DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

International Energy Agency Meetings

AGENCY: Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of meetings.

SUMMARY: The Industry Advisory Board (IAB) to the International Energy Agency (IEA) will meet on June 17, 2026, and June 18, 2026, as a hybrid meeting via webinar and in person, in connection with a joint meeting of the IEA's Standing Group on Emergency Questions (SEQ) and the IEA's Standing Group on the Oil Market (SOM) which is scheduled at the same time via webinar and in person.

DATES: June 17 and 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The location details of the SEQ and SOM webinar meeting are under the control of the IEA Secretariat, located at 9 rue de la Fédération, 75015 Paris, France. The in-person meeting will take place at IEA Headquarters, 9 rue de la Fédération, 75015 Paris, France.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Matthew Zogby, Attorney Advisor in the Office of the Assistant General Counsel for International and National Security Programs, Department of Energy, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (202) 586-5000, matthew.zogby@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with section 252(c)(1)(A)(i) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6272(c)(1)(A)(i)) (EPCA), the following notice of meetings is provided:

A meeting of the Industry Advisory Board (IAB) to the International Energy Agency (IEA) will be held in person and via webinar at the IEA Headquarters, 9 rue de la Fédération, 75015 Paris, commencing at 9:30 a.m., Paris time, on June 17, 2026. The purpose of this notice is to permit attendance by representatives of U.S. company members of the IAB at a meeting of the IEA's Standing Group on Emergency Questions (SEQ), which is scheduled to be held at the same location in person and via webinar at the same time. The IAB will also hold an online preparatory meeting among company representatives at 2 p.m., Paris time, on June 10, 2026. The agenda for this preparatory meeting is to review the agenda for the SEQ meeting.

The agenda of the SEQ meeting is under the control of the SEQ. It is expected that the SEQ will adopt the following agenda:

Closed SEQ Session—IEA Member Countries Only

1. Adoption of the Agenda

2. Approval of Summary Record of meeting of 26 March 2026 SEQ meeting

3. Stockholding Levels of IEA Member Countries

4. IEA Collective Action

5. Emergency Data Collection QuE

Open SEQ Session—Open to Association Countries

6. Energy Security Update: Southeast Asia

7. Energy Security Update: Ukraine/Moldova

8. Energy Security Update: Southeast Europe

9. Update on Energy Security Developments in Member Countries

10. LPG supply disruption and policy responses

11. Energy Crisis Policy Response Tracker

12. Crisis Response: IEA Cooperation with IMF and World Bank

13. Electricity Security: Impacts from the ongoing energy crisis

14. Emergency and Security Review (ESR) of Portugal

15. Update on Ongoing Work on Natural Gas Security

16. Update on Critical Minerals Reviews

17. Industry Advisory Board Update

18. Any other business:

Schedule of ESRs for 2026/27

Schedule of SEQ & SOM Meetings for 2026/27:

—17-19 November 2026

—24-25 March 2027

—23-24 June 2027

—17-18 November 2027

A meeting of the Industry Advisory Board (IAB) to the International Energy Agency (IEA) will be held in person and via webinar at the IEA Headquarters, 9 rue de la Fédération, 75015 Paris, commencing at 9:30 a.m., Paris time, on June 18, 2026. The purpose of this notice is to permit attendance by representatives of U.S. company members of the IAB at a joint meeting of the IEA's Standing Group on the Oil Market (SOM) and the IEA's Standing Group on Emergency Questions (SEQ), which is scheduled to be held at the same location in person and via webinar at the same time.

The agenda of the meeting is under the control of the SOM and the SEQ. It is expected that the SOM and the SEQ will adopt the following agenda:

1. Adoption of the Agenda

2. Approval of Summary Record of the 25 March 2026 meeting of the SEQ/SOM

3. Update on the Current Oil Market Situation

4. Update on the Outlook for European Refining

5. Aviation—Jet Fuel Update

6. Global Oil Inventory Developments

7. Assessing European Oil Inventories—ARA Case Study

8. Update on the Current Gas Market Situation

9. US Industry Response to Crisis

10. Traders Perspective

11. Infrastructure and Reconstruction and Recovery Timelines Following War in the Middle East

12. Update on the Global Outlook for Electric Vehicles

13. World Energy Investment Report

14. Any other business:

Date of next SOM/SEQ meetings:

—18-19 November 2026 (ERE 2026 will be 17-18 November)

As provided in section 252(c)(1)(A)(ii) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6272(c)(1)(A)(ii)), the meetings of the IAB are open to representatives of members of the IAB and their counsel; representatives of members of the IEA's Standing Group on Emergency Questions and the IEA's Standing Group on the Oil Markets; representatives of the Departments of Energy, Justice, and State, the Federal Trade Commission, the General Accounting Office, Committees of Congress, the IEA, and the European Commission; and invitees of the IAB, the SEQ, the SOM, or the IEA.

Signing Authority: This document of the Department of Energy was signed on June 4, 2026, by Andrew Rapp, Acting Assistant Secretary, Office of International Affairs, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, June 4, 2026.
Jennifer Hartzell,
Alternate Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-11433 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P