DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

[Docket No. FDA-2026-N-5817]

Determination That Protamine Sulfate (Protamine Sulfate) Intravenous; Solution, 50 Milligrams/5 Milliliters, and Other Drug Products Were Not Withdrawn From Sale for Reasons of Safety or Effectiveness

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA or Agency) has determined that the drug products listed in this document were not withdrawn from sale for reasons of safety or effectiveness. This determination means that FDA will not begin procedures to withdraw approval of abbreviated new drug applications (ANDAs) that refer to these drug products, and it will allow FDA to continue to approve ANDAs that refer to the products as long as they meet relevant legal and regulatory requirements.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stacy Kane, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 51, Rm. 6236, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002, 301-796-8363, Stacy.Kane@fda.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 355(j)) allows the submission of an ANDA to market a generic version of a previously approved drug product. To obtain approval, the ANDA applicant must show, among other things, that the generic drug product: (1) has the same active ingredient(s), dosage form, route of administration, strength, conditions of use, and (with certain exceptions) labeling as the listed drug, which is a version of the drug that was previously approved, and (2) is bioequivalent to the listed drug. ANDA applicants do not have to repeat the extensive clinical testing otherwise necessary to gain approval of a new drug application (NDA).

Section 505(j)(7) of the FD&C Act requires FDA to publish a list of all approved drugs. FDA publishes this list as part of the “Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations,” which is generally known as the “Orange Book.” Under FDA regulations, a drug is removed from the list if the Agency withdraws or suspends approval of the drug's NDA or ANDA for reasons of safety or effectiveness, or if FDA determines that the listed drug was withdrawn from sale for reasons of safety or effectiveness (21 CFR 314.162).

Under § 314.161(a) (21 CFR 314.161(a)), the Agency must determine whether a listed drug was withdrawn from sale for reasons of safety or effectiveness: (1) before an ANDA that refers to that listed drug may be approved, (2) whenever a listed drug is voluntarily withdrawn from sale and ANDAs that refer to the listed drug have been approved, and (3) when a person petitions for such a determination under 21 CFR 10.25(a) and 10.30. Section 314.161(d) provides that if FDA determines that a listed drug was withdrawn from sale for safety or effectiveness reasons, the Agency will initiate proceedings that could result in the withdrawal of approval of the ANDAs that refer to the listed drug.

FDA has become aware that the drug products listed in table 1 are no longer being marketed.

