response to comments.

SUMMARY: The United States Postal Service (USPS) is responding to public comments regarding modifications to a General Privacy Act System of Records (SOR) that supports two continuous improvement initiatives. The first initiative is the Highway Contract Route (HCR) Driver's License scanning initiative to transition from a decentralized paper-based system to a centralized platform. The second initiative is the implementation of the USPS HCR scanning mobile application which is designed to enhance the visibility and operational efficiency of USPS contractor-transported mail by leveraging advanced tracking and scanning technologies. There will be no changes to the SOR or its effective date of April 10, 2026, in light of public comments received.

DATES: The revisions to USPS SOR 500.100 Carrier and Operator Records, Document Citation 91 FR 12014, were originally scheduled to be effective on April 10, 2026, without further notice. After review and evaluation of comments received, the Postal Service has found that no substantive changes to the SOR are required, and that the effective date for the implementation of the proposed modifications should proceed as scheduled.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Janine Castorina, Chief Privacy and Records Management Officer, Privacy and Records Management Office, 202-268-2000, or via uspsprivacyfedregnotice@usps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On March 11, 2026, the Postal Service published notice of its intent to modify an existing system of records, USPS SOR 500.100 Carrier and Operator Records, to support two continuous improvement initiatives. The first initiative is the Highway Contract Route (HCR) Driver's License scanning initiative to transition from a decentralized paper-based system to a centralized platform. The second initiative is the implementation of the USPS HCR scanning mobile application which is designed to enhance the visibility and operational efficiency of USPS contractor-transported mail by leveraging advanced tracking and scanning technologies.

The HCR Driver's License scanning initiative is intended to increase the security of Logistics operations at mail processing plants and reduce the risk of privacy and security violations, by streamlining and digitizing the PS Form 2081 process for non-cleared HCR drivers requesting temporary access under special circumstances.

Additionally, the USPS HCR scanning mobile application initiative is designed to enhance the visibility and operational efficiency of USPS contractor-transported mail by leveraging advanced tracking and scanning technologies.

The Postal Service provides the following responses to the comments received pursuant to its Federal Register notice 91 FR 12014, regarding proposed modifications to USPS SOR 500.100 Carrier and Operator Records.

Question 1: Will USPS use these scans to start the HCR Driver Screening Process?

Answer: No.

Question 2: Will the drivers that are scanned be run though any state or federal databases to determine if they meet requirements for access to mail or to drive commercial vehicles?

Answer: No.

Question 3: Are postal inspectors going to receive the scans so they can run background checks?

Answer: No.

Question 4: Will the license be sent to the state issued from to confirm the validity of license?

Answer: No.

Question 5: Maybe these drivers run mail loads for a while, but if they do not meet requirements, will the USPS deny access at some point?

Answer: Yes, Highway Contract Route drivers will either go through the badging process or the Postal Service 2081 process. Both processes will allow USPS to deny a driver access to USPS mail, mail processing facilities, and assets, or to take USPS loads.

Jeffrey Boblick,
Attorney, Ethics and Legal Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-11467 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-12-P