DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-HQ-IA-2026-1948; FXES111609C0000-267-FF09E41000; OMB Control Number 1018-0186]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Federal Fish and Wildlife Permit Applications and Reports--Requirements for African Elephants

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), are proposing to renew an information collection without change.

DATES: Comments will be accepted on or before August 7, 2026. Comments submitted electronically using the Federal eRulemaking Portal (see ADDRESSES, below) must be received by 11:59 p.m. eastern time on the closing date. To ensure your comment is received and considered, you must submit it using one of the methods identified in the ADDRESSES section of this document. Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered.

ADDRESSES:

Comment submission: All submissions must include the docket number [FWS-HQ-IA-2026-1948] for this document. You must submit comments using one of the following methods:

• Electronic submission: Federal eRulemaking Portal at: https://www.regulations.gov. In the Search box, enter FWS-HQ-IA-2026-1948, which is the docket number for this action. Then click the Search button. On the resulting page, you may submit a comment by clicking on “Comment.” Please ensure that you have found the correct document before submitting your comments.

• U.S. mail: Service Information Collection Clearance Officer, Attn: Docket No. FWS-HQ-IA-2026-1948, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, MS: PRB (JAO/3W), 5275 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. We are not required to consider comments that are submitted after the comment period ends or that are submitted via a method outside of these instructions. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered. We will post all comments at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Madonna Baucum, Service Information Collection Clearance Officer, by email at Info_Coll@fws.gov, or by telephone at (703) 358-2503. Individuals who are hearing or speech impaired may call the Federal Relay Service at 1-800-877-8339 for TTY assistance. You may also view the information collection request (ICR) at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we provide the general public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are soliciting comments from the public and other Federal agencies on the proposed ICR described below. We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology (e.g., permitting electronic submission of response).

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personally identifiable information—may be publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personally identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The general permit provisions in 50 CFR part 13 provide the uniform rules, conditions, and procedures for activities requiring a permit under all laws, treaties, and regulations administered by the Service. The requirements in 50 CFR part 13 are in addition to any other permit regulations that may apply to a specific circumstance.

When a species is listed as threatened, section 4(d) of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1533), gives discretion to the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) to issue regulations that the Secretary deems necessary and advisable to provide for the conservation of such species. Considering the rise in international trade of live elephants, particularly of wild-sourced elephants, and recent CITES developments concerning regulation of trade in live elephants, as well as a need to clarify our enhancement standards and improve the permitting process for import of sport-hunted elephant trophies, we reevaluated the provisions of the regulations that were issued under section 4(d) of the ESA for the African elephant. We found it is appropriate for the United States to adopt requirements under the ESA to ensure that activities with live African elephants under U.S. jurisdiction enhance the conservation of the species and that live African elephants are well cared for, so that any domestic demand for live African elephants enhances their conservation and does not contribute to their decline in the wild.

In addition, clarifying the enhancement requirement for the import of African elephant sport-hunted trophies and receiving information from the range countries enables us to ensure that authorized imports contribute to enhancing the conservation of the species and do not contribute to the decline of the species. Clarifying the enhancement standards in the decision-making process for the import of African elephant sport-hunted trophies increases transparency with stakeholders. To support U.S. African elephant conservation efforts, we allow certain types of imports only from countries that have achieved a Category One designation under the CITES National Legislation Project, which is accomplished by meeting the basic requirements to implement CITES through the Party's adoption of national laws to implement the treaty.

On April 1, 2024, we issued a rule (89 FR 22522) which revised regulations promulgated under ESA section 4(d) rule (50 CFR 17.40(e)) by adopting measures that were necessary and advisable for the current conservation needs of the species, based on our evaluation of the current threats to the African elephant. This final section 4(d) rule removed from 50 CFR 17.40(e)(2) the exception from prohibitions for import, export, interstate commerce, and foreign commerce in live African elephants, except when a permit can be issued under 50 CFR part 17. The final rule also established the standards used to evaluate “enhancement” under the ESA for the import of wild-sourced live African elephants under a new 50 CFR 17.40(e)(10). This provision established an annual certification requirement for range countries that allow for export of live African elephants destined for the United States to provide the Service with information about the management and status of African elephants in their country.

