DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-12-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 204; Authorization of Limited Production Activity; Eastman Chemical Company; (Cellulose Acetate Fibers); Kingsport, Tennessee

On January 29, 2026, Eastman Chemical Company submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board for its facility within Subzone 204B, in Kingsport, Tennessee.

The notification was processed in accordance with the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400), including notice in the Federal Register inviting public comment (91 FR 5426, February 6, 2026). On June 3, 2026, the applicant was notified of the FTZ Board's decision that further review of part of the proposed activity is warranted. The FTZ Board authorized the production activity described in the notification on a limited basis, subject to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations, including section 400.14, and further subject to a quantitative limit on the admission of foreign status high purity dissolving wood pulp (HPDP). Through May 31, 2027, the quantitative limit will be 75,000 metric tons. The quantitative limit will then be updated on an annual basis.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11409 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P