DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2026-1851; FXES11140400000-267-FF04AL4000]

General Conservation Plan for the Alabama Beach Mouse; Categorical Exclusion; Baldwin County, AL

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comment.

SUMMARY: We, the Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), announce receipt of nine separate applications for incidental take permits (ITPs) under the Endangered Species Act (ESA): One from Chris Prantl, Dan Higdon, Elite South Alabama Vacation Rental Series LLC, John Davidson Properties LLC, Johnathon Lazzarino, Phouc Nguyen, RBM Homes LLC, Silver Davis LLC, and Willie and Sheri Payne (applicant/applicants), under the approved general conservation plan (GCP) for the Alabama beach mouse (ABM; Peromyscus polionotus ammobates). Each applicant requests an ITP to take the federally listed ABM incidental to construction in Baldwin County, Alabama. We request public comment on these applications, which include the applicants' proposed habitat conservation plan (HCP) and on the Service's preliminary determination that the proposed permitting action qualifies under the terms of the ABM GCP.

DATES: We must receive your written comments on or before July 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Obtaining Documents: The documents this notice announces, as well as any comments and other materials that we receive, will be available for public inspection online in Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2026-1851 at https://www.regulations.gov.

Submitting Comments: All submissions must include the docket number [FWS-R4-ES-2026-1851] for this document. You must submit comments using one of the following methods:

• Online: Federal eRulemaking Portal at: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments on Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2026-1851.

• U.S. Mail: Public Comments Processing, Attn: Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2026-1851; Policy and Regulations Branch; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, MS: PRB (JAO/3W), 5275 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. We are not required to consider comments that are submitted after the comment period ends or that are submitted via a method outside of these instructions. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered.

We will post all comments at https://www.regulations.gov. You may request that we withhold personal identifying information from public review; however, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. See Public Availability of Comments for additional information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Lynn, by U.S. mail (see ADDRESSES), by telephone at 1-251-538-2065, or via email at william_lynn@fws.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We, the Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), announce receipt of nine applications under the approved GCP for the ABM (Peromyscus polionotus ammobates) from Chris Prantl, Dan Higdon, Elite South Alabama Vacation Rental Series LLC, John Davidson Properties LLC, Johnathon Lazzarino, Phouc Nguyen, RBM Homes LLC, Silver Davis LLC, and Willie and Sheri Payne for nine separate ITPs—also known as a section 10(a)(1)(B) permit—under the Endangered Species Act, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.). The ABM GCP was approved March 28, 2012. An environmental impact statement and record of decision for the GCP was approved at the same time.

A GCP is a mechanism that meets the definition of a conservation plan in section 10(a)(1)(B) of the ESA and enables the construct of a programmatic permitting and conservation process to address a defined suite of proposed activities over a defined planning area.

We certify that each application is statutorily complete and includes the necessary information to enroll in the GCP. We have no evidence that the applicant would be disqualified pursuant to 50 CFR 13.21.

Each applicant requests an ITP to take ABM, incidental to construction in Baldwin County, Alabama. We request comment from the public and local, State, Tribal, and Federal agencies on each application, which includes the applicants' HCPs, and on the Service's preliminary determination that the proposed ITP qualifies under the ABM GCP and Final Environmental Impact Statement (FEIS) published on March 28, 2012 (77 FR 18857).

Proposed Projects

Permit Number: PER28008529

Chris Prantl, applicant, requests a 50-year ITP to take ABM via the conversion of 0.08 acre (ac) of occupied nesting, foraging, and sheltering ABM habitat incidental to the construction of a single-family home on a 0.145-ac parcel located on Buchanan Court East, Gulf Shores, Baldwin County, Alabama. The applicant proposes to mitigate for the take of ABM through an in-lieu fee of $7,902.80 to the Alabama Coastal Heritage Trust's Alabama beach mouse conservation fund.

Permit Number: PER26823969

Dan Higdon, applicant, requests a 50-year ITP to take ABM via the conversion of 0.11 ac of occupied nesting, foraging, and sheltering ABM habitat incidental to the construction of a long driveway and single-family home on a 1.04-ac parcel located at 2509 West Beach Blvd., Gulf Shores, Baldwin County, Alabama. The applicant proposes to mitigate for the take of ABM through an in-lieu fee of $11,049.20 to the Alabama Coastal Heritage Trust's Alabama beach mouse conservation fund.

Permit Number: PER26823534

Elite South Alabama Vacation Series LLC, applicant, requests a 50-year ITP to take ABM via the conversion of 0.017 ac of occupied nesting, foraging, and sheltering habitat incidental to the construction of a pool with deck to an existing house on a 0.464-ac parcel located at 6897 Driftwood Drive, Gulf Shores, Baldwin County, Alabama. The applicant proposes to mitigate for the take of ABM through an in-lieu fee of $1,656.00 to the Alabama Coastal Heritage Trust's ABM conservation fund.

Permit Number: PER27847814

John Davidson Properties LLC, applicant, requests a 50-year ITP to take ABM via the conversion of 0.204 ac of occupied nesting, foraging, and sheltering ABM habitat incidental to the construction of a long driveway; a single-family home with decks and a pool; and a recreational vehicle storage area on a 0.784 ac lot located at 9195 Gulf Crest Drive, Gulf Shores, Baldwin County, Alabama. The applicant sought a long driveway option under the GCP to reach his lot. The applicant proposes to mitigate for the take of ABM through an in-lieu fee of $20,488.40 to the Alabama Coastal Heritage Trust's Alabama beach mouse conservation fund.