Table 1—Drug Products Not Withdrawn From Sale for Reasons of Safety or Effectiveness
Application No. | Drug name | Active ingredient(s) | Strength(s) | Dosage form/route | Applicant
NDA 006460 | PROTAMINE SULFATE | Protamine Sulfate | 50 Milligrams (mg)/5 Milliliters (mL) (10 mg/mL) | Solution; Intravenous | Eli Lilly and Co.
NDA 011719 | METHOTREXATE SODIUM; METHOTREXTATE LPF AND METHOTREXATE PRESERVATIVE FREE | Methotrexate Sodium | Equal to (EQ) 2.5 mg Base/mL; EQ 20 mg Base/2 mL (EQ 10 mg Base/mL); EQ 20 mg Base/Vial; EQ 25 mg Base/mL; EQ 25 mg Base/mL; EQ 2.5 grams (g) Base/100 mL (EQ 25 mg Base/mL); EQ 50 mg Base/Vial; EQ 100 mg Base/Vial; EQ 1g Base/Vial | Injectable; Injection | Hospira, Inc.
NDA 012250 | CARBOCAINE | Mepivacaine Hydrochloride | 1%; 1.5%; 2% | Injectable; Injection | Hospira, Inc.
NDA 016909 | LIDEX | Fluocinonide | 0.05% | Ointment; Topical | Alvogen, Inc.
NDA 017010 | DESONIDE | Desonide | 0.05% | Cream; Topical | Padagis LLC.
NDA 017735 | MODICON 28 | Ethinyl Estradiol; Norethindrone | 0.035 mg; 0.5 mg | Tablet; Oral-28 | Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
NDA 018337 | ACETAMINOPHEN | Acetaminophen | 650 mg | Suppository; Rectal | Taro Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
NDA 019260 | PSORCON | Diflorasone Diacetate | 0.05% | Ointment; Topical | Pfizer Inc.
NDA 019487 P001 | IMODIUM A-D | Loperamide Hydrochloride | 1 mg/5 mL | Solution; Oral | Kenvue Brands LLC.
NDA 020021 | SUDAFED 24 HOUR | Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride | 240 mg | Tablet, Extended Release; Oral | Kenvue Brands LLC.
NDA 020449 | TAXOTERE | Docetaxel | 20 mg/mL (20 mg/mL); 80 mg/4 mL (20 mg/mL) | Injectable; Injection | Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC.
NDA 020497 | FARESTON | Toremifene Citrate | EQ 60 mg Base | Tablet; Oral | Kyowa Kirin.
NDA 020657 | SPORANOX | Itraconazole | 10 mg/mL | Solution; Oral | Janssen Pharmaceuticals.
NDA 020710 | PAXIL | Paroxetine Hydrochloride | EQ 10 mg Base/5 mL | Suspension; Oral | Apotex Inc.
NDA 020747 | ACTIQ | Fentanyl Citrate | EQ 0.2 mg Base; EQ 0.4 mg Base; EQ 0.6 mg Base; eq 0.8 mg Base; EQ 1.2 mg Base; EQ 1.6 mg Base | Troche/Lozenge; Transmucosal | Cephalon, LLC.
NDA 020757 | AVAPRO | Irbesartan | 75 mg | Tablet; Oral | Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC.
NDA 021065 | FEMHRT | Ethinyl Estradiol; Norethindrone Acetate | 0.0025 mg; 0.5 mg | Tablet; Oral | Allergan Pharmaceuticals International Ltd.
NDA 021087 | TAMIFLU | Oseltamivir Phosphate | EQ 30 mg Base; EQ 45 mg Base | Capsule; Oral | Roche.
NDA 021227 | CANCIDAS | Caspofungin Acetate | 50 mg/Vial; 70 mg/Vial | Powder; Intravenous | Merck Sharp & Dohme.
NDA 021506 | MYCAMINE | Micafungin Sodium | EQ 50 mg Base/Vial; EQ 100 mg Base/Vial | Injectable; Intravenous | Astellas Pharma US Inc.
NDA 021520 | SYMBYAX | Fluoxetine Hydrochloride; Olanzapine | EQ 25 mg Base; EQ 3 mg Base; EQ 25 mg Base; EQ 6 mg Base; EQ 25 mg Base; EQ 12 mg Base; EQ 50 mg Base; EQ 6 mg Base; EQ 50 mg Base; EQ 12 mg Base | Capsule; Oral | Eli Lilly and Co.
NDA 021947 | FENTORA | Fentanyl Citrate | EQ 0.1 mg Base; EQ 0.2 mg Base; EQ 0.4 mg Base; EQ 0.6 mg Base; EQ 0.8 mg Base | Tablet; Buccal, Sublingual | Cephalon, LLC.
NDA 022076 | LOCOID | Hydrocortisone Butyrate | 0.1% | Lotion; Topical | Bausch Health.
NDA 022116 | LEXIVA | Fosamprenavir Calcium | EQ 50 mg Base/mL | Suspension; Oral | ViiV Healthcare.
NDA 022224 | TRILIPIX | Choline Fenofibrate | EQ 45 mg Fenofibric Acid; EQ 135 mg Fenofibric Acid | Capsule, Delayed Release; Oral | AbbVie Inc.
NDA 022525 | NAMENDA XR | Memantine Hydrochloride | 14 mg; 21 mg; 28 mg | Capsule, Extended Release; Oral | AbbVie Inc.
NDA 022573 | NORETHINDRONE AND ETHINYL ESTRADIOL AND FERROUS FUMARATE | Ethinyl Estradiol; Norethindrone | 0.025 mg; 0.8 mg | Tablet, Chewable; Oral | Teva Branded Pharmaceutical Products R&D, Inc.
NDA 050007 | VIBRAMYCIN | Doxycycline Hyclate | EQ 100 mg Base | Capsule; Oral | Pfizer, Inc.
NDA 050537 | CLEOCIN | Clindamycin Phosphate | EQ 1% Base | Swab; Topical | Pfizer, Inc.
ANDA 080615 | DIMENHYDRINATE | Dimenhydrinate | 50 mg/mL | Injectable; Injection
ANDA 084499 | ESTRACE | Estradiol | 1 mg | Tablet; Oral | Bristol Myers Squibb.
ANDA 084500 | ESTRACE | Estradiol | 2 mg | Tablet; Oral | Bristol Myers Squibb.
ANDA 088023 | ADIPEX-P | Phentermine Hydrochloride | 37.5 mg | Capsule; Oral | Teva USA.
NDA 204300 | VAZCULEP | Phenylephrine Hydrochloride | 10 mg/mL (10 mg/mL); 50 mg/5 mL; 100 mg/10 mL | Solution; Intravenous | Exela Pharma Sciences.
NDA 204412 | DELZICOL | Mesalamine | 400 mg | Capsule, Delayed Release; Oral | AbbVie Inc.
NDA 208418 | CALCIUM GLUCONATE | Calcium Gluconate | 1 g/50 mL; 2 g/100mL | Solution; Intravenous | Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC.
NDA 209091 | QTERN | Dapagliflozin; Saxagliptin Hydrochloride | 5 mg; EQ 5 mg Base 10 mg; EQ 5 mg Base | Tablet; Oral | AstraZeneca AB.

FDA has reviewed its records and, under § 314.161, has determined that the drug products listed were not withdrawn from sale for reasons of safety or effectiveness. Accordingly, the Agency will continue to list the drug products in the “Discontinued Drug Product List” section of the Orange Book. The “Discontinued Drug Product List” identifies, among other items, drug products that have been discontinued from marketing for reasons other than safety or effectiveness.

Approved ANDAs that refer to the drug products listed are unaffected by the discontinued marketing of the products subject to these applications. Additional ANDAs that refer to these products may also be approved by the Agency if they comply with relevant legal and regulatory requirements. If FDA determines that labeling for these drug products should be revised to meet current standards, the Agency will advise ANDA applicants to submit such labeling.

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-11429 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P