SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0625]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 17g-1 and Form NRSRO

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC or “Commission”) is soliciting comments on the proposed collection of information. Rule 17g-1 and Form NRSRO set forth a process for registration as an NRSRO and ongoing disclosure. Rule 17g-1 requires the filing of an application on Form NRSRO to register as an NRSRO or to register for an additional class of credit ratings. Form NRSRO lists the information that must be included in the application.

Currently, there are 11 credit rating agencies registered as NRSROs with the Commission. Based on staff experience, the Commission estimates that the ongoing annual burden for respondents to comply with Rule 17g-1 and Form NRSRO is 2,322 hours. In addition, the Commission estimates an industry-wide annual external cost to NRSROs of $4,840 to comply with the requirements.¹

¹ This cost has been increased by 10 percent since the last renewal of the collection of information to account for inflation.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the SEC, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the SEC's estimate of the burden imposed by the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated, electronic collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by August 7, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11463 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P