DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-1C]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-1C.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-1C

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Germany

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 23-26

Date: May 11, 2023

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On May 11, 2023, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 23-26 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of sixty (60) CH-47F Block II cargo helicopters with customer-unique modifications; one hundred forty (140) T-55-GA-714A engines (120 installed, 20 spares); seventy-two (72) AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning Systems (60 installed, 12 spares); and two hundred eighty-four (284) AN/ARC-231A Communications Security (COMSEC) radios (240 installed, 44 spares). Also included were AN/AVR-2B laser detecting sets; AN/APR-39C(V)1 radar detecting sets; AN/ARC-220 High Frequency radios with Electronic Counter-Countermeasures; military Precise Positioning Service (to include Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Module or M-code); Digital Advanced Flight Control Systems; AN/APX-123A Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) transponder; AN/ARN-147 Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range and Instrument Landing System; AN/ARN-153 Tactical Air Navigation Systems; air data computers; AN/APN-209 radar altimeter systems; AN/PYQ-10 simple key loaders; KIV-77 Mode ⅘ IFF applique; KY-100M Narrowband/Wideband terminal COMSEC devices; AN/AVS-6 night vision devices; IDM-401 improved data modem; air-to-air refueling probes; M134 gun mounts; infrared suppression system; engine air particle separator; ballistic protection system with cockpit; cabin sides; Midas underfloor cooling system; Extended Range Fuel Systems (ERFS) 800 gal and 500 gal; forward area refueling equipment; tie down materiel and helicopter under-slung load equipment for internal and external loads; rotor brake; rescue hoists; fast rope insertion/extraction system; electro optical infrared sensors; crash resistant pilot and troop seats; skis; life rafts; litter straps and fittings; mission equipment (e.g., jungle penetrator; litter basket; and Jacob's Ladder); airborne tactical extraction platform; special tools and test equipment; ground support equipment; airframe and engine spare parts; technical data; publications; maintenance work orders/engineering change proposals; repair and return; technical assistance; airworthiness assistance; transportation of aircraft; training; flight training and maintenance trainers; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total program value was $8.50 billion. Major defense equipment (MDE) constituted $3.35 billion of this total.

On April 23, 2025, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 25-0G of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(5)(C) of the Arms Export Control Act, of the following additional MDE items: forty-seven (47) OT-228/U Common Infrared Countermeasures; and one hundred forty-four (144) “EAGLE-M” aviation navigation systems comprised of Enhanced Aviation Global Air Traffic Management systems, Localizer Performance with Vertical Guidance instruments, and Embedded Global Positioning System (GPS)/Inertial Navigation Systems with M-code. The following non-MDE items were also included: Multi-Platform Anti-Jam GPS Navigation Antenna-Federated, Type Designator: AS-4840; communications systems; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost of the new items was $0.63 billion. The MDE value increased by $0.63 billion to a revised $3.98 billion but did not require an increase in the estimated total case value. Instead, $0.63 billion of the available, previously notified non-MDE value was transferred to the MDE value, causing a decrease in the non-MDE value to $4.52 billion. The estimated total case value remained unchanged at $8.50 billion.

This transmittal notifies a pricing increase of previously reported CH-47F Block II Cargo Helicopters; and the addition of seventy-two (72) Radar Detecting Sets, AN/APR-39E(V)2. The estimated MDE value will increase by $1.02 billion to a revised $5.0 billion but will not require an increase in the estimated total case value. Instead, $1.02 billion of the available, previously notified non-MDE value will be transferred to the MDE value, causing a decrease in the non-MDE value to $3.50 billion. The estimated total case value of $8.50 billion will remain unchanged. MDE constitutes $5.0 billion of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification accounts for a pricing adjustment and additional MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale will improve Germany's heavy lift capability, intended to enhance its capability to strengthen its homeland defense and deter regional threats.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The AN/APR-39E(V)2 Radar Warning Receiver is a radar threat detection system that passively detects, categorizes, and prioritizes radio frequency threats to aircraft and provides an audio/visual cue to the aircrew. AN/APR-39E(V)2 provides a fully digital capability to enhance threat discrimination in the millimeter wave band and increased overall system performance against frequency-agile radio frequency and Active Electronically Scanned Array threat radars.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 19, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-11403 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P