This final rule also clarified our evaluation of the existing enhancement requirement regarding applications for the import of sport-hunted trophies by adding a new provision to 50 CFR 17.40(e)(6). This provision established an annual certification requirement for range countries that allow for export of sport-hunted trophies destined for the United States to provide the Service with information about the management and status of African elephants and the hunting programs in their country. This provision did not change the enhancement requirement for the import of sport-hunted trophies under the previous section 4(d) rule but clarified how that requirement can be met.

The final rule also incorporated the CITES National Legislation Project category designations (see 50 CFR 23.7 and https://www.cites.org) into the acceptance of imports under 50 CFR 17.40(e)(2), (e)(6), and (e)(10) under a new 50 CFR 17.40(e)(11).

Before a country can issue an export permit for CITES Appendix I or II specimens, the CITES Scientific Authority of the exporting country must determine that the export will not be detrimental to the species, and the Management Authority must be satisfied that the specimens were acquired legally. For the export of Appendix III specimens, the Management Authority must be satisfied that the specimens were acquired legally (CITES does not require findings from the Scientific Authority). Prior to the importation of Appendix I specimens, both the scientific and Management Authorities of the importing country must make required findings. The Scientific Authority must also monitor trade of all species to ensure that the level of trade is sustainable.

Article VIII(3) of the CITES treaty states that participating parties should make efforts to ensure that CITES specimens are traded with a minimum of delay. Section XII of Resolution Conf. 12.3 (Rev. CoP20) Permits and certificates recommends use of simplified procedures for issuing CITES documents to expedite trade that will have no impact, or a negligible impact on conservation of the species involved.

All Service permit applications use forms in the 3-200 series, with each form tailored to a specific activity and its corresponding permitting requirements. We collect standard identifier information for all permits, such as the name of the applicant and the applicant's address, telephone numbers, tax identification number, email address, and website address, if applicable. Standardization of general information common to the application forms makes filing applications easier for the public, as well as expediting our review of applications.

The information that we collect on applications and reports is the minimum necessary for us to determine if the applicant meets/continues to meet issuance requirements for the particular activity. Respondents submit application forms periodically as needed; submission of reports is generally on an annual basis, or as identified conditionally as part of an issued permit. We examined applications in this collection, focusing on questions frequently misinterpreted or not addressed by applicants. We have made clarifications to many of our applications to make it easier for the applicant to know what information we need and to accommodate future electronic permitting. Use of these forms:

• Reduces burden on applicants.

• Improves customer service.

• Allows us to process applications and finalize reviews quickly.

We will request OMB approval to renew, without change, the reporting and recordkeeping requirements identified below:

(1) Permit Application (Form 3-200-37h), “Interstate Commerce, Transfer, Export, or Foreign Commerce of Live African Elephants under the U.S. Endangered Species Act (ESA)” 50 CFR 17.40—Form 3-200-37h will cover activities involving the interstate commerce, transfer, export, or foreign commerce of live African elephants. The application form applies to both wild-sourced and captive-bred live African elephants. The information provided in the application form will be used to determine whether a permit can be issued to the applicant under the relevant Federal regulations pertaining to the requested activity. We collect the following information from domestic entities (i.e., individuals, private sector, State/local/Tribal governments), noting applicants may need to provide information from the foreign entity as part of their application submission:

• Standardized identifier information required in 50 CFR 13.12.

• Name and address where the permit is to be mailed, if different from physical address.

• Name, phone number, and email of individual(s) for the Service to contact with questions.

• Whether the applicant or any owners of the business (if applying as a business, corporation, or institution) have been assessed a civil penalty or convicted of any criminal provision of any statute or regulation relating to the activity for which the application is filed; been convicted, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for a felony violation of the Lacey Act, the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, or the Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act; forfeited collateral; or are currently under charges for any violation of the laws.

• Type of activity requested (interstate commerce, transfer, export, or foreign commerce).

• The current location of the animal(s) (if different from the physical address).

• Name and physical address of the recipient of the specimen.

• For each animal involved in the export/transport, the applicant must provide the following information:

○ Scientific name (genus, species, and if applicable, subspecies);

○ Common name;

○ Approximate birth date (mm/dd/yyyy);

○ Wild or captive-bred;

○ Quantity;

○ Sex (males, females, e.g., 10, 2); and

○ Permanent markings or identification (microchip #, leg band #, tattoos, studbook #, etc.).

