OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Meeting of the Board of Actuaries of the Civil Service Retirement System

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 8347(f) and also in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), as amended, 5 U.S.C. App. 2, the Board of Actuaries of the Civil Service Retirement System plans to meet on Monday, June 29, 2026. The meeting will start at 10:00 a.m. EDT and will be held at the U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM), 1900 E Street NW, Washington, DC 20415. The purpose of the meeting is for the Board to review the actuarial methods and assumptions used in the valuations of the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Gregory Kissel, Senior Actuary for Pension Programs, U.S. Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Room 5450, Washington, DC 20415, or by email to actuary@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

Review of assumptions for actuarial valuations as of September 30, 2025:

a. Demographic Assumptions

b. Economic Assumptions

Participation

Persons desiring to attend this meeting, or to make a statement for consideration at the meeting, should contact the individual listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this notice at least 5 business days in advance of the meeting date. Any detailed information or analysis requested for the Board to consider should be submitted at least 15 business days in advance of the meeting date. The manner and time for any material presented to or considered by the Board may be limited.

Gregory Kissel,
Designated Federal Officer for the Board of Actuaries.
Alexys Stanley,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-11453 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-63-P