Permit Number: PER27582682

Jonathon Lazzarino, applicant, requests a 50-year ITP to take ABM via the conversion of 0.006 ac of occupied nesting, foraging, and sheltering ABM habitat incidental to the construction of a pool and deck addition to a single-family home on a 0.706-ac parcel located at 3730 Ponce de Leon Court, Gulf Shores, Baldwin County, Alabama. The applicant proposes to mitigate for the take of ABM through an in-lieu fee of $616.40 to the Alabama Coastal Heritage Trust's Alabama beach mouse conservation fund.

Permit Number: PER27003784

Phouc Nguyen, applicant, requests a 50-year ITP to take ABM via the conversion of 0.10 ac of occupied nesting, foraging, and sheltering ABM habitat incidental to the construction of a single-family home on a 0.446-ac parcel located at 8920 Dolphin Lane, Gulf Shores, Baldwin County, Alabama. The applicant proposes to mitigate for the take of ABM through an in-lieu fee of $10,011.90 to the Alabama Coastal Heritage Trust's Alabama beach mouse conservation fund.

Permit Number: PER25662935

RBM Homes LLC, applicant, requests a 50-year ITP to take Alabama beach mice via the conversion of 0.082 ac of occupied nesting, foraging, and sheltering ABM habitat incidental to the construction of a single-family home on a 0.465-ac parcel located at 828 Gulf Way Drive, Gulf Shores, Baldwin County, Alabama. The applicant proposes to mitigate for the take of ABM through an in-lieu fee of $8227.10 to the Alabama Coastal Heritage Trust's Alabama beach mouse conservation fund.

Permit Number: PER26824147

Silver Davis LLC, applicant, requests a 50-year ITP to take ABM via the conversion of 0.125 ac of occupied nesting, foraging, and sheltering ABM habitat incidental to the construction of a long driveway and single-family home on a 0.8-ac parcel located at 2881 West Beach Blvd., Gulf Shores, Baldwin County, Alabama. The applicant proposes to mitigate for the take of ABM through an in-lieu fee of $12,507.40 to the Alabama Coastal Heritage Trust's Alabama beach mouse conservation fund.

Permit Number: PER24494290

Willie and Sheri Payne, applicants, request a 50-year ITP to take ABM via the conversion of 0.06 ac of occupied nesting, foraging, and sheltering ABM habitat incidental to the construction of a single-family home on a 0.168-ac parcel located at 3188 State Highway 180, Gulf Shores, Baldwin County, Alabama. The applicants propose to mitigate for the take of ABM through an in-lieu fee of $6,556.15 to the Alabama Coastal Heritage Trust's Alabama beach mouse conservation fund.

Our Preliminary Determination

The Service has made a preliminary determination that reasonably foreseeable effects of the applicants' proposed projects, including the construction of the residential development and associated infrastructure (e.g., electric, water, sewer lines, driveways), would individually and cumulatively have a minor effect on ABM and the human environment. Reasonably foreseeable effects encompass effects of implementation of the action along with other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future effects. Therefore, we have then made a preliminary determination that each proposed ESA section 10(a)(1)(B) permit would meet the requirements of the GCP and FEIS.

Next Steps

The Service will evaluate each application and any comments received as a result of this notice to determine whether to issue the requested ITPs. We will also conduct an intra-Service consultation pursuant to section 7 of the ESA to evaluate the effects of the proposed take. After considering the preceding and other matters, we will determine whether the permit issuance criteria of section 10(a)(1)(B) of the ESA have been met. If met, the Service will issue:

• ITP number PER28008529 to Chris Prantl,

• ITP number PER26823969 to Dan Higdon,

• ITP number PER26823534 to Elite South Alabama Vacation Series LLC,

• ITP number PER27847814 to John Davidson Properties LLC,

• ITP number PER27582682 to Jonathon Lazzarino,

• ITP number PER27003784 to Phouc Nguyen,

• ITP number PER25662935 to RBM Homes LLC,

• ITP number PER26824147 to Silver Davis LLC, and

• ITP number PER24494290 to Willie and Sheri Payne.

Public Availability of Comments

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, be aware that your entire comment, including your personal identifying information, may be made available to the public. If you submit a comment at https://www.regulations.gov, your entire comment, including any personal identifying information, will be posted on the website. If you submit a hardcopy comment that includes personal identifying information, such as your address, phone number, or email address, you may request at the top of your document that we withhold this information from public review. However, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. Moreover, all submissions from organizations or businesses, and from individuals identifying themselves as representatives or officials of organizations or businesses, will be made available for public disclosure in their entirety.

Authority

The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service provides this notice under the ESA section 10(c) and its implementing regulations (50 CFR 17.32), the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and the Department of the Interior's implementing regulations (43 CFR part 46).

Jeffrey Powell,
Acting Field Supervisor, Alabama Ecological Service Field Office.

[FR Doc. 2026-11418 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P