DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 15312-001]

MQR Storage, LLC; Notice of Surrender of Preliminary Permit

Take notice that MQR Storage, LLC., permittee for the proposed MQR Pumped Storage Project, has requested that its preliminary permit be terminated. The permit was issued on December 27, 2023, and would have expired on November 30, 2027.¹ The project would have been located near the City of Tracy in Alameda County, California.

¹ 185 FERC ¶ 62,173 (2023).

The preliminary permit for Project No. 15312 will remain in effect until the close of business, July 3, 2026. But, if the Commission is closed on this day, then the permit remains in effect until the close of business on the next day in which the Commission is open.² New applications for this site may not be submitted until after the permit surrender is effective.

² 18 CFR 385.2007(a)(2) (2025).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11446 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P