DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 1930-090]

Southern California Edison Company; Notice of Application Tendered for Filing With the Commission and Establishing Procedural Schedule for Licensing and Deadline for Submission of Final Amendments

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: New Major License.

b. Project No.: 1930-090.

c. Date Filed: May 27, 2026.

d. Applicant: Southern California Edison Company (SCE).

e. Name of Project: Kern River No. 1 Hydroelectric Project (project).

f. Location: The existing project is located on the lower Kern River in Kern County, California. The existing project occupies 116.79 acres of federal lands within the Sequoia National Forest which is under the jurisdiction of the U.S. Forest Service.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 791 (a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contact: Mr. Wayne Allen, Principal Manager, Regulatory Support Services, SCE Co., 2244 Walnut Grove Avenue, Rosemead, CA 91770; Phone at (626) 302-9741 or email at wayne.allen@sce.com.

i. FERC Contact: Jessica Fefer at (202) 502-6631; or email at jessica.fefer@ferc.gov.

j. This application is not ready for environmental analysis at this time.

k. The Project Description: the project consists of: (1) a 27 acre impoundment; (2) a 58-foot-high cyclopean-concrete overflow gravity dam; (3) a 329-foot-long drainage tunnel with a 72-inch electric motor operated sluice gate at the base of dam; (4) a water intake structure which diverts water to the dam and includes two trash racks, one located immediately adjacent to the diversion dam and the other approximately 40-feet upstream; (5) a 104-foot-long, 20-foot-wide sandbox which is located approximately 700 feet downstream of the diversion dam at the head of the flowline; (6) a flowline which is comprised of a series of below and above-ground tunnels, flumes and conduits and is designed to carry a maximum of 412 cubic feet per second (cfs); (7) a forebay which is a 45-foot-long, 33-foot-wide, and 11-foot-deep concrete gravity structure that impounds less than 1 acre-feet of water to regulate flow to the powerhouse; (8) an approximately 1,693-foot-long buried steel penstock which carries water to the powerhouse; and (9) a powerhouse which contains four Allis-Chalmers turbines rated at a total of 43,000 horsepower, and four horizontal shaft General Electric generators with a total installed capacity of 26,280 kilowatts or 26.3 megawatts; (10) a tailrace to slow the water exiting the powerhouse as it re-enters the river; (11) a switchyard located adjacent to the powerhouse; (12) necessary controls for semiautomatic operation; (13) access roads (2.35 miles) and trails (4.73 miles); (14) a 1,844-foot-long powerline that extends from the Democrat Dam Intake Gatehouse to an outlet box near the southern end of Flume No. 1; (15) a 1,665-foot-long communication line extending from the powerhouse to the forebay at the upper end of the penstock; (16) 3 gauging stations; (17) two stilling wells to measure water level in Kern River and the water conveyance system; and (18) appurtenant facilities.

The project is operated in a run-of-river mode with an estimated annual generating capacity is 26.3 megawatt hours. SCE proposes to continue to operate the project in a run-of-river mode.

l. In addition to publishing this notice in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this notice, as well as other documents in the proceeding (e.g., license application) via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document (P-1930). For assistance, contact FERC at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

You may also register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

o. Procedural Schedule: The application will be processed according to the following preliminary Hydro Licensing Schedule. Revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate.

Milestone | Target date
Notice of Acceptance/Notice of Ready for Environmental Analysis (when FERC approved studies are complete) | August 2026.
Filing of recommendations, preliminary terms and conditions, and fishway prescriptions | October 2026.
Commission issues Non-Draft Environmental Assessment (EA) | January 2027.
Comments on EA | February 2027.
Modified terms and conditions | April 2027.

o. Final amendments to the application must be filed with the Commission no later than 30 days from the issuance date of the notice of ready for environmental analysis.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11442 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P