DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-30]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-30, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-30

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Ukraine

(ii) (U) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 93.6 million
Other | $280.0 million
TOTAL | $373.6 million

Funding Source: Jumpstart Funding from the Netherlands and Denmark

(iii) (U) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

One thousand two hundred (1,200) KMU-572 joint direct attack munition (JDAM) tail kits

Three hundred thirty-two (332) KMU-556 JDAM tail kits

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: FMU-139 fuze systems; JDAM support equipment; spare and repair parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; weapons software and support equipment; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; transportation support; studies and surveys; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) (U) Military Department: Air Force (JU-D-YAB)

(v) (U) Prior Related Cases, if any: KA-D-YAE; NW-D-YAA

(vi) (U) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) (U) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 5, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

(U) Ukraine—Joint Direct Attack Munitions—Extended Range

(U) The Government of Ukraine has requested to buy one thousand two hundred (1,200) KMU-572 joint direct attack munition (JDAM) tail kits; and three hundred thirty-two (332) KMU-556 JDAM tail kits. The following non-MDE items will also be included: FMU-139 fuze systems; JDAM support equipment; spare and repair parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; weapons software and support equipment; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; transportation support; studies and surveys; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $373.6 million.

(U) This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a partner country that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(U) The proposed sale will improve Ukraine's capability to meet current and future threats by further equipping it to conduct self-defense and regional security missions with a more robust air defense capability. Ukraine will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

(U) The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

(U) The principal contractor will be Boeing Company, located in St. Louis, MO. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

(U) Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Ukraine.

(U) There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-30

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. (U) The joint direct attack munition—extended range (JDAM-ER) consists of a bomb body paired with a warhead-specific tail kit containing an inertial navigation system/global positioning system guidance capability that converts unguided free-fall bombs into accurate, adverse weather “smart” munitions. The ER wing kit can be readily installed on existing JDAM MK-82 500-lb weapons and JDAM MK-84 2000-lb weapons in the field and can also be used with a MK-82 laser JDAM weapon. The JDAM weapon can be used against a variety of land and surface targets during the day or night. The JDAM can receive target coordinates via preplanned mission data from the delivery aircraft, by onboard aircraft sensors (i.e., Forward-Looking Infrared radar, etc.) during captive carry, or from a third-party source via manual or automated aircrew cockpit entry.

2. (U) The FMU-139 joint programmable fuze (JPF) is a multi-delay, multi-arm, and proximity sensor compatible with general purpose blast, frag, and hardened-target penetrator weapons. The JPF settings are cockpit selectable in flight when used with numerous precision-guided weapons.

3. (U) The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

4. (U) If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

5. (U) A determination has been made that Ukraine can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification

6. (U) All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Ukraine.

[FR Doc. 2026-11404 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P