DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0H]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0H.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-0H

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Lebanon

(ii) (U) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 20-30

Date: December 1, 2020

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) (U) Description: On December 1, 2020, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 20-30 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act of up to three hundred (300) M1152 High Mobility Multi-Purpose Wheeled Vehicles (HMMWVs) (two purchases of one hundred fifty (150) each). Also included were spare and repair parts; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistical and program support. The estimated total value was $55.5 million. Major defense equipment (MDE) constituted $40 million of this total.

This transmittal notifies the addition of the following MDE items: one thousand (1,000) M1152 HMMWVs. The following non-MDE items will also be included: spare and repair parts; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of program and logistics support. The estimated total value of the new items is $300 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $254.5 million to a revised $294.5 million. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $45.5 million to a revised $61 million. The estimated total case value will increase by $300 million to a revised $355.5 million. MDE constitutes $294.5 million of this total.

(iv) (U) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE and non-MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed articles and/or services will support Lebanon's capability to meet current and future threats by improving its ability to move troops and supplies around the country to counter violent extremist organizations.

(v) (U) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the United States by improving the security of a partner country that continues to be an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

(vi) (U) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 8, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-11405 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P