DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

RIN 2120-AA64

Surrendered Supplemental Type Certificate

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of surrendered supplemental type certificate.

SUMMARY: This notice announces that B/E Aerospace, Inc. has surrendered its supplemental type certificates (STC) ST01796WI to the FAA. This action is intended to inform all aircraft owners who may possess a product affected by these surrendered certificates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Aourolia Kristianti, Aviation Safety Specialist, FAA, Central Certification Branch, 1801 South Airport Rd., Wichita, KS 67209; telephone: (316) 946-4121; email: 9-AVS-CCB-Correspondence@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: B/E Aerospace, Inc. notified the FAA by letter received on February 26, 2026 that it is voluntarily surrendering the following STC:

STC No. | Description of type design change | Associated type certificate No.
ST01796WI | Installation of an AV201 series Portable Oxygen Unit in accordance with B/E Aerospace Master Drawing List, Document No. 4407169-MDL-AV201, Rev A, dated September 17, 2015, or later FAA Approved revisions | A16WE, A2NM, A1NM, T00001SE, A28NM, A46NM.

Surrender of an STC is a final action. These STCs cannot be reissued to B/E Aerospace, Inc. or any third party. Completion of the surrender process terminates all of the design approval holder's privileges and responsibilities associated with these STCs. However, the surrender of these STCs does not affect the airworthiness certificates of existing airplanes with these STCs installed.

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 44701-44702, 44704.

Issued on June 3, 2026.
Paul R. Bernado,
Acting Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11458 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P