DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1121-0381]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Revision of a Previously Approved Collection; Juvenile Facility Census Program (JFCP)

AGENCY: Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The National Institute of Justice, Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until August 7, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Benjamin Adams, Supervisory Social Science Analyst, National Institute of Justice, 999 North Capitol Street NE, Washington DC 20531 (email: benjamin.adams@usdoj.gov; telephone: 202-598-6493).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Abstract: This request for clearance enables the National Institute of Justice, in collaboration with the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, to administer the 2027 Juvenile Facility Census Program (JFCP). The JFCP collects information from all secure and nonsecure residential placement facilities that house persons younger than age 21 who are being held as a result of some contact with the juvenile justice system for a law violation. This encompasses both status offenses and delinquency offenses and includes youth who are either temporarily detained by the court or committed after adjudication for an offense. The JFCP collects general information on facility characteristics and the number of youth housed, and includes two rotating content modules that are administered separately during a two-year collection cycle: the Youth Population module and the Facility Operations module. The Youth Population module collects detailed information on individual youth housed in facilities, including demographic details, placement characteristics, and length of stay. The Facility Operations module collects information on resident services, facility features, and operations. The information gathered in this national collection will be used in published reports and statistics. The reports will be made available to the U.S. Congress, Executive Office of the President, practitioners, researchers, students, the media, others interested in juvenile residential facilities, and the general public via the OJP agency websites. The two data collections are being consolidated the attain cost savings and reduce respondent burden.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision to a currently approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Juvenile Facility Census Program (JFCP).

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: The form numbers are CJ-14 (Youth Characteristics Module) and CJ-15 (Facility Operations Module). The applicable components within the Department of Justice are the National Institute of Justice and the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, in the Office of Justice Programs.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: State, local and tribal governments, individuals or households, and Private Sector-for or not for profit institutions. The obligation to respond is voluntary.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: The total estimated respondents is 1,636 or 6,544 for two survey administrations. It takes an average of 6 hours to complete the JFCP. The total burden for two survey administrations is 19,632, including the two rotating content modules that are administered separately during a 2-year collection cycle. The Youth Population module takes an average of 4 hours to complete. The total burden for the Youth Characteristics module is 6,544 hours each survey administration. The Facility Operations module takes an average of 2 hours to complete. The total burden for the Facility Operations module is 3,272 hours each survey administration.

6. An estimate of the total annual burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The average annual burden is 4,908 hours.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: The estimated annual cost for the JFCP is $1,142,155. The estimated cost for two collection cycles is $4,568,460.

Total Burden Hours
Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency | Total annual responses | Time per response (hours) | Total annual burden (hours)
2025 JFCP—Youth Population Module
Data Collection | 1,636 | Biennial | 1,636 | 4 | 6,544
2025 JFCP—Facility Operations Module
Data Collection | 1,636 | Biennial | 1,636 | 2 | 3,272
2027 JFCP—Youth Population Module
Data Collection | 1,636 | Biennial | 1,636 | 4 | 6,544
2027 JFCP—Facility Operations Module
Data Collection | 1,636 | Biennial | 1,636 | 2 | 3,272
Unduplicated Totals | 6,544 |  | 6,544 |  | 19,632

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-11430 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-18-P