DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-36]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-36 and Policy Justification.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-36

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Philippines

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $0
Other | $150 million
TOTAL | $150 million

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will be included: Bell 505 Jet Ranger X Helicopters; spare parts including main rotor blades; tail rotor blades; full length trainer shoes; training for twenty-two (22) pilots including ground and flight training, left seat orientation, and Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) and Helicopter Upset Recovery; maintenance training for six (6) students including Bell 505 Maintenance Officer Course; field maintenance, integrated avionics, component maintenance, and Safran engine maintenance training for twenty-two (22) students; Bell 505 Veris flight simulators including Integrated Logistics Support (ILS) package for five (5) years, and operator and maintenance training for six (6) students; Field Support Representative and Logistics Support Representative for one (1) year; ILS, tools, and ground support equipment for two (2) operating bases supporting twenty-two (22) aircraft operating two hundred (200) hours per year for a duration of five (5) years; subscriptions including electronic online; technical publications for twenty (20) years; Garmin subscription for five (5) years; Program Management Reviews for three (3) years hosted once annually; delivery and reassembly of the Bell 505 Jet Ranger X Helicopters; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (PI-B-CAE)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 5, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

(U) Philippines—Bell 505 Jet Ranger X Helicopter

(U) The Government of Philippines has requested to buy Bell 505 Jet Ranger X Helicopters; spare parts including main rotor blades; tail rotor blades; full length trainer shoes; pilot training for twenty-two (22) pilots including ground and flight training, left seat orientation, and Instrument Meteorological Conditions and Helicopter Upset Recovery; maintenance training for six (6) students including Bell 505 Maintenance Officer Course; field maintenance, integrated avionics, component maintenance, and Safran engine maintenance training for twenty-two (22) students. This proposed acquisition also includes Bell 505 Veris flight simulators; an Integrated Logistics Support (ILS) package for five (5) years, and operator and maintenance training for six (6) students; Field Support Representative and Logistics Support Representative for one (1) year; ILS, tools, and ground support equipment for two (2) operating bases supporting twenty-two (22) aircraft operating two hundred (200) hours per year for a duration of five (5) years; subscriptions including electronic online; technical publications for twenty (20) years; Garmin subscription for five (5) years; Program Management Reviews for three (3) years hosted once annually; delivery and reassembly of the Bell 505 Jet Ranger X Helicopters; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $150 million.

(U) This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the United States by helping to improve the security of a strategic partner that continues to be an important force for political stability, peace, and economic progress in the Southeast Asia.

(U) The proposed sale will improve Philippines' capability to meet current and future threats by providing aircraft competency gaps in operating rotary wing aircraft as part of an upgraded Bell 505 Jet Ranger X Helicopter modern aircraft equipped with advanced system and thereby enhancing comprehensive training. This enhanced capability will facilitate the smooth transition for pilots to more complex rotary aircraft within the Armed Forces Philippines, and it is a cost-effective solution for developing rotary wing pilots.

(U) The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

(U) The principal contractor will be Bell Textron Inc., located in Fort Worth, TX. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

(U) Implementation of this proposed sale will require the assignment of any additional three U.S. Government and three contractor representatives to Philippines for a duration of three years to support program requirements and technical oversight.

(U) There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-11407 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P