INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1503]

Certain Pickleball Paddles; Notice of Institution of Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that a complaint was filed with the U.S. International Trade Commission on April 7, 2026, under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, on behalf of Sport Squad, Inc. d/b/a JOOLA of North Bethesda, Maryland. An amended complaint was filed on April 17, 2026. A supplement to the amended complaint was filed on May 19, 2026. The amended complaint, as supplemented, alleges violations of section 337 based upon the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain pickleball paddles by reason of the infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent No. 12,465,826 (“the '826 patent”) and U.S. Patent No. 12,357,891 (“the '891 patent”). The amended complaint, as supplemented, further alleges that an industry in the United States exists or is in the process of being established, as required by the applicable Federal Statute. The complainant requests that the Commission institute an investigation and, after the investigation, issue a limited exclusion order and cease and desist orders.

ADDRESSES: The amended complaint, except for any confidential information contained therein, may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. Hearing impaired individuals are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at (202) 205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Susan Orndoff, The Office of the Secretary, Docket Services Division, U.S. International Trade Commission, telephone (202) 205-1802.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority: The authority for institution of this investigation is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, and in section 210.10 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.10 (2025).

Scope of Investigation: Having considered the complaint, the U.S. International Trade Commission, on June 4, 2026, ordered that—

(1) Pursuant to subsection (b) of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, an investigation be instituted to determine whether there is a violation of subsection (a)(1)(B) of section 337 in the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, or the sale within the United States after importation of certain products identified in paragraph (2) by reason of infringement of one or more of claims 1-16 and 18-20 of the '826 patent and claims 1-29 of the '891 patent, and whether an industry in the United States exists or is in the process of being established as required by subsection (a)(2) of section 337;

(2) Pursuant to section 210.10(b)(1) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.10(b)(1), the plain language description of the accused products or category of accused products, which defines the scope of the investigation, is “pickleball paddles with a core, comprised of foam or other material, and various filler material(s)”;

(3) For the purpose of the investigation so instituted, the following are hereby named as parties upon which this notice of investigation shall be served:

(a) The complainant is: Sport Squad, Inc., d/b/a JOOLA, 915 Meeting Street, North Bethesda, Maryland 20852.

(b) The respondents are the following entities alleged to be in violation of section 337, and are the parties upon which the complaint is to be served:

Franklin Sports, Inc., 17 Campanelli Parkway, Stoughton, Massachusetts 02072

Proton Sports, Inc., 9048 East Bahia Drive, Scottsdale, Arizona 85260

Proton Pickleball, Inc., 9048 East Bahia Drive, Scottsdale, Arizona 85260

Vegas Pickleball LLC d/b/a RPM Pickleball, 1075 Anchor Point, Delray Beach, Florida 33444

Engage Pickleball, LLC, 4095 County Road 106, Oxford, Florida 34484

Engage Sporting, LLC, 4095 County Road 106, Oxford, Florida 34484

Friday Labs, LLC, 117 Bartlett Street, San Francisco, California 94110

Diadem Sports LLC, 200 Park Central Boulevard South, Suite 1, Pompano Beach, Florida 33064

Facolospickleball LLC, 1500 North Grant Street, Suite R, Denver, Colorado 80203

Facolos Sports Joint Stock Company, 18 Vu Trong Phung, Thanh Xuan Trung Ward, Ha Noi, Vietnam

Paddletek, LLC, 1990 South 11th Street, Suite 44, Niles, Michigan 49120

Paddletek Pickleball, LLC, 850 New Burton Road, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19904

ProXR, LLC, 615 South Bishop Avenue, Suite F, Rolla, Missouri 65401

ProXR Pickleball, LLC, 850 New Burton Road, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19904

Thirty-Five Capital LLC, 911 West Randolph Street, 2nd Floor, Chicago, IL 60607

United Pickleball Properties, LLC, 850 New Burton Road, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19904

UPP Paddles, LLC, 850 New Burton Road, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19904

All Racquet Sports, LLC, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808

All For Padel S.L., Avenue del Tranvia 20, Alcorcón, Spain 28925

Volair C Corp., Inc., 3005 South Lamar Boulevard, Suite 109D, Austin, Texas 78704

(4) For the investigation so instituted, the Chief Administrative Law Judge, U.S. International Trade Commission, shall designate the presiding Administrative Law Judge.

The Office of Unfair Import Investigations will not participate as a party in this investigation.

Responses to the amended complaint and the notice of investigation must be submitted by the named respondent in accordance with section 210.13 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.13. Pursuant to 19 CFR 201.16(e) and 210.13(a), such responses will be considered by the Commission if received not later than 20 days after the date of service by the Commission of the amended complaint and the notice of investigation. Extensions of time for submitting responses to the amended complaint and the notice of investigation will not be granted unless good cause therefor is shown.

Failure of a respondent to file a timely response to each allegation in the complaint and in this notice may be deemed to constitute a waiver of the right to appear and contest the allegations of the complaint and this notice, and to authorize the administrative law judge and the Commission, without further notice to the respondent, to find the facts to be as alleged in the complaint and this notice and to enter an initial determination and a final determination containing such findings, and may result in the issuance of an exclusion order or a cease and desist order or both directed against the respondent.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 4, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-11459 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P