DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 9074-054]

Boralex Hydro Operations, Inc.; Notice of Application Accepted for Filing and Soliciting Motions To Intervene and Protests

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: New Major License.

b. Project No.: 9074-054.

c. Date filed: December 31, 2024.

d. Applicant: Boralex Hydro Operations, Inc. (Boralex Hydro).

e. Name of Project: Warrensburg Hydroelectric Project (Warrensburg Project or project).

f. Location: On the Schroon River, Warrensburg, Warren County, New York.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act 16 U.S.C. 791(a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contacts: Erik Bergman, Boralex Hydro Operations, 39 Hudson Falls Road, South Glens Falls, NY 12803; Phone at (518) 480-3962.

i. FERC Contact: Laurie Bauer at (202) 502-6519, or laurie.bauer@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing motions to intervene and protests: on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on August 3, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file motions to intervene and protests using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. All filings must clearly identify the project name and docket number on the first page: Warrensburg Hydroelectric Project (P-9074-054).

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. The application has been accepted for filing but is not ready for environmental analysis at this time.

l. The Warrensburg Hydroelectric Project consists of: (1) a broad crested concrete gravity dam, 184-feet-long and 22.5-feet-high, with nine 6-foot-high and 18-foot-wide hydraulically operated steel flashboards and one 6-foot-high and 18-foot-wide crest gate; (2) a 55-acre impoundment at elevation 643.6 feet National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929 (NGVD29), with a gross storage capacity of 500 acre-feet; (3) a 3-foot-wide by 40-foot-long intake equipped with a trash rack with 3.5-inch spacing; (4) a 38-foot by 88-foot concrete powerhouse containing a single Kaplan turbine-generating unit rated at 2,900 kilowatts at an average net head of 28 feet, with a hydraulic capacity of 1,565 cubic feet per second and an average annual output of 11.7 gigawatt-hours; (5) a reinforced concrete retaining wall, integral with the powerhouse, backfilled to an elevation of 653 feet NGVD29; (6) a 171-foot-long, 120-foot-wide riprap-lined tailrace channel; (7) a 0.7-mile, 34.5-kilovolt transmission line connecting to the Warrensburg Chesterton circuit; and (8) appurtenant facilities.

Boralex Hydro proposes to continue operating the Warrensburg Hydroelectric Project in a run-of-river mode.

m. A copy of the application can be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov, using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field, to access the documents (P-9074). For assistance, contact FERC Online Support (see item j above).

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

o. Anyone may submit a protest or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, 385.211, and 385.214. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any protests or motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified deadline date for the particular application.

All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “PROTEST” or “MOTION TO INTERVENE;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name of the person protesting or intervening; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. A copy of any protest or motion to intervene must be served upon each representative of the applicant specified in the particular application.

p. Procedural schedule: The application will be processed according to the following schedule. Revisions to the schedule will be made as appropriate.

Milestone | Target Date
Issue Scoping Notice for comments | August 2026.
Scoping Comments due | September 2026.
Request Additional Information (if necessary) | October 2026.
Issue Notice of Ready for Environmental Analysis | December 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11445 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P