DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-60-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 84, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Tesla Inc.; (Battery Storage Products and Components); Brookshire, Texas

Tesla Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facilities in Brookshire, Texas within FTZ 84. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 20, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include Megapacks and Bento Inverters (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 3.4%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: thermal conductive adhesives; electrical joint compounds; silicon encapsulant for electronics; plastic coolant hoses; plastic coolant manifold for rooftop condensers; plastic coolant jumper hoses; coolant manifolds for electric vehicle battery and thermal routing; plastic pipe cap fittings for coolant manifolds; self-adhesive foams; plastic protective covers; plugs for electric batteries; plastic brackets; plastic covers; plastic foam gaskets; cardboard packaging edge protectors; mica insulating plates; steel structural enclosures; aluminum thermal baffle panels; aluminum metal name plates; centrifugal coolant pumps; air-conditioning compressors; 24-volt fans; fan guards; radiators; coolant reservoirs; umbrella-type check valves; power transformers; static inverters; power inductors; edge-wound choke modules; power converter enclosures; power converter covers; heat sinks for power converters; printed circuit board modules for converters; magnetic cores for converters; permanent neodymium magnets; battery module structure covers; battery cold-plates; battery cells; spark plugs; igniter coils; electric coolant heaters; multiple-input multiple output antennas; subscriber identity module cards; capacitators; coil-to-cable adaptors for spark coils; high-voltage semiconductor fuses; high-voltage contactors with auxiliary contacts; busbars for power conduction; busbar covers; busbar insulations; busbar junctions; busbar connector blocks; printed circuit boards; housing for printed circuit boards; molded enclosures for high-voltage electrical components; electrical wiring harnesses fitted with connectors; ferrite insulators; plastic electrical insulators; electromagnetic interference filter printed circuit boards; ambient air temperature sensors; printed circuit boards for battery monitoring; light-emitting diode sign panels; (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 6.5%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 20, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at Christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11431 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P