• Information regarding source of specimen(s).

• A description and justification for the requested activity.

• Information regarding technical expertise and facilities.

• Information confirming that the receiving facility meets the CITES “suitably equipped to house and care for” requirements.

• The transportation/shipment condition of the live animals.

A. Recordkeeping Requirements—Completion of Form 3-200-37h requires the retention of records regarding details on the identification of the elephants, as well as regarding their acquisition, original source, and subsequent transfers, as well as records documenting staff technical expertise and facility information for the species.

B. Permit Fee—Form 3-200-37h imposes a nonhour burden cost of $100 per application. Amendments will incur a $50 processing fee.

(2) Range Country Certification Requirements—As described above, the final rule establishes an annual certification requirement for range countries to provide the Service with information about the management and status of African elephants and their habitat, within their country. This is not part of the application form itself, but a separate certification document/report/letter from the foreign country's government. The foreign government may provide the certification and information directly to the Service, or the applicant may provide it to the Service. The certification and information will be subject to verification by the Service.

This annual certification from the range country will be kept on file and made available to the public. Without this properly documented and verifiable annual certification, the Service would be unable to issue the requested import permit. This annual certification is specifically for requests to import live, wild-sourced African elephants or African elephant sport-hunted trophies.

Information to be collected from the range country for the import of live, wild-sourced elephants includes specific information on whether family units were kept intact and whether any of the animals collected are pregnant. Alternatively, information collected for the import of sport-hunted trophies includes specific information on the use of the meat of the animal.

A copy of the Form 3-200-37h, “Interstate Commerce, Transfer, Export, or Foreign Commerce of Live African Elephants under the U.S. Endangered Species Act (ESA)” is available to the public by submitting a request to the Service Information Collection Clearance Officer using one of the methods identified in ADDRESSES.

Title of Collection: Federal Fish and Wildlife Permit Applications and Reports—Requirements for African Elephants.

OMB Control Number: 1018-0186.

Form Numbers: Form 3-200-37h.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals (including hunters); private sector (including biomedical companies, circuses, zoological parks, botanical gardens, nurseries, museums, universities, antique dealers, exotic pet industry, taxidermists, commercial importers/exporters of wildlife and plants, freight forwarders/brokers); State, local, Tribal, and Federal governments; and foreign governments.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion or annually, depending on activity.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: $2,800 for costs associated with application processing fees, which range from $0 to $250. State, local, Tribal, and Federal government agencies and those acting on their behalf are exempt from processing fees.

Requirement | Average number of annual respondents | Average number of responses each | Average number of annual responses | Average completion time per response | Estimated annual burden hours *
Hardcopy Application—Interstate Commerce, Transfer, Export, or Foreign Commerce of Live African Elephants under the U.S. Endangered Species Act (ESA) (Form 3-200-37h) 50 CFR 17.40(e)
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6
Private Sector | 10 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 60
Government | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 30
ePermits Application—Interstate Commerce, Transfer, Export, or Foreign Commerce of Live African Elephants under the U.S. Endangered Species Act (ESA) (Form 3-200-37h) 50 CFR 17.40(e)
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.25 | 5
Private Sector | 10 | 1 | 10 | 5.25 | 53
Government | 5 | 1 | 5 | 5.25 | 26
Amendment—Interstate Commerce, Transfer, Export, or Foreign Commerce of Live African Elephants under the U.S. Endangered Species Act (ESA) (Form 3-200-37h) 50 CFR 17.40(e)
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4
Private Sector | 5 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 20
Government | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12
ePermits Amendment—Interstate Commerce, Transfer, Export, or Foreign Commerce of Live African Elephants under the U.S. Endangered Species Act (ESA) (Form 3-200-37h) 50 CFR 17.40(e)
Individuals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 4
Private Sector | 5 | 1 | 5 | 3.5 | 18
Government | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3.5 | 11
Range Country Certification Requirements 50 CFR 17.40(e) NEW
Foreign Government | 37 | 1 | 37 | 10 | 370
Totals | 87 |  | 87 |  | 619
* Rounded.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Madonna Baucum,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11412 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P