DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-NEW]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Priority Processing Request

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA), Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by July 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-NEW.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Priority Processing Request (VA Form 20-10207).

OMB Control Number: 2900-NEW https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: New collection.

Abstract: VA Form 20-10207 is used by VA to gather the necessary information to determine priority processing of a claim due to special circumstances or status. Without this information, VA would not be able to identify claims for priority processing for those claimants who are in urgent or immediate need due to changed circumstances. VA would also utilize this information collection for reporting purposes and for outreach efforts for those claimants. VA Form 20-10207 was previously under 2900-0877 and due to a program office change, a new control number is requested to be assigned.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at insert citation date: 90 FR 53065, November 24, 2025.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 6,380 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 7 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 54,685 per year.

Authority: 4 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-11422 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P